Avenue Supermarts Ltd (DMART)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Avenue Supermarts Ltd (DMART) is in a phase of controlled expansion with disciplined profitability, operating in a mature retail segment but still capturing market share through value-driven pricing and store network growth. The company maintains strong returns on capital and low leverage, yet faces pressure from softening consumer demand reflected in recent sales trends and a declining stock price over the past year.
- Revenue grew 6.3% QoQ to ₹18,795 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin compression in core retail operations due to softening consumer demand and competitive pricing pressures, despite stable revenue trends.
📖 The Story
Avenue Supermarts Ltd (DMART) is in a phase of controlled expansion with disciplined profitability, operating in a mature retail segment but still capturing market share through value-driven pricing and store network growth. The company maintains strong returns on capital and low leverage, yet faces pressure from softening consumer demand reflected in recent sales trends and a declining stock price over the past year.
📰 What's Happening
In the last three quarters, DMART has expanded its omni-channel capabilities and secured shareholder approval for up to Rs. 35,000 crores in related party transactions with its e-commerce subsidiary, Avenue E-Commerce, signaling strategic push into digital retail. Additionally, the company issued two short-term commercial papers totaling Rs. 500 crores in August 2026 (₹300 crore at 6.70% and ₹200 crore at 6.50%), indicating proactive liquidity management amid rising working capital needs. The AGM also reappointed key directors and cleared audited FY2026 financials, reinforcing governance continuity while enabling capital allocation for future growth initiatives.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,676 | 18,101 | 17,684 | 18,795 |
| Operating Profit | 960 | 1,195 | 927 | 1,212 |
| OPM % | 5.8% | 6.6% | 5.2% | 6.5% |
| Net Profit | 685 | 856 | 656 | 860 |
| EPS | ₹10.53 | ₹13.15 | ₹10.09 | ₹13.20 |
Operating revenue has shown volatility but remains broadly stable, with Q1FY27 (Jun 2026) revenue at ₹18,795 crores slightly up from ₹18,101 crores in Dec 2025, though operating margin dipped to 6.5% from 6.6% in the prior quarter, suggesting margin pressure despite revenue resilience. Net profit and EPS rose to ₹860 crores and ₹13.2 in Q1FY27 from ₹656 crores and ₹10.09 in Mar 2026, indicating improved profitability quarter-on-quarter, likely driven by cost optimization and scale benefits from expanded store footprint.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin growth in the latest filings, but the approval of large-scale related party transactions and continued debt issuance suggests confidence in deploying capital toward e-commerce integration and store expansion. The repeated use of commercial paper at elevated coupons (6.50–6.70%) may reflect rising funding costs or a strategic shift toward short-term market financing, which management views as a flexible tool for working capital optimization.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 651 | 651 | 651 | 652 |
| Reserves | 19,487 | 20,777 | 22,239 | 23,811 |
| Borrowings | 713 | 820 | 1,609 | 965 |
| Total Liabilities | 23,040 | 24,320 | 26,914 | 29,524 |
| Fixed Assets | 14,435 | 16,099 | 17,538 | 20,083 |
| Investments | 87 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
| Total Assets | 23,040 | 24,320 | 26,914 | 29,524 |
The balance sheet shows a steady rise in total assets from ₹24,320 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹29,524 crores in Mar 2026, driven by expansion in store network and investments. However, borrowings have increased from ₹820 crores to ₹965 crores, and with equity flat at ~₹651 crores, the equity base is not keeping pace with asset growth, implying leverage is rising modestly. Reserves have grown from ₹20,777 crores to ₹23,811 crores, indicating retained earnings are supporting capital intensity without diluting shareholders.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +3,467 |
| Investing | -4,207 |
| Financing | +288 |
| Net Cash Flow | -452 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.7% | 74.7% | 74.5% | 74.5% |
| FII | 8.7% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 9.2% |
| DII | 9.1% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 8.7% |
| Public | 4.4% | 4.6% | 6.4% | 6.4% |
| # Shareholders | 5,85,510 | 5,99,296 | 5,73,764 | 5,42,175 |
Promoter holding remains stable near 74.5%, indicating confidence and alignment. However, Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) ownership has declined slightly from 9.23% in Q1FY27 to 9.0% in Q4FY26, while Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) shareholding has also dipped from 9.09% to 8.74%, suggesting foreign and domestic institutions are gradually reducing exposure. The growing number of retail shareholders (5.42 lakh) reflects broadening retail interest but may contribute to higher volatility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Retail
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | 2.50 L Cr | 81.5 | 17.2% | 12.5% | 0.04 |
| TRENT | 1.54 L Cr | 62.6 | 33.9% | 26.0% | 0.07 |
| VMM | 50,388 | 56.4 | 21.4% | 13.9% | 0.00 |
| CARTRADE | 14,472 | 62.2 | 14.4% | 11.4% | 0.00 |
| ABLBL | 10,328 | 58.4 | 26.4% | 12.5% | 0.59 |
| FIRSTCRY | 9,700 | — | 0.2% | -3.8% | 0.12 |
| MEDPLUS | 8,122 | 38.5 | 19.8% | 10.7% | 0.00 |
| V2RETAIL | 8,064 | 6.2 | 28.7% | 19.9% | 0.28 |
| ETHOSLTD | 7,705 | 73.9 | 17.6% | 10.8% | 0.00 |
| AVL | 7,628 | 54.8 | 22.4% | 20.2% | 0.48 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin compression in core retail operations due to softening consumer demand and competitive pricing pressures, despite stable revenue trends. 2. Rising leverage from short-term debt issuance (₹500 crores in August 2026) increases financial risk if operating cash flows weaken. 3. Large-scale related party transactions with Avenue E-Commerce expose the company to governance and valuation risks if e-commerce growth underperforms. 4. Flat promoter and institutional ownership trends amid declining stock price may limit investor support during downturns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Avenue Supermarts Limited disclosed an ESG rating of 69.5 for FY2026 issued by SES ESG Research Pvt. Ltd., which was prepared independently using publ...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Avenue Supermarts Limited disclosed a penalty of Rs. 28.28 lakhs imposed by Greater Bengaluru Authority for non-compliance related to construction act...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Avenue Supermarts Limited announced the opening of a new store in Navsari, Amravati, Maharashtra, increasing its total store count to 507 locations. T...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 August 2026Avenue Supermarts Limited issued unsecured commercial paper worth ₹200 crores on 20 August 2026 with a 90-day tenure maturing on 18 November 2026, off...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 19 August 2026Avenue Supermarts held its 26th Annual General Meeting on 19 August 2026, where shareholders approved the audited financial statements for FY2026, rea...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 11 August 2026Avenue Supermarts Limited issued a 90-day unsecured commercial paper worth **₹300 crores** on 11 August 2026, offering a **6.70%** coupon with maturit...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Avenue Supermarts Limited announced the opening of a new store in Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh, increasing its total store count to 506. This expansion re...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Avenue Supermarts Limited (DMART) held its Annual Analyst Meet on July 28, 2026, outlining its strategic priorities: expanding store footprint with a ...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Avenue Supermarts Limited announced the opening of a new store in Pratapnagar, Udaipur, Rajasthan, increasing its total store count to 505. This expan...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Avenue Supermarts Limited presented its fiscal 2026 investor deck on July 24, 2026, detailing its extensive store network, financial performance, and ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
DMART remains a cash-generative retail business with strong unit economics, but near-term growth hinges on successful integration of its e-commerce arm and sustained consumer spending. Investors should monitor quarterly sales trends, margin trajectory, and the pace of related party transaction utilization for clarity on capital allocation priorities.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when DMART files new disclosures
Track DMART filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track DMART — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd