Prabha Energy Ltd (PRABHA)

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels · Crude Oil & Natural Gas · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹207.45 ↓ 14.77% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Prabha Energy Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from early-stage exploration to commercial gas production, marked by leadership continuity, capital-raising ambitions, and asset development in India's growing CBM sector. The company remains in a nascent growth stage with minimal revenue but clear near-term production targets.
  • Revenue grew 17.4% QoQ to ₹2 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The company's near-term growth depends on successfully commercializing CBM blocks, particularly the Jharia Block by Q4 FY27, which is subject to regul
Market Cap
₹3,041
P/E Ratio
2305.0
P/B Ratio
6.94
ROE
0.3%
ROCE
0.2%
Debt/Equity
0.29
Promoter
74.9%

📖 The Story

Prabha Energy Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from early-stage exploration to commercial gas production, marked by leadership continuity, capital-raising ambitions, and asset development in India's growing CBM sector. The company remains in a nascent growth stage with minimal revenue but clear near-term production targets.

📰 What's Happening

Recent filings highlight a leadership transition with Shanil Paras Savla appointed as Managing Director effective July 30, 2026, alongside reappointments of key directors including Chairman Prem Singh Sawhney and Independent Director Shaily Dedhia. The company completed a rights issue by converting 9.51 million partly paid shares to fully paid status at ₹144 per share, finalizing its share capital structure. It has also raised capital through a proposed ₹150 crores Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP), which remains pending shareholder approval. Management is actively advancing its gas portfolio, with commercial production already underway at North Karanpura since May 2025 and targeted for Jharia Block by Q4 FY27. These moves reflect a strategic push to scale operations and fund expansion via institutional capital.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2212
Operating Profit-0-0-00
OPM %-23.7%-8.5%-3.5%18.3%
Net Profit-0100
EPS₹-0.01₹0.07₹0.01₹0.02

Quarterly results show volatile but improving operational trends, with revenue stabilizing at ₹2 lakhs per quarter and operating performance turning less negative over time. The most recent quarter (Jun 2026) reported ₹2 lakhs in revenue and ₹0 in operating profit, while earlier quarters (Dec 2025) showed a small profit of ₹1 lakh. Despite thin margins, the trend in operating performance suggests stabilization, aligning with management's focus on commercializing CBM assets rather than chasing revenue growth. Profitability remains minimal due to capital intensity and early-stage operations, but the narrowing losses in operating metrics indicate progress toward sustainable operations.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has provided forward-looking guidance through its corporate presentation and AGM agenda, targeting commercial production at the Jharia Block by Q4 FY27 and expanding CBM operations across Jharkhand blocks with 31 BCM of reserves. The company plans to utilize proceeds from the proposed ₹150 crores QIP to fund capital expenditure, working capital, and block development, signaling a clear strategy to scale production infrastructure. Management also emphasized compliance and regulatory readiness, with the Limited Review Report confirming adherence to SEBI and Ind AS standards. No specific revenue or margin targets were disclosed, but the focus is on operational ramp-up and asset monetization.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital14141414
Reserves431424421421
Borrowings79126147163
Total Liabilities602636656689
Fixed Assets432453
Investments1000
Total Assets602636656689

The balance sheet shows a stable but modest capital base, with equity increasing slightly to ₹14 lakhs and reserves holding at ₹421 lakhs as of March 2026, while borrowings rose to ₹163 lakhs from ₹147 lakhs in the prior quarter. This indicates active but cautious capital management, with debt levels remaining low relative to asset size. The recent rights issue and proposed QIP suggest the company is leveraging equity financing to fund growth, which may dilute existing shareholders but strengthens the capital structure for expansion. The absence of significant long-term debt supports a conservative financial posture, though limited asset base constrains large-scale investment without external capital.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-6
Investing-44
Financing+50
Net Cash Flow+0

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters80.2%80.2%74.9%
FII0.5%0.7%1.8%
DII0.0%0.0%0.1%
Public16.9%16.6%18.4%
# Shareholders13,37913,71114,240

Promoter holding has declined slightly from 80.23% in Q4FY26 to 74.94% in Q1FY27, while institutional ownership remains very low, with FII at 1.82% and DII at 0.07% in the latest quarter. The number of public shareholders has increased marginally, suggesting retail participation is growing but still limited. There are no signs of institutional accumulation or significant sell-offs, and the stable promoter stake indicates confidence in long-term control. The low public float and minimal institutional presence suggest the stock is not yet widely held, which may affect liquidity and investor interest.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Crude Oil & Natural Gas

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ONGC 2.92 L Cr 6.7 14.4% 13.0% 0.45
OIL 78,272 9.4 14.6% 16.4% 0.62
VOGL 15,778 0.00
DEEPINDS 4,319 20.9 8.7% 11.2% 0.10
PRABHA 3,041 2305.0 0.2% 0.3% 0.29
ANTELOPUS 2,769 20.9 37.9% 28.3% 0.00
ASIANENE 2,295 37.1 23.8% 16.4% 0.07
HINDOILEXP 2,144 85.3 2.9% 1.9% 0.09
GNRL 1,467 73.0 14.3% 12.9% 0.08
ABAN 86 -0.6% 2.1% -0.62

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. The company's near-term growth depends on successfully commercializing CBM blocks, particularly the Jharia Block by Q4 FY27, which is subject to regulatory, technical, and execution risks. 2. The proposed ₹150 crores QIP requires shareholder approval and may dilute existing equity, potentially pressuring valuations if not executed efficiently. 3. Minimal revenue and persistent operational losses expose the company to funding and scalability risks if gas demand or pricing deteriorates. 4. Low institutional interest and thin trading volumes could lead to high volatility and limited market depth, making it vulnerable to speculative swings.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Prabha Energy is executing a clear but high-risk strategy to transition into a commercial gas producer, supported by leadership continuity and targeted asset development. Investors should monitor the progress of the Jharia Block ramp-up, the outcome of the pending QIP, and quarterly operational updates for early signs of scalable revenue. The company's success hinges on execution discipline and timely capital deployment, making near-term performance highly sensitive to operational milestones rather than financial metrics.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when PRABHA files new disclosures

Track PRABHA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track PRABHA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day