Oil India Ltd (OIL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Oil India Ltd is in a growth phase driven by record upstream production and strategic infrastructure expansion, supported by strong financial performance and disciplined capital allocation. Management is executing a multi-year plan to increase crude output to 4.
- Revenue grew 34.5% QoQ to ₹12,503 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Gas production growth faces near-term headwinds due to shifting petrochemical demand patterns, which could impact margins despite oil output gains.
📖 The Story
Oil India Ltd is in a growth phase driven by record upstream production and strategic infrastructure expansion, supported by strong financial performance and disciplined capital allocation. Management is executing a multi-year plan to increase crude output to 4.2 million tons by FY29 and scale gas production to 5 BCM annually, while advancing low-carbon initiatives.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Oil India reported record revenue of ₹7,958 crores and PAT of ₹2,870 crores, driven by 10,921 MT crude output and robust refinery margins. Management highlighted progress on the NRL expansion targeting full capacity by Q4 FY28 and confirmed 0.5 BCM gas flow in 2027 toward a 5 BCM annualized target by FY29. A capex of INR7,200-7,300 crores is planned for the PPU project, with 42 exploratory and 57 development wells drilled in FY27. The company also signed MoUs for four waste-to-energy projects in Haryana, expanding its low-carbon footprint. No new financial guidance was provided during the Q1 results call, but operational targets remain on track.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,394 | 8,330 | 9,293 | 12,503 |
| Operating Profit | 1,632 | 1,796 | 2,582 | 5,095 |
| OPM % | 19.4% | 21.6% | 27.8% | 40.8% |
| Net Profit | 1,644 | 1,436 | 2,424 | 4,027 |
| EPS | ₹8.78 | ₹7.35 | ₹12.91 | ₹22.32 |
Revenue and profitability have accelerated sequentially and year-on-year, with OPM expanding from 19.4% in September 2025 to 40.8% in June 2026, reflecting improved refinery margins and higher crude realization. Net profit rose from ₹1,436 crores in December 2025 to ₹4,027 crores in June 2026, aligning with record output and revenue growth. This trend supports management's narrative of operational efficiency gains and scale-driven profitability, despite near-term gas production headwinds from shifting petrochemical demand.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has reaffirmed its strategic targets, including full NRL capacity utilization by Q4 FY28, 5 BCM annualized gas production by FY29, and oil output of 4.2 million tons by FY29. Additional capital expenditure of INR7,200-7,300 crores is planned for the PPU project, and exploration activity is being ramped up with 42 exploratory and 57 development wells scheduled for FY27. No formal financial guidance was issued in the latest filing, but operational milestones remain the primary focus for investor monitoring.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,627 | 1,627 | 1,627 | 1,627 |
| Reserves | 51,050 | 48,141 | 54,631 | 56,372 |
| Borrowings | 27,821 | 30,645 | 35,854 | 35,959 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.02 L Cr | 1.04 L Cr | 1.17 L Cr | 1.24 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 18,763 | 20,236 | 21,246 | 28,210 |
| Investments | 36,597 | 31,613 | 36,890 | 36,843 |
| Total Assets | 1.02 L Cr | 1.04 L Cr | 1.17 L Cr | 1.24 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a steady increase in total assets from ₹1.04 L Cr in March 2025 to ₹1.24 L Cr in March 2026, driven by asset growth and rising reserves. Borrowings have increased from ₹30,645 crores to ₹35,959 crores, reflecting capital intensity in expansion projects like NRL and PPU. Despite higher debt, equity remains stable at ₹1,627 crores, with reserves growing from ₹48,141 crores to ₹56,372 crores, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested rather than used for deleveraging.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +11,332 | +10,684 |
| Investing | -13,514 | -10,381 |
| Financing | +2,483 | +409 |
| Net Cash Flow | +301 | +711 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.7% | 56.7% | 56.7% | 56.7% |
| FII | 7.6% | 7.5% | 7.7% | 7.3% |
| DII | 19.2% | 19.4% | 19.4% | 20.1% |
| Public | 5.8% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| # Shareholders | 5,03,843 | 4,81,725 | 4,64,370 | 4,57,085 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 56.66% across all quarters. FII ownership has slightly increased from 7.56% in Q2FY26 to 7.67% in Q4FY26, while DII rose from 19.22% to 20.14%, suggesting growing institutional confidence. The number of shareholders has increased from 4,57,085 to 4,81,725, indicating retail participation is expanding. No signs of significant promoter or institutional selling pressure.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Crude Oil & Natural Gas
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONGC | 2.92 L Cr | 6.7 | 14.4% | 13.0% | 0.45 |
| OIL | 78,272 | 9.4 | 14.6% | 16.4% | 0.62 |
| VOGL | 15,778 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| DEEPINDS | 4,319 | 20.9 | 8.7% | 11.2% | 0.10 |
| PRABHA | 3,041 | 2305.0 | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.29 |
| ANTELOPUS | 2,769 | 20.9 | 37.9% | 28.3% | 0.00 |
| ASIANENE | 2,295 | 37.1 | 23.8% | 16.4% | 0.07 |
| HINDOILEXP | 2,144 | 85.3 | 2.9% | 1.9% | 0.09 |
| GNRL | 1,467 | 73.0 | 14.3% | 12.9% | 0.08 |
| ABAN | 86 | — | -0.6% | 2.1% | -0.62 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Gas production growth faces near-term headwinds due to shifting petrochemical demand patterns, which could impact margins despite oil output gains. 2) High capital expenditure plans may strain cash flows if project returns are delayed or underperform. 3) Rising borrowings, while aligned with growth, increase financial leverage in a capital-intensive sector. 4) Execution risk in new ventures like waste-to-energy and carbon capture remains unproven at scale.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 30 August 2026Oil India announced that its subsidiary OIL Green Energy Limited signed MoUs with Haryana municipalities to develop four integrated waste-to-clean-ene...
-
🔴 annual report 25 August 2026Oil India Limited announced the 67th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 17, 2026, conducted virtually via video conferencing. Shareholders...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 19 August 2026Oil India Limited announced its 67th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 11, 2026, with a record date of September 4, 2026, for the final...
-
🔴 annual report 19 August 2026Oil India Limited announced its 67th Annual General Meeting on September 11, 2026, with e-voting available from September 13 to 16, 2026, and a record...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Oil India reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹7,958 crores**, **₹2,870 crores** PAT and **₹17.65** EPS, driven by highest-ever crude output of 10,92...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Oil India Limited announced the audio recording of its Q1 FY2026-27 financial results conference call held on 10.08.2026, confirming no UPSI was discu...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Oil India Limited announced it will host a conference call on 10 August 2026 at 13:00 IST to discuss Q1 FY27 financial results, inviting analysts and ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026Oil India Limited announced that its Senior Management member Shri Jyoti Prakash Paramananda Das, ED & CEO of Arunachal Gas Private Limited, will supe...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Oil India Limited announced a Memorandum of Understanding with the Municipal Corporation of Delhi to develop two compressed bio-gas plants using segre...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Oil India Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 and remain shut until 9 August 2026 following the release of quarterly r...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Oil India is transitioning into a growth-oriented phase with strong operational momentum, but near-term gas demand volatility and execution risks in new projects require monitoring. The company's financial resilience and strategic capital allocation support long-term potential, but investors should watch for clarity on gas production recovery and capital deployment efficiency.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when OIL files new disclosures
Track OIL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track OIL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd