Deep Industries Ltd (DEEPINDS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Deep Industries Ltd is in a clear growth phase, capitalizing on structural energy demand tailwinds and policy shifts to expand its footprint across the oil and gas value chain. Management is executing a disciplined expansion strategy, supported by strong order book momentum and operational efficiency, as evidenced by record profitability in Q1 FY27.
- Revenue grew 12.1% QoQ to ₹279 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Commodity price volatility and foreign exchange fluctuations could pressure margins despite current strength, as the company operates in a cyclical se
📖 The Story
Deep Industries Ltd is in a clear growth phase, capitalizing on structural energy demand tailwinds and policy shifts to expand its footprint across the oil and gas value chain. Management is executing a disciplined expansion strategy, supported by strong order book momentum and operational efficiency, as evidenced by record profitability in Q1 FY27. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet with minimal leverage and is focused on reinvestment and shareholder returns.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company delivered all-time high quarterly revenue of ₹302.60 crores and PAT of ₹89.14 crores, up 42.11% and 44.48% YoY respectively, driven by new contracts in Assam and Ahmedabad and favorable energy demand trends. Management highlighted the strategic advantage of operating across 70% of the post-exploration oil and gas value chain, with growth underpinned by rising Asian energy demand and policy support for energy security. The board has approved the Employee Stock Option Scheme 2026 and reappointed key leadership, including Director Rohan Vasantkumar Shah, while seeking shareholder approval for related party transactions totaling up to ₹450 crores. Additionally, Shilpa Sharma resigned as Company Secretary, and Rajeev Kumar Sinha was appointed as Senior Management Personnel effective August 1, 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 221 | 222 | 249 | 279 |
| Operating Profit | 77 | 85 | 66 | 92 |
| OPM % | 34.7% | 38.2% | 26.6% | 33.1% |
| Net Profit | 71 | 71 | -7 | 89 |
| EPS | ₹10.53 | ₹10.63 | ₹-2.24 | ₹13.34 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point, with revenue and profitability expanding rapidly over the last four quarters, particularly in Q1 FY27 where OPM improved to 33.1% and PAT turned positive after a marginally negative quarter in Q4 FY26. This turnaround is consistent with management's narrative of operational execution and order book momentum, rather than one-off gains, suggesting sustainable growth from core business expansion. The consistent improvement in margins and profitability across quarters reflects effective cost management and scaling of high-value services.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management projects continued growth driven by structural energy demand shifts and policy tailwinds, with no specific numerical guidance provided. The company is focused on executing its strategic expansion plans, including the rollout of the Employee Stock Option Scheme 2026 to support employee retention, and is actively seeking shareholder approval for related party transactions and the ESOP scheme at the upcoming AGM. The emphasis remains on capitalizing on long-term energy security policies and regional demand growth without offering short-term numerical targets.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Reserves | 1,472 | 1,788 | 1,899 | 1,967 |
| Borrowings | 184 | 205 | 205 | 203 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,987 | 2,393 | 2,542 | 2,595 |
| Fixed Assets | 669 | 696 | 1,041 | 1,472 |
| Investments | 164 | 152 | 134 | 142 |
| Total Assets | 1,987 | 2,393 | 2,542 | 2,595 |
The balance sheet reflects a stable and conservative capital structure, with equity and reserves growing steadily from ₹1,788 crores to ₹1,967 crores over the last two fiscal years, while borrowings remain flat at ₹203–205 crores. Total assets have increased consistently, indicating operational expansion without over-leveraging. The company is not pursuing aggressive capex or debt-funded growth, instead relying on internal cash flows and retained earnings to fund its expansion and shareholder distributions, including a final dividend of ₹2.50 per share.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +270 |
| Investing | -233 |
| Financing | -39 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.5% | 63.5% | 63.5% | 63.5% |
| FII | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| DII | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.5% |
| Public | 22.3% | 22.4% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| # Shareholders | 37,606 | 37,201 | 37,304 | 37,020 |
Institutional investor interest remains stable, with FII holding at 1.47% in Q1 FY27, slightly down from 2.09% in Q2 FY26, while DII holdings have marginally increased to 1.53% from 1.13%. Promoter holding remains steady at 63.49% over the last four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake reduction. The shareholder base is broad, with 37,020 investors, suggesting retail participation. There are no signs of significant institutional selling, and the stable promoter stake supports governance continuity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Crude Oil & Natural Gas
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONGC | 2.92 L Cr | 6.7 | 14.4% | 13.0% | 0.45 |
| OIL | 78,272 | 9.4 | 14.6% | 16.4% | 0.62 |
| VOGL | 15,778 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| DEEPINDS | 4,319 | 20.9 | 8.7% | 11.2% | 0.10 |
| PRABHA | 3,041 | 2305.0 | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.29 |
| ANTELOPUS | 2,769 | 20.9 | 37.9% | 28.3% | 0.00 |
| ASIANENE | 2,295 | 37.1 | 23.8% | 16.4% | 0.07 |
| HINDOILEXP | 2,144 | 85.3 | 2.9% | 1.9% | 0.09 |
| GNRL | 1,467 | 73.0 | 14.3% | 12.9% | 0.08 |
| ABAN | 86 | — | -0.6% | 2.1% | -0.62 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Commodity price volatility and foreign exchange fluctuations could pressure margins despite current strength, as the company operates in a cyclical sector with limited pricing power. 2. Regulatory and policy risks, including potential shifts in energy policy or environmental regulations, could impact long-term growth assumptions, though current tailwinds are supportive. 3. Execution risk around the ESOP scheme and related party transactions requires scrutiny, particularly regarding valuation and governance, as approval is pending. 4. Narrow institutional ownership may limit liquidity and increase volatility during market corrections.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 22 August 2026Deep Industries Limited announced its schedule for upcoming investor meetings in Ahmedabad, including a one-on-one session with Phillip Capital on Aug...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Deep Industries Limited announced its schedule for upcoming investor meetings in Mumbai on August 13 and 14, 2026, including one-on-one sessions with ...
-
🔴 annual report 7 August 2026Deep Industries Limited announced its 20th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 1, 2026, conducted via video conferencing. Shareholders will...
-
🔴 annual report 7 August 2026Deep Industries Limited announced its 20th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 1, 2026 via video conference, accompanied by the FY2025-26 A...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Deep Industries Limited announced an analyst and institutional investor site visit scheduled for August 7, 2026, allowing one-on-one physical meetings...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Deep Industries Limited announced the audio recording of its earnings call held on July 29, 2026, to discuss Q1 FY26 financial results, accessible via...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Deep Industries announced board approval of unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing ₹18.56 crore total income and [amount not verified] net profit, alongs...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026{ \"keyEvent\": \"Board approves un-audited Q1 FY2026 financial results and final dividend record date\", "extractedFields": { "documentType":...
-
🔴 Announcement 28 July 2026Deep Industries announced its Q1 FY2026 results on July 28, 2026, reporting ₹18,560.69 lakhs revenue and [amount context mismatch] lakhs net profit, w...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026Deep Industries Limited reported all-time high quarterly revenue and profitability for Q1 FY27, with Total Income up 42.11% YoY to [amount context mis...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Deep Industries is executing well within a favorable macro environment, with strong operational momentum and improving profitability, but its future performance remains tied to sustained energy demand and policy continuity. Investors should monitor the AGM outcome for clarity on ESOP implementation and related party transaction pricing, as well as quarterly margin trends in the next cycle to confirm the durability of the current growth trajectory.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when DEEPINDS files new disclosures
Track DEEPINDS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track DEEPINDS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd