Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd (ANTELOPUS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd is transitioning from a promoter-controlled private-like structure toward broader public ownership, marked by the reclassification of its controlling shareholder, Payal Upadhyay, from Promoter Group to Public Shareholder under SEBI LODR Regulation 31A. This structural shift is accompanied by consistent financial growth, with revenue rising from ₹55 crore to ₹131 crore over four quarters and operating margins expanding from 24.
- Revenue grew 28.5% QoQ to ₹131 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on promoter-controlled governance now being dismantled could introduce transitional instability or uncertainty in decision-making. 2)
📖 The Story
Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd is transitioning from a promoter-controlled private-like structure toward broader public ownership, marked by the reclassification of its controlling shareholder, Payal Upadhyay, from Promoter Group to Public Shareholder under SEBI LODR Regulation 31A. This structural shift is accompanied by consistent financial growth, with revenue rising from ₹55 crore to ₹131 crore over four quarters and operating margins expanding from 24.7% to 62.3%, reflecting improved operational efficiency and scaling in core oil and gas operations.
📰 What's Happening
The most significant development is the board-approved reclassification of Payal Upadhyay from Promoter Group Shareholder to Public Shareholder, effective post-compliance with SEBI LODR norms, including reducing her stake below 10% and relinquishing board influence. This move, driven by the promoter’s own request, aims to enhance governance and public float. The reclassification is part of broader compliance with minimum public shareholding requirements and will likely increase institutional scrutiny and liquidity. No new business initiatives or capital projects were disclosed in recent filings.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 55 | 71 | 102 | 131 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 36 | 49 | 82 |
| OPM % | 24.7% | 51.2% | 48.0% | 62.3% |
| Net Profit | 12 | 29 | 38 | 54 |
| EPS | ₹3.36 | ₹8.11 | ₹10.83 | ₹15.45 |
Financial performance shows a clear upward trajectory in revenue and profitability, with top-line growth accelerating from ₹55 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹131 crore (Jun 2026), driven by higher operational scale and improved margins. Operating profit rose from ₹14 crore to ₹82 crore over the same period, while net profit nearly quadrupled from ₹12 crore to ₹54 crore, indicating strong bottom-line expansion. EPS growth from ₹3.36 to ₹15.45 reflects this momentum, suggesting effective cost management and operational leverage despite macroeconomic volatility in energy markets.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the latest filings. The focus remains on regulatory compliance and governance restructuring rather than strategic expansion or performance targets. No announcements regarding new projects, investments, or profitability roadmaps were made in the reviewed filings, leaving future performance expectations ambiguous without further disclosure.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 35 | 35 |
| Reserves | 419 | 455 | 552 | 620 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Total Liabilities | 530 | 576 | 733 | 824 |
| Fixed Assets | 23 | 336 | 285 | 343 |
| Investments | 92 | 113 | 53 | 17 |
| Total Assets | 530 | 576 | 733 | 824 |
The balance sheet reveals a significant capital build-up through retained earnings, with equity rising from ₹15 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹35 crore (Mar 2026), supported by reserves growing from ₹455 crore to ₹620 crore. Despite high profitability, borrowings remain minimal (₹4 crore), indicating no leverage-driven growth. Total assets have more than doubled from ₹576 crore to ₹824 crore, suggesting asset expansion, likely tied to operational scaling. The strong equity base and zero debt position underscore a conservative capital structure and financial resilience.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +126 |
| Investing | -125 |
| Financing | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.9% | 69.9% | 69.9% | 69.9% |
| FII | 1.7% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Public | 24.3% | 25.5% | 25.7% | 24.6% |
| # Shareholders | 25,455 | 25,616 | 26,349 | 24,275 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 69.94% across all recent quarters, but public shareholding has gradually increased from 24.29% (Q2FY26) to 25.71% (Q4FY26), reflecting growing retail and institutional participation. FII and DII holdings are minimal but rising slightly, with DII increasing from 0.01% to 0.76% in Q1FY27. The reclassification of the promoter to public status may eventually lead to further dilution or reallocation, though no active selling has been observed. The rising number of shareholders (24,275 to 26,349) indicates broadening ownership.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Crude Oil & Natural Gas
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONGC | 2.92 L Cr | 6.7 | 14.4% | 13.0% | 0.45 |
| OIL | 78,272 | 9.4 | 14.6% | 16.4% | 0.62 |
| VOGL | 15,778 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| DEEPINDS | 4,319 | 20.9 | 8.7% | 11.2% | 0.10 |
| PRABHA | 3,041 | 2305.0 | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.29 |
| ANTELOPUS | 2,769 | 20.9 | 37.9% | 28.3% | 0.00 |
| ASIANENE | 2,295 | 37.1 | 23.8% | 16.4% | 0.07 |
| HINDOILEXP | 2,144 | 85.3 | 2.9% | 1.9% | 0.09 |
| GNRL | 1,467 | 73.0 | 14.3% | 12.9% | 0.08 |
| ABAN | 86 | — | -0.6% | 2.1% | -0.62 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Overreliance on promoter-controlled governance now being dismantled could introduce transitional instability or uncertainty in decision-making. 2) Minimal institutional interest (low FII/DII holdings) may limit liquidity and investor validation. 3) No disclosed growth strategy or capital allocation plan raises concerns about reinvestment of profits. 4) Regulatory compliance costs related to reclassification and ongoing SEBI norms may impact operations, though not quantified.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 9 August 2026Antelopus Selan Energy Limited announced that Independent Director Manjit Singh will cease to hold his position on August 9, 2026, after completing hi...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Antelopus Selan Energy Limited announced it has formally submitted an application to BSE and NSE seeking approval to reclassify Ms. Payal Upadhyay fro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Antelopus Selan Energy announced that its board approved reclassifying Ms. Payal Upadhyay from 'Promoter Group Shareholder' to 'Public Shareholder' un...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Antelopus Selan Energy announced its Q1 FY27 results on July 27, 2026, showing flat sales at 1,705 boepd versus 1,758 boepd in Q4 FY26, with inventory...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Antelopus Selan Energy announced that promoter Payal Upadhyay requested reclassification to public shareholder under SEBI LODR Regulation 31A, to be c...
-
share transfer 2 July 2026Antelopus Selan Energy Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate from MCS Share Transfer Agent confirming dematerialized securities were listed and...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026Antelopus Selan Energy Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after the unaudited financ...
-
Announcement 20 June 2026Antelopus Selan Energy Limited announced a series of one-on-one analyst and institutional investor meetings scheduled for June 24-25, 2026, in Mumbai,...
-
🔴 Announcement 15 June 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Announcement 12 June 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
Antelopus Selan Energy is undergoing a governance transformation with improving financials, but lacks a clear strategic roadmap or external investor confidence signals. The reclassification enhances transparency but does not address underlying questions about growth drivers or reinvestment. Investors should monitor future disclosures for capital allocation intent and institutional interest, as current momentum appears financial rather than strategically communicated.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ANTELOPUS files new disclosures
Track ANTELOPUS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ANTELOPUS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd