Patel Retail Ltd (PATELRMART)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Patel Retail Ltd is in a clear expansion and scaling phase, leveraging strong revenue growth and improving profitability to build a multi-format retail and food processing business. The company has demonstrated consistent top-line expansion and margin improvement, supported by strategic store openings and private-label development.
- Revenue declined 7.4% QoQ to ₹310 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure from raw material inflation and intense competition in retail and food processing sectors.
📖 The Story
Patel Retail Ltd is in a clear expansion and scaling phase, leveraging strong revenue growth and improving profitability to build a multi-format retail and food processing business. The company has demonstrated consistent top-line expansion and margin improvement, supported by strategic store openings and private-label development.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Patel Retail reported a 69.35% YoY surge in total income to ₹310.24 crores, driven by aggressive store expansion — now operating 53 stores with 8-10 new openings planned for FY27. EBITDA rose 23.92% to ₹19.68 crores, and PAT increased 37.43% to ₹9.52 crores. Management highlighted growth in private-label brands, export contributions (now 40% of revenue), and efforts to improve working capital efficiency. The company is also focused on scaling distribution and exploring export opportunities, while addressing e-commerce integration challenges in Tier 3 and Tier 4 cities.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 222 | 309 | 334 | 310 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 17 | 11 | 15 |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 5.6% | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Net Profit | 10 | 12 | 10 | 10 |
| EPS | ₹3.59 | ₹3.59 | ₹2.99 | ₹2.85 |
Revenue growth has accelerated significantly, with Q1 FY27 income at ₹310.24 crores — up from ₹309 crores in Q4 FY26 and ₹222 crores in Q3 FY25 — indicating sustained momentum. Operating margins have improved to 4.7% in Q1 FY27 from 3.2% in Q4 FY26, reflecting better cost control and scale benefits. However, margins remain volatile, having dipped from a peak of 6.0% in Q3 FY25, suggesting ongoing operational challenges despite growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management is focused on expanding the retail footprint to 60+ stores by FY27, scaling private-label offerings, and improving unit economics in processing and distribution. They aim to achieve 80-82% utilization of their new processing facility by FY27 and are exploring export markets to diversify revenue. There is no formal long-term guidance beyond operational targets, but the emphasis is on sustainable growth and cash flow discipline.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 33 | 33 |
| Reserves | 110 | 335 | 330 |
| Borrowings | 181 | 124 | 163 |
| Total Liabilities | 383 | 553 | 620 |
| Fixed Assets | 65 | 65 | 108 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 383 | 553 | 620 |
The balance sheet shows a deliberate shift toward deleveraging and capital efficiency. Borrowings declined from ₹181 crores in March 2025 to ₹124 crores in March 2026, while equity and reserves have grown steadily. This reflects a strategy of using strong operating cash flows to reduce debt, even as the company funds expansion through internal accruals and disciplined capital allocation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +28 |
| Investing | -11 |
| Financing | -8 |
| Net Cash Flow | +9 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.0% | 70.0% | 70.0% | 70.0% |
| FII | 3.8% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 1.5% |
| DII | 1.8% | 1.8% | 2.8% | 3.0% |
| Public | 21.8% | 22.6% | 21.6% | 22.8% |
| # Shareholders | 52,871 | 42,197 | 40,102 | 37,293 |
Institutional investor interest has declined slightly, with FII holdings falling from 3.84% in Q2 FY26 to 1.47% in Q1 FY27, and DII from 1.78% to 2.99% over the same period. However, the number of public shareholders has decreased from 52,871 to 37,293, suggesting possible consolidation. Promoter holding remains stable at 70%, indicating no dilution or stake sales. The declining institutional interest may reflect market caution despite strong fundamentals.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Retail
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | 2.48 L Cr | 81.0 | 17.2% | 12.5% | 0.04 |
| TRENT | 1.52 L Cr | 62.0 | 33.9% | 26.0% | 0.07 |
| VMM | 50,037 | 56.0 | 21.4% | 13.9% | 0.00 |
| CARTRADE | 14,265 | 61.3 | 14.4% | 11.4% | 0.00 |
| ABLBL | 10,411 | 58.8 | 26.4% | 12.5% | 0.59 |
| FIRSTCRY | 9,272 | — | 0.2% | -3.8% | 0.12 |
| MEDPLUS | 8,095 | 38.4 | 19.8% | 10.7% | 0.00 |
| V2RETAIL | 8,060 | 6.2 | 28.7% | 19.9% | 0.28 |
| AVL | 7,806 | 56.1 | 22.4% | 20.2% | 0.48 |
| ETHOSLTD | 7,706 | 73.9 | 17.6% | 10.8% | 0.00 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure from raw material inflation and intense competition in retail and food processing sectors. 2. Execution risks in scaling operations across Tier 3 and Tier 4 cities with limited infrastructure. 3. Dependence on exports for 40% of revenue, exposing the company to global commodity and currency volatility. 4. E-commerce integration challenges in smaller cities could delay anticipated synergies.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Patel Retail Limited announced that its FY 2025-26 Annual Report is accessible via a web link and QR code on its website, and confirmed the 19th AGM w...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Patel Retail Limited announced its 19th Annual General Meeting and FY 2025-26 Annual Report, reporting 27.7% revenue growth to ₹1,059.29 crore driven ...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Patel Retail reported a 69.35% YoY revenue jump to INR310.24 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by store expansion and private label growth, with EBITDA at INR...
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Patel Retail Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call is now available on the company website via a provided...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Patel Retail Limited announced its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 24, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST to discuss financial results for the...
-
🔴 offer document 12 August 2026Patel Retail Limited disclosed its Q1 FY2027 Monitoring Agency Report from ICRA, confirming no material deviation in utilization of IPO proceeds. The ...
-
🟡 deviation variation 12 August 2026Patel Retail Limited disclosed a deviation in fund utilization for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, where actual net proceeds of ₹189.21 crores fell s...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Patel Retail Limited announced its August 12, 2026 board meeting outcomes, including approval of unaudited Q1 FY2026 standalone financial results, the...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Patel Retail Limited reported Q1 FY27 results showing total income of ₹310.24 crores, up 69.35% YoY from ₹183.19 crores, with PAT rising 37.43% to ₹9....
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Patel Retail Limited announced the outcomes of its August 12, 2026 board meeting, including approval of unaudited standalone financial results for the...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Patel Retail is executing a clear growth strategy with strong top-line momentum, but profitability remains sensitive to operational and macroeconomic variables. Investors should monitor margin trends, execution in new store rollouts, and the contribution trajectory of exports and private labels in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PATELRMART files new disclosures
Track PATELRMART filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PATELRMART — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd