Omnitech Engineering Ltd (OMNI)

Capital Goods · Engineering · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹535.2

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Omnitech Engineering Ltd is transitioning from a promoter-dominated private entity to a publicly listed capital goods company with growing institutional interest. The sharp decline in promoter holding from 94% to 74% and rising DII participation signal a maturing market structure.
  • Revenue grew 12.1% QoQ to ₹167 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The potential acquisition or change of control disclosed under SEBI regulations poses governance and strategic uncertainty, with no details on the acq
Market Cap
₹6,619
P/E Ratio
58.4
P/B Ratio
32.50
ROE
51.0%
ROCE
33.8%
Debt/Equity
1.62
Promoter
74.2%

📖 The Story

Omnitech Engineering Ltd is transitioning from a promoter-dominated private entity to a publicly listed capital goods company with growing institutional interest. The sharp decline in promoter holding from 94% to 74% and rising DII participation signal a maturing market structure. Despite high ROE and ROCE, the company is in a reinvestment phase, leveraging IPO proceeds for debt reduction and project funding while navigating operational scaling. Its financial profile reflects strong profitability but elevated leverage and capital intensity.

📰 What's Happening

The company recently completed its audited FY2026 results, reporting ₹3,497 crores in total income and ₹793 crores in PAT, up from prior periods driven by robust revenue growth. Management highlighted utilization of ₹3,917 crores raised via IPO for debt repayment and new project funding. A CRISIL rating upgrade to A-/A2+ underscores improving credit quality. Additionally, a SEBI filing on April 7, 2026, disclosed potential acquisition activity under takeover regulations, though details remain undisclosed. The trading window for insider transactions closed ahead of Q1 FY27 results, scheduled for release later in July 2026.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue125134149167
Operating Profit32393644
OPM %25.4%28.9%24.4%26.6%
Net Profit23222930
EPS₹2.08₹2.04₹2.65₹2.40

Revenue has grown steadily from ₹125 crores in September 2025 to ₹167 crores in June 2026, with operating margins holding firm around 26%, indicating operational efficiency. Profit after tax and EPS have stabilized, reflecting disciplined cost management. Despite rising expenses, profitability remains strong, supported by healthy operating cash flows and a growing asset base. The company is scaling operations while maintaining margin discipline, consistent with management’s focus on sustainable growth through project execution and capital deployment.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the available filings, but the use of IPO proceeds for debt reduction and new project funding, along with ongoing expansion plans, suggests confidence in future cash flow generation. The company continues to focus on operational excellence and capital efficiency, as reflected in stable margins and improving financial metrics. No formal earnings guidance was disclosed, but capital allocation decisions point to sustained investment in growth initiatives.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital5362
Reserves151618
Borrowings331435
Total Liabilities6261,255
Fixed Assets243332
Investments22
Total Assets6261,255

The balance sheet shows a significant increase in equity and assets, with total assets rising from ₹626 crores to ₹1,255 crores and equity growing from ₹53 to ₹62 crores (excluding reserves), indicating successful capital raising and asset base expansion. Borrowings increased to ₹435 crores, but the company maintains a manageable debt profile relative to equity and reserves. The strong equity base, bolstered by retained earnings and IPO funds, supports ongoing infrastructure and project investments while preserving financial flexibility.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-69
Investing-75
Financing+146
Net Cash Flow+3

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ1FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters94.1%74.2%74.2%
FII0.0%4.3%4.3%
DII0.0%11.9%10.8%
Public0.0%8.9%9.7%
# Shareholders6419,03020,968

Promoter holding has declined from 94% to 74%, reflecting a deliberate reduction in control stake, possibly to facilitate broader public listing and institutional participation. FII holding remains low at 4.31%, but DII ownership has increased from 0% to 10.81%, signaling growing confidence among domestic institutional investors. The rising number of shareholders (from 64 to 20,968) indicates successful retail diffusion. This shift suggests increasing market confidence and liquidity, though the company remains relatively concentrated in promoter ownership.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Engineering

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LMW 20,315 116.2 8.2% 6.1% 0.00
KRN 9,973 98.3 24.5% 19.4% 0.07
OMNI 6,619 58.4 33.8% 51.0% 1.62
SKIPPER 6,524 26.8 26.8% 18.8% 0.59
LCL 5,738 0.29
UNIPARTS 4,070 22.6 25.5% 20.3% 0.09
TAALTECH 1,368 21.9 33.0% 25.5% 0.00
543782 418 0.08
544669 258 0.48
RVTH 229 14.9 17.8% 12.1% 0.29

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

The potential acquisition or change of control disclosed under SEBI regulations poses governance and strategic uncertainty, with no details on the acquirer or transaction value. High promoter concentration post-IPO (74%) still poses overhang risks if large-scale selling occurs. Rising borrowings, while manageable, increase financial leverage in a capital-intensive sector. Additionally, the company’s high ROE and ROCE may be unsustainable if margin compression or project delays emerge without clear visibility into execution timelines.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Omnitech Engineering is undergoing a strategic transformation from a private promoter-led entity to a publicly accountable growth-oriented capital goods player. Investors should monitor upcoming Q1 FY27 results, the outcome of the potential acquisition, and trends in institutional accumulation. The company’s strong profitability and capital deployment strategy offer upside, but execution risks and governance transparency remain key watchpoints.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when OMNI files new disclosures

Track OMNI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track OMNI — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day