Lohia Corp Ltd (LCL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Lohia Corp Ltd is transitioning from a private engineering firm to a publicly listed capital goods player with accelerating growth momentum, currently in a high-expansion phase driven by export-led demand and capacity scaling. Management is targeting 20-25% revenue growth for FY27, supported by a 195% surge in order book and 75% current capacity utilization, aiming to reach 80-85% to unlock further upside.
- Revenue declined 1.5% QoQ to ₹503 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Sustainability of export pricing premiums amid potential currency volatility and global demand softness. 2) Execution risk in scaling capacity to m
📖 The Story
Lohia Corp Ltd is transitioning from a private engineering firm to a publicly listed capital goods player with accelerating growth momentum, currently in a high-expansion phase driven by export-led demand and capacity scaling. Management is targeting 20-25% revenue growth for FY27, supported by a 195% surge in order book and 75% current capacity utilization, aiming to reach 80-85% to unlock further upside.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, LCL reported 60% YoY revenue growth to INR 503 crores and a 195% jump in order book to INR 1,778 crores, with EBITDA reaching INR 100 crores and 19.9% margin. Management highlighted export pricing premiums of 12-15% above domestic rates and plans to stabilize export revenue share at ~50% of total. Capex is tied to incremental capacity additions to achieve revenue targets of INR 2,400-2,500 crores. The company completed its IPO on July 30, 2026, raising INR 11,012.85 million, and held an earnings call on August 20, 2026, to discuss results and outlook.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 315 | 511 | 503 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 91 | 87 |
| OPM % | 7.3% | 17.7% | 17.3% |
| Net Profit | 17 | 71 | 66 |
| EPS | ₹1.60 | ₹6.76 | ₹6.27 |
Revenue has accelerated sharply from INR 315 crores in Q1 FY25 to INR 503 crores in Q1 FY27, with operating profit margin expanding from 7.3% to 17.3% over the same period, reflecting improved efficiency and scale. Profitability has surged, with PAT margin rising to 18.6% and net debt declining to 0.4x, indicating successful margin recovery and deleveraging amid rising demand in woven plastics machinery and export markets.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets 20-25% revenue growth for FY27, with revenue projected to reach INR 2,400-2,500 crores by achieving 80-85% capacity utilization. They expect export revenue share to stabilize around 50% of total, underpinning margin resilience despite currency pressures. PAT margin expansion to 18.6% is anticipated, supported by operational efficiencies and strategic focus on recycling solutions and AI-driven innovation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 |
| Reserves | 511 |
| Borrowings | 153 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,305 |
| Fixed Assets | 381 |
| Investments | 157 |
| Total Assets | 1,305 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of INR 11 crores with reserves of INR 511 crores and manageable net borrowings of INR 153 crores, supporting a conservative D/E ratio of 0.29. The company is actively investing in capex to scale capacity, with no signs of over-leverage, and maintains negative net debt, indicating financial flexibility to fund growth without external capital dependency.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +325 |
| Investing | -239 |
| Financing | -95 |
| Net Cash Flow | -9 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY23 |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 79.8% |
| FII | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% |
| Public | 0.0% |
| # Shareholders | 13 |
Promoter holding remains high at 79.77% as of Q2FY23, with no FII or DII holdings reported, suggesting limited institutional participation currently. The IPO raised significant capital, but the lack of foreign or domestic institutional inflows may reflect ongoing investor scrutiny or market timing, despite strong financials and growth trends.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Engineering
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMW | 20,315 | 116.2 | 8.2% | 6.1% | 0.00 |
| KRN | 9,973 | 98.3 | 24.5% | 19.4% | 0.07 |
| OMNI | 6,619 | 58.4 | 33.8% | 51.0% | 1.62 |
| SKIPPER | 6,524 | 26.8 | 26.8% | 18.8% | 0.59 |
| LCL | 5,738 | — | — | — | 0.29 |
| UNIPARTS | 4,070 | 22.6 | 25.5% | 20.3% | 0.09 |
| TAALTECH | 1,368 | 21.9 | 33.0% | 25.5% | 0.00 |
| 543782 | 418 | — | — | — | 0.08 |
| 544669 | 258 | — | — | — | 0.48 |
| RVTH | 229 | 14.9 | 17.8% | 12.1% | 0.29 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Sustainability of export pricing premiums amid potential currency volatility and global demand softness. 2) Execution risk in scaling capacity to meet utilization and revenue targets without overextension. 3) High promoter concentration with no disclosed institutional interest may limit liquidity and investor validation. 4) Margin pressure could emerge if input costs rise or competitive dynamics intensify in key export markets.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 August 2026Lohia Corp Limited reported a 60% YoY revenue jump to INR 503 crores in Q1 FY'27, driven by a 195% order book surge to INR 1,778 crores and EBITDA cli...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 August 2026Lohia Corp Limited announced an earnings conference call for its unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30...
-
🔴 Financial Results 19 August 2026Lohia Corp Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,030 million and PAT of ₹663 million for Q1 FY27, up 60% and 292% YoY respectively, driven by st...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 19 August 2026Lohia Corp Limited announced its consolidated unaudited financial results for Q1 FY2026, showing revenue of **₹5,095.80 million**, profit of **₹662.61...
-
Announcement 15 August 2026Lohia Corp Limited announced an earnings conference call for Q1FY27 on August 20, 2026, from 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm IST, hosted by Motilal Oswal Financial...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Lohia Corp Limited announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons and immediate relatives effective July 30, 2026, until 48 hours ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Lohia Corp is executing a clear expansion strategy with strong order book momentum and improving profitability, but investor confidence will depend on sustained margin delivery and successful capital deployment. Key near-term catalysts include management commentary from the August 20 earnings call and progress toward capacity utilization and revenue targets for FY27.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when LCL files new disclosures
Track LCL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track LCL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd