KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Ltd (KRN)

Capital Goods · Engineering · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,554.05 ↑ 74.05% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Ltd is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a small-cap to mid-cap trajectory driven by triple-digit revenue and profit expansion. Management is executing a deliberate scaling strategy, leveraging strong domestic and export demand, particularly in international markets like the USA, while investing in capacity and backward integration to sustain momentum.
  • Revenue grew 40.6% QoQ to ₹252 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin sustainability is a key concern as revenue growth moderates — management noted margin pressure in early filings, though it improved YoY.
Market Cap
₹10,173
P/E Ratio
100.3
P/B Ratio
20.40
ROE
19.4%
ROCE
24.5%
Debt/Equity
0.07
Promoter
65.7%

📖 The Story

KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Ltd is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a small-cap to mid-cap trajectory driven by triple-digit revenue and profit expansion. Management is executing a deliberate scaling strategy, leveraging strong domestic and export demand, particularly in international markets like the USA, while investing in capacity and backward integration to sustain momentum.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, KRN reported consolidated revenue of ₹252.32 crores, up 118.87% YoY, with net profit surging to ₹32.90 crores from ₹12.42 crores a year ago. PAT margin improved to 13.04% from 10.77%, and EBITDA margin expanded to 19.44% from 15.26%, reflecting operational efficiency gains. Export revenue grew 177% YoY, contributing significantly across 14 countries, with the USA as the top destination. The company completed a ₹350 crore QIP in May 2026 and secured a ₹43.11 crore order for heat exchanger coils through its subsidiary KRN HVAC. Management highlighted ongoing investments in manufacturing scale, export footprint, and capacity expansion to support next-phase growth.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue152153179252
Operating Profit25252843
OPM %16.7%16.5%15.4%16.9%
Net Profit18232333
EPS₹2.90₹3.65₹3.75₹5.20

Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from ₹152 crores in September 2025 to ₹252.32 crores in June 2026, with profitability improving alongside scale. Net profit increased from ₹18 crores (Dec 2025) to ₹32.90 crores (Mar 2026), while OPM stabilized around 16-17%, indicating margin discipline amid growth. The sharp YoY jump in Q1 FY27 is attributable to both base expansion and favorable order wins, validating management’s scaling narrative. Margins have improved YoY despite macro pressures, supported by operational efficiencies and higher revenue mix from international markets.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has consistently emphasized building scale, strengthening manufacturing capabilities, and expanding in high-potential markets as key growth levers. In the latest filing, they reiterated focus on executing strategic investments in capacity and backward integration to support the next phase of growth. The appointment of a new CFO in May 2026 and continued fund deployment from the QIP suggest enhanced governance and financial discipline. No formal long-term guidance was provided, but management’s actions align with a deliberate, capital-light expansion model targeting international markets.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital62626262
Reserves438436466512
Borrowings753330187
Total Liabilities631595729932
Fixed Assets8185283314
Investments0000
Total Assets631595729932

The balance sheet shows a healthy capital structure with negligible debt (D/E of 0.07) and strong equity reserves, which have grown from ₹436 crores to ₹512 crores between March 2025 and March 2026. Borrowings remain low at ₹187 crores, down from ₹33 crores a year ago, indicating prudent leverage management. The company has effectively utilized funds raised via QIP, with no deviation reported, deploying capital toward working capital, subsidiary investment, and debt repayment. This reflects a conservative and disciplined capital allocation approach, supporting both growth and financial resilience.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+21
Investing-279
Financing+258
Net Cash Flow-0

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters70.8%70.8%70.8%65.7%
FII5.5%5.3%6.7%8.9%
DII6.2%6.3%6.4%8.3%
Public15.3%14.9%13.9%13.8%
# Shareholders75,24483,76683,71391,234

Institutional interest is rising, with FII holding increasing from 5.3% in Q3FY26 to 8.86% in Q1FY27, and DII from 6.35% to 8.33% over the same period. Promoter holding has slightly declined from 70.79% to 65.69%, likely due to dilution from the QIP, but remains dominant. The growing number of public shareholders (91,234) and stable promoter stake suggest broadening investor confidence. The consistent rise in FII/DII participation over the past year signals increasing institutional recognition of the company’s growth narrative.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Engineering

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LMW 20,328 116.3 8.2% 6.1% 0.00
KRN 10,173 100.3 24.5% 19.4% 0.07
OMNI 6,688 59.0 33.8% 51.0% 1.62
SKIPPER 6,610 27.2 26.8% 18.8% 0.59
LCL 5,820 0.29
UNIPARTS 4,032 22.4 25.5% 20.3% 0.09
TAALTECH 1,405 22.5 33.0% 25.5% 0.00
543782 430 0.08
544669 263 0.48
RVTH 222 14.5 17.8% 12.1% 0.29

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin sustainability is a key concern as revenue growth moderates — management noted margin pressure in early filings, though it improved YoY. 2. Export concentration in the USA and a limited number of large customers pose execution and geopolitical risks. 3. High valuation (P/E of 104.1) may limit upside if growth slows. 4. Execution risk around capital deployment and integration of new orders into scalable operations remains unproven. These are not speculative but grounded in disclosed operational and market dependencies.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

KRN is transitioning into a high-growth capital goods player with strong execution momentum, supported by robust order wins, margin improvement, and disciplined capital use. The next phase will be closely watched for scalability of margins and execution consistency in international markets. Investors should monitor order pipeline updates and management’s ability to maintain profitability while scaling.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when KRN files new disclosures

Track KRN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track KRN — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day