Nucleus Software Exports Ltd (NUCLEUS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Nucleus Software Exports is navigating a transitional phase marked by declining profitability and revenue trends, yet management remains committed to strategic reinvestment in AI, product innovation, and global expansion despite short-term financial headwinds. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with no debt and consistent dividend payouts, reflecting a capital allocation discipline focused on shareholder returns amid operational volatility.
- Revenue declined 6.4% QoQ to ₹210 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Sustained revenue and profit decline across four consecutive quarters without a clear inflection point.
📖 The Story
Nucleus Software Exports is navigating a transitional phase marked by declining profitability and revenue trends, yet management remains committed to strategic reinvestment in AI, product innovation, and global expansion despite short-term financial headwinds. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with no debt and consistent dividend payouts, reflecting a capital allocation discipline focused on shareholder returns amid operational volatility.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY26 (ended June 2026), consolidated revenue declined 3.8% YoY to ₹210.43 crores, with PAT falling 32% to ₹23.87 crores, driven by margin compression and lower operational efficiency. Management attributed the dip to macroeconomic pressures but emphasized continued investment in AI, product innovation, and global market development. The Board approved a final dividend of ₹12.50 per share and granted 250,000 RSUs, while also reducing liability provisions to improve net worth. Shareholders reaffirmed confidence at the 37th AGM by approving financial statements and reappointing key leadership, including MD Vishnu R Dusad and Director Parag Bhise.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 214 | 220 | 225 | 210 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 29 | 30 | 3 |
| OPM % | 9.2% | 13.1% | 13.4% | 1.3% |
| Net Profit | 26 | 21 | 35 | 24 |
| EPS | ₹9.99 | ₹7.86 | ₹13.12 | ₹9.07 |
The sequential revenue trend shows a clear downward trajectory: ₹225 crores (Mar 2026) → ₹220 crores (Dec 2025) → ₹214 crores (Sep 2025) → ₹210 crores (Jun 2026), indicating weakening demand or execution challenges. While operating margins improved slightly in the latest quarter to 1.3% from 9.2% previously, this came amid lower revenue and reduced profitability. Net profit declined sharply from ₹35 crores to ₹24 crores, reflecting both top-line pressure and higher cost structures. Management attributes this to temporary factors but has not provided a clear path to margin recovery, raising concerns about near-term earnings sustainability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has reiterated its focus on long-term growth through product innovation, AI integration, and expansion of the global partner network, signaling a strategic patience approach to profitability. No specific revenue or margin targets were provided in the latest commentary, but capital allocation appears aligned with sustaining R&D and international footprint development. The absence of near-term guidance suggests confidence in gradual improvement, though execution risks remain elevated given the consistent quarterly declines.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Reserves | 690 | 788 | 822 | 881 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,147 | 1,153 | 1,230 | 1,266 |
| Fixed Assets | 56 | 60 | 74 | 77 |
| Investments | 656 | 641 | 676 | 656 |
| Total Assets | 1,147 | 1,153 | 1,230 | 1,266 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally conservative, with zero net debt and equity of ₹26 crores supported by substantial reserves of ₹881 crores as of March 2026. This financial resilience enables ongoing investments and dividend payouts without leverage risk. However, the modest growth in reserves and equity suggests limited reinvestment or retained earnings growth, likely due to profit declines. The company is prioritizing capital efficiency and balance sheet strength over aggressive expansion, consistent with its disciplined financial approach.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +117 |
| Investing | -53 |
| Financing | -37 |
| Net Cash Flow | +28 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.6% | 73.6% | 73.6% | 73.6% |
| FII | 5.2% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 3.3% |
| DII | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.5% |
| Public | 16.9% | 17.0% | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| # Shareholders | 42,192 | 41,157 | 39,648 | 40,028 |
Institutional investor interest appears to be gradually declining, with FII holdings reducing from 5.18% in Q2FY26 to 3.32% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have remained relatively stable. Promoter holding remains steady at 73.6%, indicating no stake sale by management. The gradual exit of foreign investors may reflect concerns over growth visibility or sectoral rotation, though the consistent retail investor base and high number of shareholders suggest stability in ownership structure. No pledging activity is evident.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.56 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.68 L Cr | 15.6 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.67 L Cr | 21.0 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.37 L Cr | 26.1 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 91,416 | 47.0 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 87,786 | 40.3 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,828 | 25.0 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Sustained revenue and profit decline across four consecutive quarters without a clear inflection point. 2. Margin compression despite cost control efforts, with OPM falling to 1.3% in Q1FY27 from over 13% in prior quarters. 3. Lack of near-term visibility on growth catalysts, with management guidance remaining vague. 4. Potential dilution from RSU grants and dividend sustainability amid shrinking profits. These factors collectively pose execution and earnings volatility risks.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Insider Trading 1 September 2026Nucleus Software Exports Ltd updated its insider trading policy effective August 31, 2026, to align with SEBI regulations, strengthening rules around ...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Nucleus Software Exports announced that its Equity Incentive Trust will purchase up to 114,187 shares by September 30, 2026, to meet employee RSU vest...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Nucleus Software Exports Limited announced the execution of a new Equity Incentive Trust Deed with Beacon Trusteeship Limited, establishing a formal f...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Nucleus Software Exports Limited announced that Stanbic IBTC Bank advanced its transaction banking platform to FinnAxia® 9.0, enhancing payment automa...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Nucleus Software Exports Limited announced the launch of FinnOne Neo® 9.0 and FinnAxia® 9.0 at its inaugural Nucleus Synapse Vietnam event, marking a ...
-
🔴 Announcement 2 August 2026Nucleus Software Exports announced on August 2, 2026 that its Compensation Committee approved the grant of 9,060 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) under t...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Nucleus Software Exports announced approved financial results for Q1 FY26 ending June 30, 2026, including audited standalone and reviewed consolidated...
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 July 2026Nucleus Software reported consolidated revenue of **₹210.43 crores** for Q1 FY2026-27, down from **₹217.72 crores** in the same quarter last year, mar...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Nucleus Software Exports Limited disclosed that the GST Appellate Authority issued a demand of INR 47.03 lakhs for FY 2018-19 due to unreported credit...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026The 37th Annual General Meeting of Nucleus Software Exports Limited was held on July 27, 2026 via video conference. Shareholders approved the adoption...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Nucleus Software is undergoing a strategic phase where long-term investments are being funded amid short-term financial pressure. While the balance sheet provides resilience and shareholder returns continue, the lack of earnings recovery and declining top-line trends warrant close monitoring. Investors should watch for sequential improvement in revenue and margins in upcoming quarters to confirm the sustainability of the company's growth strategy.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NUCLEUS files new disclosures
Track NUCLEUS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NUCLEUS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd