Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd (MURUDCERA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd is in a mature, cash-conserving phase with minimal growth signals, marked by declining revenue trends, persistent low profitability, and no dividend payouts. The company operates with a conservative capital structure but shows signs of operational stabilization post-expansion, though return metrics remain weak.
- Revenue declined 20% QoQ to ₹50 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) The Rs 100 crore related party transaction with RNS Infrastructure Limited poses governance and valuation risks, especially given its material size
📖 The Story
Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd is in a mature, cash-conserving phase with minimal growth signals, marked by declining revenue trends, persistent low profitability, and no dividend payouts. The company operates with a conservative capital structure but shows signs of operational stabilization post-expansion, though return metrics remain weak. Management is focused on governance compliance and shareholder resolutions rather than aggressive reinvestment or shareholder returns.
📰 What's Happening
The company scheduled its 43rd AGM for 18 September 2026 to vote on adopting FY 2025-26 audited financials, reappointing director Sunil Rama Shetty, and approving a Rs 100 crore related party transaction with RNS Infrastructure Limited, which constitutes 39.38% of consolidated turnover. No dividend is proposed for FY 2025-26, and cash reserves stand at Rs 150.23 lakhs. Shareholders must own shares by 4 September 2026 to vote, with e-voting open from 15-17 September 2026. The board also approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing revenue of ₹5,009.33 lakhs and net profit of ₹81.56 lakhs, up from prior quarter losses.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 46 | 46 | 51 | 63 | 50 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
| OPM % | 10.2% | 8.0% | 6.5% | 7.7% | 11.4% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| EPS | ₹0.32 | ₹0.53 | ₹0.68 | ₹0.30 | ₹0.13 |
Revenue has declined sequentially over the past four quarters, from ₹63 lakhs in Mar 2026 to ₹46 lakhs in Sep 2025, with operating profit margin fluctuating between 6.5% and 11.4%. Despite lower expenses contributing to a net profit of ₹81.56 lakhs in Q1 FY2026 (up from ₹145.94 lakhs loss in Dec 2025), profitability remains volatile and minimal. The company has not sustained growth, and margins have not improved meaningfully, indicating limited operational momentum despite cost reductions.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance or strategic roadmap beyond the upcoming AGM and the Rs 100 crore related party transaction. The board emphasized compliance with Ind AS and SEBI regulations, and highlighted adequate liquidity and governance standards. No targets for revenue growth, margin improvement, or capital allocation were disclosed in the recent filings, suggesting a cautious and conservative stance without articulated expansion plans.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 |
| Reserves | 307 | 312 | 314 | 320 |
| Borrowings | 105 | 108 | 130 | 140 |
| Total Liabilities | 558 | 570 | 585 | 616 |
| Fixed Assets | 355 | 349 | 342 | 389 |
| Investments | 131 | 10 | 10 | 11 |
| Total Assets | 558 | 570 | 585 | 616 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹61 lakhs and modest growth in reserves from ₹312 to ₹320 lakhs, while borrowings increased slightly from ₹108 to ₹140 lakhs over the past year. Total assets rose from ₹570 to ₹616 lakhs, indicating asset base expansion, but leverage remains low at D/E of 0.37. The company is not aggressively investing or deleveraging, instead maintaining a conservative capital structure with limited retained earnings and no significant capital expenditure signals.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +29 | +13 |
| Investing | -24 | -32 |
| Financing | -16 | +23 |
| Net Cash Flow | -12 | +4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.9% | 73.9% | 73.9% | 73.9% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 23.6% | 23.5% | 23.5% | 23.6% |
| # Shareholders | 23,260 | 22,891 | 22,422 | 22,274 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 73.94% over the last five quarters, with no FII or DII holdings reported in recent periods, indicating minimal institutional interest. Public shareholding has gradually declined from 23.58% to 23.61% in terms of shareholder count, though absolute numbers show a slight dip. There are no signs of promoter selling or institutional accumulation, and the shareholder base remains fragmented with over 22,000 public shareholders, suggesting low trading interest and retail dominance.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Ceramic Products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAJARIACER | 19,857 | 36.4 | 26.9% | 20.0% | 0.06 |
| CERA | 7,390 | 30.1 | 23.1% | 18.3% | 0.01 |
| SOMANYCERA | 2,286 | 21.5 | 17.7% | 12.0% | 0.30 |
| NITCO | 2,258 | — | -3.9% | -15.1% | 1.48 |
| ASIANTILES | 1,470 | 85.5 | 2.8% | 0.8% | 0.19 |
| ORIENTBELL | 574 | 27.1 | 8.8% | 6.4% | 0.09 |
| EXXARO | 318 | 79.0 | 4.8% | 1.5% | 0.33 |
| MURUDCERA | 182 | 18.3 | 5.2% | 2.7% | 0.37 |
| 544073 | 132 | — | — | — | 0.57 |
| REGENCERAM | 89 | — | -138.5% | 40.7% | -1.29 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) The Rs 100 crore related party transaction with RNS Infrastructure Limited poses governance and valuation risks, especially given its material size relative to turnover and lack of dividend payout despite strong cash reserves. 2) Persistent revenue decline and weak profitability across multiple quarters raise concerns about core business sustainability. 3) Absence of institutional ownership and low trading volume suggest limited market confidence and potential liquidity risk. 4) No dividend policy or shareholder return mechanism may deter income-focused investors.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 18 August 2026The 43rd AGM of Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited is scheduled for 18 September 2026 at 3:00 PM IST at Hotel Naveen, Hubballi, where shareholders will vote...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 13 August 2026MURUDESHWAR CERAMICS LIMITED announced the record date for its 43rd Annual General Meeting on September 18, 2026, with the share transfer books closed...
-
🔴 annual report 13 August 2026Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited announced its 43rd Annual General Meeting on 18 September 2026 at 3:00 PM in Hubballi, with the register of members close...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, along with the limited review repor...
-
🔴 Announcement 29 April 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
Murudeshwar Ceramics is navigating a quiet phase marked by governance-led resolutions rather than strategic momentum, with financial performance lacking consistent improvement. Investors should monitor the outcome of the AGM vote on the related party transaction and any future clarity on capital allocation, as the company currently exhibits stagnant growth and minimal market engagement.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MURUDCERA files new disclosures
Track MURUDCERA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MURUDCERA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd