Cera Sanitaryware Ltd (CERA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Cera Sanitaryware Ltd is navigating a growth phase marked by strong top-line expansion but facing margin compression due to input cost pressures. Management is targeting 18-20% revenue growth and 13.
- Revenue declined 27.3% QoQ to ₹422 in Q1FY26.
- ⚠️ Margin compression from sustained input cost inflation poses a near-term earnings risk despite revenue growth.
📖 The Story
Cera Sanitaryware Ltd is navigating a growth phase marked by strong top-line expansion but facing margin compression due to input cost pressures. Management is targeting 18-20% revenue growth and 13.5-14% EBITDA margin for FY27, indicating confidence in scalable brand-led growth despite near-term profitability headwinds. The company maintains a pristine balance sheet with negligible debt, but recent PAT and EBITDA margin declines suggest execution risks in converting revenue growth into earnings.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Cera reported 19.5% YoY revenue growth to Rs. 4,860 million, driven by volume and brand momentum, though PAT declined 2.6% YoY to Rs. 453 million amid margin pressure. The company reaffirmed its FY27 revenue growth target of 18-20% and EBITDA margin of 13.5-14%, signaling expectations of margin recovery through operational efficiencies and capacity gains. Additionally, CARE Ratings reaffirmed its AA and A1+ ratings on Rs. 130 crore of facilities in August 2026, underscoring stable debt capacity. A leadership change occurred with the resignation of CBO Ramesh Baliga effective September 30, 2026, raising near-term execution concerns in polymers and new business verticals.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 493 | 452 | 581 | 422 |
| Operating Profit | 61 | 51 | 98 | 46 |
| OPM % | 12.5% | 11.3% | 16.8% | 10.8% |
| Net Profit | 69 | 46 | 86 | 47 |
| EPS | ₹52.37 | ₹35.52 | ₹66.39 | ₹36.10 |
Revenue growth has accelerated recently, with Q1 FY27 revenue up 19.5% YoY, outpacing prior quarters, but profitability metrics show a downward trend. Operating profit margin declined to 10.1% in Q1 FY27 from 16.8% in Q4 FY26, reflecting input cost inflation despite volume gains. Net profit margins also dipped, with EPS falling to Rs. 36.1 in June 2025 from Rs. 66.39 in March 2025. Management attributes this to temporary margin pressure but expects recovery to 13.5-14% EBITDA margin in FY27 through cost management and scale benefits.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management remains confident in achieving 18-20% revenue growth and 13.5-14% EBITDA margin for FY27, citing brand investment, capacity expansion, and operational discipline. These targets were reiterated post-Q1 FY27 results, indicating alignment between growth strategy and financial planning. No formal long-term guidance beyond FY27 was disclosed in the filings, but near-term targets are explicitly tied to margin recovery initiatives.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 1,214 | 1,339 | 1,216 | 1,347 |
| Borrowings | 48 | 44 | 64 | 18 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,722 | 1,846 | 1,724 | 1,863 |
| Fixed Assets | 352 | 373 | 401 | 397 |
| Investments | 733 | 802 | 639 | 698 |
| Total Assets | 1,722 | 1,846 | 1,724 | 1,863 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with equity and reserves totaling Rs. 1,353 crore as of March 2025 and borrowings held at just Rs. 18 crore. Total assets grew to Rs. 1,863 crore, reflecting capital investment without leverage escalation. This conservative capital structure supports financial flexibility, enabling strategic investments or downturn resilience. The company has consistently maintained near-zero net debt, reinforcing its low-risk financial profile.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +122 |
| Investing | +127 |
| Financing | -260 |
| Net Cash Flow | -11 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.4% | 54.4% | 54.4% | 54.4% |
| FII | 15.8% | 14.6% | 14.2% | 15.4% |
| DII | 13.6% | 14.0% | 14.2% | 14.1% |
| Public | 13.5% | 14.1% | 14.2% | 13.1% |
| # Shareholders | 1,47,987 | 1,46,531 | 1,41,006 | 1,31,617 |
Institutional investor interest has declined slightly, with FII holding dropping from 15.82% in Q2 FY26 to 14.19% in Q4 FY26, while DII holdings remained stable around 14%. Promoter holding remains steady at 54.41%. The growing number of shareholders (1,31,617 in Q1 FY27) suggests retail participation is expanding. No signs of significant promoter pledging or large-scale institutional exit, but the downward trend in FII allocation may reflect sector rotation or valuation concerns.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Ceramic Products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAJARIACER | 19,857 | 36.4 | 26.9% | 20.0% | 0.06 |
| CERA | 7,390 | 30.1 | 23.1% | 18.3% | 0.01 |
| SOMANYCERA | 2,286 | 21.5 | 17.7% | 12.0% | 0.30 |
| NITCO | 2,258 | — | -3.9% | -15.1% | 1.48 |
| ASIANTILES | 1,470 | 85.5 | 2.8% | 0.8% | 0.19 |
| ORIENTBELL | 574 | 27.1 | 8.8% | 6.4% | 0.09 |
| EXXARO | 318 | 79.0 | 4.8% | 1.5% | 0.33 |
| MURUDCERA | 182 | 18.3 | 5.2% | 2.7% | 0.37 |
| 544073 | 132 | — | — | — | 0.57 |
| REGENCERAM | 89 | — | -138.5% | 40.7% | -1.29 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin compression from sustained input cost inflation poses a near-term earnings risk despite revenue growth. 2. Leadership transition in the Chief Business Officer role could disrupt execution of growth initiatives in emerging segments like polymers. 3. High reliance on brand-driven demand makes the company vulnerable to shifts in consumer sentiment or competitive pricing pressure. 4. Despite strong balance sheet metrics, limited debt capacity may constrain aggressive capex if growth accelerates beyond current plans.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Cera Sanitaryware announced a credit rating reaffirmation from CARE Ratings for its bank facilities, confirming CARE AA for long-term and CARE A1+ for...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Cera Sanitaryware reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 486 crore, up 19.5% YoY, driven by volume growth in Sanitaryware and Faucetware segments, with prici...
-
Announcement 8 August 2026Cera Sanitaryware Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY2027 earnings conference call held on August 8, 2026, is now available on its...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Cera Sanitaryware reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs. 4,860 million, up 19.5% YoY, with PAT at Rs. 453 million, down 2.6% YoY, and EBITDA at Rs. 705 milli...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Cera Sanitaryware Limited announced an upcoming investor meeting on August 13, 2026, at the Equirus Annual India Conference in Mumbai, inviting analys...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Cera Sanitaryware announced its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 8, 2026 at 10:30 AM IST, following the release of results on Aug...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026Cera Sanitaryware Limited held its 28th Annual General Meeting on 23 July 2026 via video conference, where shareholders approved the audited FY2025-26...
-
🔴 Announcement 21 July 2026Cera Sanitaryware announced the resignation of Chief Business Officer Ramesh Baliga effective September 30, 2026, due to personal reasons, with the co...
-
share transfer 9 July 2026Cera Sanitaryware disclosed a SEBI-mandated confirmation certificate from MCS Share Transfer Agent for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, verifying dema...
-
🔴 Announcement 3 July 2026Cera Sanitaryware Limited announced that Crisil Ratings reaffirmed its long-term rating at AA/Stable and short-term rating at A1+ for a Rs. 100 crore ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Cera Sanitaryware is positioned for long-term growth with a resilient brand and clean balance sheet, but near-term profitability is under pressure from macroeconomic costs and leadership changes. Investors should monitor margin recovery pace and management's ability to deliver on FY27 EBITDA margin guidance, as well as developments in the polymers and new business verticals following the CBO transition.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CERA files new disclosures
Track CERA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CERA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd