Asian Granito India Ltd (ASIANTILES)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Asian Granito India Ltd is in a sequential recovery phase, transitioning from sustained losses to profitability driven by operational improvements and margin recovery, though scale remains modest. The company is leveraging export order book rebuilding and premiumisation strategies amid macro headwinds, with recent financials showing a return to PAT positivity and improved standalone margins.
- Revenue declined 1.4% QoQ to ₹531 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High valuation (P/E of 85.5) priced for perfection despite modest scale and volatile order visibility.
📖 The Story
Asian Granito India Ltd is in a sequential recovery phase, transitioning from sustained losses to profitability driven by operational improvements and margin recovery, though scale remains modest. The company is leveraging export order book rebuilding and premiumisation strategies amid macro headwinds, with recent financials showing a return to PAT positivity and improved standalone margins.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue surged 28.5% YoY to Rs 530.95 Crore, fueled by strong tile and marble demand, while PAT turned positive at Rs 8.08 Crore after a Rs 32.66 Crore loss in the prior quarter. Standalone margins improved to 3.26% EBITDA margin, supported by operating efficiencies and premiumisation. The board approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results on August 11, 2026, confirming the recovery trend. Additionally, the company successfully utilized rights issue proceeds as verified by ICRA, with no material deviations, and redirected funds toward capital projects including a warehouse in Morbi with completion targeted for May 2029. Management highlighted export order book rebuilding and efficiency gains as key growth levers in upcoming quarters.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 407 | 462 | 539 | 531 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 29 | -37 | 17 |
| OPM % | 5.8% | 6.4% | -6.9% | 3.2% |
| Net Profit | 17 | 19 | -33 | 8 |
| EPS | ₹0.70 | ₹0.69 | ₹-1.08 | ₹0.27 |
The company has shifted from consecutive quarterly losses to returning to profitability, with PAT turning positive in Q1 FY27 after a Rs 32.66 Crore loss in Q4 FY26. Standalone revenue growth slowed to 7% YoY, but EBITDA and margins expanded significantly, indicating improved operational efficiency. This contrasts with earlier quarters where revenue growth was modest and margins pressured, suggesting that recent scale-up and cost control measures are beginning to yield results despite macro challenges like fuel inflation.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized the rebuilding of the export order book and continued focus on operating efficiencies as primary growth drivers in the upcoming quarters. There was no formal forward guidance provided on revenue or margin targets, but the tone was cautiously optimistic, citing sequential improvement and stabilization in demand trends. The company is prioritizing capacity expansion and premiumisation to sustain momentum, though execution will depend on global macro conditions and order visibility.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 127 | 147 | 232 | 296 |
| Reserves | 1,149 | 1,221 | 1,210 | 1,226 |
| Borrowings | 220 | 261 | 295 | 439 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,882 | 2,098 | 2,288 | 2,472 |
| Fixed Assets | 763 | 748 | 786 | 899 |
| Investments | 11 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Total Assets | 1,882 | 2,098 | 2,288 | 2,472 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity growing from ₹147 Crore (Mar 2025) to ₹296 Crore (Mar 2026), reflecting retained earnings and rights issue inflows. Borrowings remain low and manageable at ₹439 Crore (Mar 2026), up from ₹261 Crore a year ago, primarily due to funding for subsidiary expansion. Reserves have increased steadily, indicating long-term profitability retention. The company is not over-leveraged and appears to be financing growth through a mix of internal accruals and targeted debt, with no signs of liquidity stress.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +81 |
| Investing | -162 |
| Financing | +72 |
| Net Cash Flow | -8 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 33.5% | 33.7% | 38.8% | 38.8% |
| FII | 1.1% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.4% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 57.7% | 54.6% | 48.7% | 48.1% |
| # Shareholders | 84,950 | 80,427 | 77,037 | 77,330 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 38.79%, but there has been a notable decline in institutional interest, with FII holdings dropping from 1.73% (Q3FY26) to 1.37% (Q1FY27), and DII from 0.17% to 0.14%. Conversely, public shareholding has risen from 48.66% to 48.11% amid retail investor engagement. The growing number of shareholders (77,330) suggests rising retail interest, but the sustained reduction in FII/DII participation may signal waning institutional confidence despite improving financials.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Ceramic Products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAJARIACER | 19,857 | 36.4 | 26.9% | 20.0% | 0.06 |
| CERA | 7,390 | 30.1 | 23.1% | 18.3% | 0.01 |
| SOMANYCERA | 2,286 | 21.5 | 17.7% | 12.0% | 0.30 |
| NITCO | 2,258 | — | -3.9% | -15.1% | 1.48 |
| ASIANTILES | 1,470 | 85.5 | 2.8% | 0.8% | 0.19 |
| ORIENTBELL | 574 | 27.1 | 8.8% | 6.4% | 0.09 |
| EXXARO | 318 | 79.0 | 4.8% | 1.5% | 0.33 |
| MURUDCERA | 182 | 18.3 | 5.2% | 2.7% | 0.37 |
| 544073 | 132 | — | — | — | 0.57 |
| REGENCERAM | 89 | — | -138.5% | 40.7% | -1.29 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High valuation (P/E of 85.5) priced for perfection despite modest scale and volatile order visibility. 2. Dependence on export demand recovery, which remains exposed to global slowdown risks and currency fluctuations. 3. Margin gains are fragile and reliant on cost discipline and premiumisation success, with any input cost spike or competitive pressure likely to reverse gains. 4. Rights issue fund utilization deviations indicate execution complexity in capital deployment, with new projects like the Morbi warehouse delayed until 2029, extending capital cycle risks.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, and uploaded them to the company websit...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Asian Granito India Limited reported consolidated revenue of Rs 530.95 Crore for Q1 FY27, up 28.5% YoY, driven by strong tile and marble demand. EBITD...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Asian Granito India Limited announced that its trading window for securities will reopen after a 48-hour cooling period following the release of unaud...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 10 August 2026Asian Granito India Limited received a Monitoring Agency report from ICRA confirming proper utilization of funds from its 2022 rights issue. The repor...
-
🟡 deviation variation 10 August 2026Asian Granito India Limited disclosed a deviation in fund utilization from its 2022 rights issue, reporting that [amount not verified] were spent on a...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 July 2026The board approved converting a $13.00 crore loan from HSM Sharjah into 372 equity shares at AED 3,496 each and accepted a fresh share issue that will...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 July 2026Asian Granito India Limited announced the board approved converting a $13.00 crore loan from its UAE subsidiary HSM Sharjah into 372 equity shares at ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 July 2026On 15 July 2026, Asian Granito India Limited's board approved converting a loan to equity in its UAE subsidiary HSM Sharjah at AED 3,496 per share (≈₹...
-
share transfer 6 July 2026Asian Granito India Limited received a SEBI-mandated confirmation certificate from its share transfer agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, for th...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Asian Granito is transitioning from loss to profitability with improving operational discipline, but the recovery remains early-stage and scale-limited. Investors should monitor export order visibility, margin sustainability, and institutional re-engagement as key catalysts for re-rating.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ASIANTILES files new disclosures
Track ASIANTILES filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ASIANTILES — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd