Somany Ceramics Ltd (SOMANYCERA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Somany Ceramics Ltd is in a strategic turnaround phase focused on margin expansion and capacity optimization within the ceramic products industry. Management is actively closing the gap with industry leaders through value-added product development and new capacity utilization, supported by operational efficiencies and JV profitability.
- Revenue declined 8.4% QoQ to ₹750 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Input cost pressures persist despite pricing discipline, with management citing 16-18% gas price increases that were fully passed on. 2) The NCLT-a
📖 The Story
Somany Ceramics Ltd is in a strategic turnaround phase focused on margin expansion and capacity optimization within the ceramic products industry. Management is actively closing the gap with industry leaders through value-added product development and new capacity utilization, supported by operational efficiencies and JV profitability. The company is targeting double-digit EBITDA margins in FY27 while managing input cost pressures through pricing discipline.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, sales grew 3% with value growth of 24%, driven by 83% capacity utilization at the Morbi plant and EBITDA margin expansion to 11.6%. Management highlighted robust demand and pricing discipline as key drivers. The company approved INR275 crores of capex (65-70% internally funded) to scale new capacity and improve margins. At the 58th AGM, shareholders approved audited financials for FY2026, declared a Rs 2 per share final dividend, and reappointed a director, while endorsing a material related party transaction. The NCLT admitted the amalgamation scheme involving Somany Bathware and others, with a hearing scheduled for 28 August 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 604 | 685 | 682 | 818 | 750 |
| Operating Profit | 22 | 27 | 36 | 65 | 58 |
| OPM % | 3.7% | 4.0% | 5.3% | 8.0% | 7.7% |
| Net Profit | 7 | 12 | 17 | 37 | 34 |
| EPS | ₹2.53 | ₹3.65 | ₹4.39 | ₹9.23 | ₹8.66 |
Revenue trends show sequential improvement from ₹604 crore in Jun 2025 to ₹750 crore in Jun 2026, with operating profit margin rising from 3.7% to 7.7% and net profit margin from 1.2% to 4.5%. This improvement aligns with management's stated focus on operational efficiencies and capacity utilization, which reached 83% in Q1 FY27. The turnaround is being powered by JV profitability recovery and value-driven pricing, enabling margin expansion despite input cost pressures.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets double-digit EBITDA margins in FY27 and projects single-digit volume growth with INR275 crores of capex, primarily internally funded. No formal revenue or margin guidance was provided beyond the FY27 margin target, but management emphasized closing the industry margin gap through value-added products and new capacity. The dividend declaration signals confidence in cash generation, though no forward-looking financial guidance was disclosed in the latest filings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 731 | 763 | 777 | 834 |
| Borrowings | 370 | 360 | 327 | 251 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,954 | 1,967 | 1,903 | 2,011 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,103 | 1,056 | 1,040 | 1,091 |
| Investments | 18 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Total Assets | 1,954 | 1,967 | 1,903 | 2,011 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹8 crore with reserves growing from ₹763 crore to ₹834 crore, indicating retained earnings. Borrowings declined from ₹360 crore to ₹251 crore, suggesting active deleveraging. Total assets rose to ₹2,011 crore, reflecting investments in capacity and operations. The capital structure remains conservative with low leverage (D/E of 0.30), supporting financial flexibility during the turnaround phase.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +247 |
| Investing | -54 |
| Financing | -124 |
| Net Cash Flow | +69 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.0% | 55.0% | 55.2% | 55.2% |
| FII | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.4% |
| DII | 23.2% | 23.0% | 21.6% | 19.4% |
| Public | 15.3% | 15.2% | 15.7% | 17.6% |
| # Shareholders | 31,511 | 31,494 | 31,674 | 31,895 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 55.2%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest is rising, with FII ownership increasing from 0.9% to 1.38% and DII from 19.43% to 23.17% over the past year. Public shareholding has also grown, suggesting improving retail investor interest. The growing institutional footprint may reflect increasing confidence in the company's turnaround strategy.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Ceramic Products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAJARIACER | 19,857 | 36.4 | 26.9% | 20.0% | 0.06 |
| CERA | 7,390 | 30.1 | 23.1% | 18.3% | 0.01 |
| SOMANYCERA | 2,286 | 21.5 | 17.7% | 12.0% | 0.30 |
| NITCO | 2,258 | — | -3.9% | -15.1% | 1.48 |
| ASIANTILES | 1,470 | 85.5 | 2.8% | 0.8% | 0.19 |
| ORIENTBELL | 574 | 27.1 | 8.8% | 6.4% | 0.09 |
| EXXARO | 318 | 79.0 | 4.8% | 1.5% | 0.33 |
| MURUDCERA | 182 | 18.3 | 5.2% | 2.7% | 0.37 |
| 544073 | 132 | — | — | — | 0.57 |
| REGENCERAM | 89 | — | -138.5% | 40.7% | -1.29 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Input cost pressures persist despite pricing discipline, with management citing 16-18% gas price increases that were fully passed on. 2) The NCLT-admitted amalgamation scheme remains pending regulatory approval, introducing execution and timeline uncertainty. 3) Capex plans for new capacity require successful execution to sustain margin gains. 4) Margin improvement depends on sustained demand and value-added product adoption, which may face competitive or economic headwinds.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026Somany Ceramics reported 3% sales growth and 24% value growth in Q1 FY27, with EBITDA margins expanding to 11.6% driven by operational efficiencies an...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Somany Ceramics held its 58th AGM on August 12, 2026 via video conference, where shareholders approved the adoption of audited standalone and consolid...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Somany Ceramics announced the board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2027 ending June 30, 2026, following a l...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Somany Ceramics held its 58th AGM on 12 August 2026 at 10:00 AM via video conference, concluding at 10:49 AM after e-voting. Chairman Shreekant Somany...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Somany Ceramics reported a 24% YoY revenue jump to ₹744 crores in Q1FY27, driven by product mix and realizations, with EBITDA margin expanding to 11.6...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Somany Ceramics announced a reschedule of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call from 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM IST on August 12, 2026, to accommodate investor ...
-
Announcement 5 August 2026Somany Ceramics announced a conference call on August 12, 2026 at 5:00 PM IST to discuss Q1FY27 financial results, inviting analysts and institutional...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 July 2026Somany Ceramics announced that the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) Kolkata Bench admitted the second motion petition for the amalgamation scheme ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 18 July 2026Somany Ceramics announced a record date of August 5, 2026 for final dividend entitlement following its AGM on August 12, 2026, with remote e-voting av...
-
🟡 sustainability report 18 July 2026Somany Ceramics Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 to SEBI, detailing ESG disclosures across envir...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Somany Ceramics is executing a deliberate turnaround centered on margin expansion and capacity optimization, supported by improving operational metrics and institutional investor confidence. The key watchpoints are successful integration of new capacity, execution of the amalgamation scheme, and ability to sustain margin gains amid input cost volatility. The company is positioning for long-term competitiveness but requires continued execution discipline to deliver on its strategic ambitions.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SOMANYCERA files new disclosures
Track SOMANYCERA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SOMANYCERA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd