Motisons Jewellers Ltd (MOTISONS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Motisons Jewellers Ltd is in a phase of capital restructuring and modest operational stabilization following a period of revenue contraction. The company has completed a preference share redemption and raised fresh capital via a qualified institutional placement, signaling a strategic shift toward balance sheet refinement rather than growth acceleration.
- Revenue declined 21.9% QoQ to ₹107 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent revenue decline from ₹175 lakhs to ₹107 lakhs over three quarters raises concerns about demand sustainability in the jewellery segment.
📖 The Story
Motisons Jewellers Ltd is in a phase of capital restructuring and modest operational stabilization following a period of revenue contraction. The company has completed a preference share redemption and raised fresh capital via a qualified institutional placement, signaling a strategic shift toward balance sheet refinement rather than growth acceleration. While profitability remains stable at a small scale, revenue trends show seasonal volatility without clear upward momentum, placing it in a mature but transitional stage with limited growth visibility.
📰 What's Happening
The company approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of ₹10,733.68 lakhs and net profit of ₹1,104.82 lakhs, reflecting a rebound from the prior quarter. It successfully completed a ₹1,49,99,99,930 qualified institutional placement at ₹11.05 per share, raising fresh capital with no deviations in fund utilization as confirmed in the August 12 filing. Additionally, on June 30, 2026, it redeemed 5 million 2.5% non-convertible preference shares, reducing preference share capital to ₹10 lakh as part of a previously announced capital reduction plan. These actions underscore active capital management and compliance with prior financing commitments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 90 | 175 | 137 | 107 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 35 | 8 | 16 |
| OPM % | 33.3% | 19.9% | 5.8% | 14.8% |
| Net Profit | 21 | 26 | 8 | 11 |
| EPS | ₹0.22 | ₹0.26 | ₹0.08 | ₹0.11 |
Revenue has declined from ₹175 lakhs in December 2025 to ₹137 lakhs in March 2026 and further to ₹107 lakhs in June 2026, indicating persistent top-line pressure. However, operating margins improved to 14.8% in Q1 FY26 from 5.8% in Q4 FY26, suggesting cost optimization or favorable product mix despite lower sales. Net profit rose to ₹11 lakhs in Q1 FY26 from ₹8 lakhs previously, supported by margin recovery, though absolute levels remain modest. The financial trajectory reflects stabilization in operations post-seasonality, but lacks evidence of structural revenue growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward guidance in the available filings, and no explicit commentary on future revenue, margin, or growth expectations was included in the Q1 results or capital actions. The focus remains on execution of past plans, including capital restructuring and fund deployment compliance. Absence of forward-looking statements suggests limited visibility into near-term performance expectations, with management likely prioritizing operational continuity over strategic signaling.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 98 | 98 | 98 | 100 |
| Reserves | 246 | 273 | 344 | 399 |
| Borrowings | 90 | 71 | 55 | 39 |
| Total Liabilities | 473 | 508 | 548 | 573 |
| Fixed Assets | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 473 | 508 | 548 | 573 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹100 lakhs in March 2026, with reserves growing to ₹399 lakhs from ₹273 lakhs a year ago, indicating retained earnings accumulation. Borrowings have declined to ₹39 lakhs from ₹71 lakhs year-on-year, reflecting deleveraging or reduced funding needs. Total assets rose to ₹573 lakhs, up from ₹508 lakhs previously, driven by asset growth outpacing liability reduction. The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19, and the preference share redemption further strengthened equity composition, supporting a conservative capital structure and financial resilience.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -23 |
| Investing | +1 |
| Financing | -4 |
| Net Cash Flow | -26 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.7% | 64.9% | 57.1% |
| FII | 0.7% | 2.0% | 2.9% |
| DII | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Public | 26.6% | 26.5% | 27.4% |
| # Shareholders | 1,64,882 | 1,63,669 | 1,69,586 |
Promoter holding has declined from 65.73% in Q3 FY26 to 57.12% in Q1 FY27, suggesting ongoing dilution or stake sales, while FII ownership increased from 0.73% to 2.89% and DII from 0.5% to 0.74%, indicating growing institutional interest. The number of public shareholders rose to 1,69,586 from 1,63,669, reflecting retail investor engagement. The dilution from QIP allotment (13.57 million shares) likely contributed to promoter dilution, but the rise in institutional participation may signal improving investor confidence or strategic re-rating by foreign and domestic investors.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Diamond, Gems and Jewellery
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | 4.47 L Cr | 77.6 | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.75 |
| KALYANKJIL | 59,243 | 41.3 | 29.0% | 29.9% | 0.69 |
| THANGAMAYL | 16,510 | 42.2 | 26.3% | 27.6% | 0.58 |
| BLUESTONE | 12,398 | 244.3 | 13.2% | 5.9% | 1.23 |
| SKYGOLD | 12,048 | 35.9 | 42.5% | 50.6% | 0.89 |
| PCJEWELLER | 10,012 | 10.4 | 11.3% | 13.6% | 0.36 |
| PNGJL | 7,960 | 17.9 | 29.7% | 28.7% | 0.53 |
| SENCO | 5,781 | 10.1 | 20.4% | 22.7% | 0.93 |
| GOLDIAM | 5,154 | 18.5 | 38.4% | 28.5% | 0.01 |
| VAIBHAVGBL | 3,651 | 12.8 | 18.3% | 17.3% | 0.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent revenue decline from ₹175 lakhs to ₹107 lakhs over three quarters raises concerns about demand sustainability in the jewellery segment. 2. Low absolute profitability (₹11 lakhs net profit in Q1) limits buffer against margin shocks or economic slowdowns. 3. Heavy reliance on short-term capital market actions (e.g., QIP) for funding indicates limited internal cash generation, as seen in negative operating cash flow of ₹23 lakhs in FY25. 4. Increasing promoter dilution (from 65% to 57%) may signal weakening insider confidence or need for capital raising, potentially affecting share price stability.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Motisons Jewellers announced board approvals for key appointments and the 15th AGM on September 28, 2026, including re-appointments of three independe...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026The board approved the appointment of N.K. Aswani & Co. as statutory auditors for five years starting 2026-27, subject to shareholder approval at the ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Motisons Jewellers announced the Board's approval of M/s N.K. Aswani & Co. as statutory auditors for five years starting FY2026-27 pending shareholder...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Motisons Jewellers announced board resolutions from its September 1, 2026 meeting, appointing N.K. Aswani & Co. as statutory auditors for five years s...
-
🟡 deviation variation 12 August 2026Motisons Jewellers Limited reports no deviation in the utilization of funds raised through its 170 crore preferential issue and 150 crore qualified in...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of **₹10,733.68 lakhs**, profit before tax of **₹1,483.37 lakhs**, and net profit of **₹1...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Motisons Jewellers Limited received Crisil Ratings' Monitoring Agency Report confirming full compliance with SEBI regulations for its preferential iss...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 4 August 2026Motisons Jewellers redeemed 5 million 2.5% non-convertible preference shares of ₹10 face value on June 30, 2026, reducing preference share capital to ...
-
Announcement 16 July 2026Motisons Jewellers confirmed that securities dematerialised for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 were accepted by depositories and listed on exchanges,...
-
Financial Results 24 June 2026Motisons Jewellers Limited announced that its trading window for securities will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after the un-au...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Motisons Jewellers is navigating a transitional phase marked by capital restructuring and modest operational stabilization, but lacks clear growth drivers. Investors should monitor upcoming quarterly performance for signs of revenue stabilization and assess whether institutional accumulation translates into sustained price support. The absence of forward guidance increases uncertainty, making execution risk and macro demand trends critical near-term watchpoints.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MOTISONS files new disclosures
Track MOTISONS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MOTISONS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd