Metropolis Healthcare Ltd (METROPOLIS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Metropolis Healthcare is in a growth phase, transitioning from a stable mid-cap to a scaling diagnostics player with improving profitability and expanding margins. Management is focused on sustainable, volume-driven growth through network expansion, specialty testing, and operational efficiency, supported by strong cash generation and minimal leverage.
- Revenue grew 6% QoQ to ₹450 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The potential conversion of Metropolis Quality Solutions into a non-wholly owned entity via OCRPS issuance could introduce governance complexity and d
📖 The Story
Metropolis Healthcare is in a growth phase, transitioning from a stable mid-cap to a scaling diagnostics player with improving profitability and expanding margins. Management is focused on sustainable, volume-driven growth through network expansion, specialty testing, and operational efficiency, supported by strong cash generation and minimal leverage.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Metropolis reported 17% YoY revenue growth to ₹450 crore and 27% YoY EBITDA growth to ₹113 crore, with PAT up 26% to ₹57 crore, driven by volume growth and premium package adoption across B2B and Tier III cities. Management highlighted ongoing investments in network scaling and innovation, targeting 1,000 stores and specialty tests to reach 45% of revenue by FY27. The company transferred its EQAS business to a subsidiary via slump sale for ₹1.25 crore consideration, restructuring operations under Metropolis Quality Solutions Private Limited. Additionally, it issued 10,000 optionally convertible redeemable preference shares (OCRPS) that may convert the subsidiary into a non-wholly owned entity within six years, potentially affecting control dynamics and valuation.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 429 | 406 | 425 | 450 |
| Operating Profit | 76 | 63 | 69 | 79 |
| OPM % | 17.7% | 15.5% | 16.4% | 17.5% |
| Net Profit | 53 | 42 | 51 | 57 |
| EPS | ₹10.17 | ₹7.99 | ₹2.46 | ₹2.73 |
Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹406 crore (Dec 2025) to ₹429 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹425 crore (Mar 2026) and ₹450 crore (Jun 2026), indicating consistent top-line momentum. Operating margins have improved from 15.5% to 17.7% over the last four quarters, aligning with management’s focus on productivity and efficiency. Net profit rose from ₹42 crore (Dec 2025) to ₹53 crore (Sep 2025), though dipped slightly to ₹51 crore (Mar 2026), while EPS remained stable at ₹2.46 to ₹2.73, reflecting disciplined cost management and margin expansion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management reaffirmed FY27 guidance of 14-15% revenue growth with EBITDA margin expansion to 27-28%, targeting specialty tests to constitute 45% of revenue and TruHealth to contribute 25% of revenue. Growth is expected to be volume-led, supported by automation, network scaling to 1,000 stores, and inorganic acquisitions via a proven playbook. No price increases are planned, underscoring a focus on organic volume growth and operational leverage rather than inflationary pricing.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 41 |
| Reserves | 1,174 | 1,321 | 1,422 | 1,461 |
| Borrowings | 189 | 204 | 201 | 19 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,631 | 1,867 | 1,993 | 2,138 |
| Fixed Assets | 336 | 361 | 364 | 1,601 |
| Investments | 132 | 71 | 21 | 142 |
| Total Assets | 1,631 | 1,867 | 1,993 | 2,138 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹41 crore with reserves of ₹1,461 crore as of March 2026, and minimal net debt (borrowings of ₹19 crore against total assets of ₹2,138 crore), indicating a conservative capital structure. Despite asset growth from ₹1,867 crore (March 2025) to ₹2,138 crore (March 2026), leverage remains negligible, suggesting reinvestment is funded internally through robust operating cash flows rather than external debt.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +351 |
| Investing | -223 |
| Financing | -115 |
| Net Cash Flow | +12 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 48.9% | 48.9% | 48.9% | 48.9% |
| FII | 12.5% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 11.0% |
| DII | 33.1% | 34.7% | 35.8% | 35.1% |
| Public | 3.7% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.1% |
| # Shareholders | 47,846 | 46,670 | 49,175 | 50,636 |
Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 10.43% (Q4FY26) to 11.03% (Q1FY27), while DII holdings remained relatively stable around 35%. Promoter holding is steady at ~48.86%, with no signs of dilution or selling pressure. The growing number of shareholders (50,636 in Q1FY27) reflects broadening retail interest, though promoter stake remains dominant.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Healthcare
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSP | 1.26 L Cr | 60.3 | 22.1% | 22.9% | 0.60 |
| MANIPALHOS | 98,259 | — | — | — | 1.25 |
| MAXHEALTH | 98,006 | 67.2 | 14.4% | 13.6% | 0.27 |
| FORTIS | 68,769 | 65.6 | 13.3% | 10.8% | 0.29 |
| ASTERDM | 66,090 | 122.7 | 17.2% | 11.9% | 0.21 |
| NH | 39,605 | 48.2 | 13.7% | 18.0% | 1.07 |
| MEDANTA | 39,163 | 70.4 | 21.9% | 16.3% | 0.10 |
| LALPATHLAB | 31,910 | 45.9 | 29.6% | 21.8% | 0.00 |
| KIMS | 31,878 | 148.8 | 9.7% | 8.7% | 1.44 |
| POLYMED | 17,790 | 56.5 | 15.1% | 11.3% | 0.06 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The potential conversion of Metropolis Quality Solutions into a non-wholly owned entity via OCRPS issuance could introduce governance complexity and dilute control, affecting investor perception. 2. Despite margin expansion, EBITDA margin remains below industry peers, and sustained improvement depends on execution of network and technology initiatives. 3. High concentration in promoter holdings, though stable, may limit market liquidity and increase scrutiny on related-party transactions.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Metropolis Healthcare announced the transfer of its External Quality Assessment Services Business Division to its subsidiary Metropolis Quality Soluti...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Metropolis Healthcare announced that the audio recording of its Investors & Analyst Meet held on August 27, 2026 is now available on its website for s...
-
🔴 offer document 27 August 2026Metropolis Healthcare announced its Investor & Analyst Meet on August 27, 2026, reaffirming its strategic vision to expand diagnostics through technol...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Metropolis Healthcare announced that its wholly owned subsidiary Metropolis Quality Solutions Private Limited approved the issuance of 10,000 optional...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Metropolis Healthcare announced its upcoming Analyst and Institutional Investor Meeting scheduled for August 27, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. IST, inviting larg...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 19 August 2026The 26th Annual General Meeting of Metropolis Healthcare Limited was held on August 18, 2026 via video conferencing, with shareholders approving all r...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 August 2026Metropolis Healthcare held its 26th AGM on August 18, 2026 via video conference, confirming quorum and enabling remote e-voting through NSDL. Sharehol...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Metropolis Healthcare reported 17% YoY revenue growth to INR 450 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by 10% patient volume growth and strong B2B/B2C expansion, ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Metropolis Healthcare reported strong Q1FY27 results with revenue up 17% YoY to **₹450 crore** and EBITDA up 27% YoY to **₹113 crore**, driven by volu...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026The Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the allotment of 18,700 equity shares under the MHL-RSU Plan, 2020 at INR 2 per share, aggregating ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Metropolis Healthcare is executing a disciplined growth strategy with improving profitability and strong cash flows, but long-term value creation hinges on scaling specialty diagnostics and integrating structural changes like the EQAS transfer and subsidiary restructuring. Investors should monitor execution against FY27 margin and revenue targets, as well as the impact of OCRPS conversion on governance and valuation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when METROPOLIS files new disclosures
Track METROPOLIS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track METROPOLIS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd