Global Health Ltd (MEDANTA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Global Health Ltd is in a growth phase driven by aggressive hospital expansion and organic volume gains, transitioning from a mature healthcare provider to a scaling multi-hospital chain. Management is prioritizing capacity expansion and digital transformation while maintaining financial discipline, as evidenced by consistent revenue growth and strategic capex allocation.
- Revenue grew 12.5% QoQ to ₹1,304 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure from aggressive capex-led expansion without commensurate PAT growth; 2) Execution risk in integrating new hospitals and achieving e
📖 The Story
Global Health Ltd is in a growth phase driven by aggressive hospital expansion and organic volume gains, transitioning from a mature healthcare provider to a scaling multi-hospital chain. Management is prioritizing capacity expansion and digital transformation while maintaining financial discipline, as evidenced by consistent revenue growth and strategic capex allocation.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2027, management highlighted record total income of ₹13,262 crores (+26.2% YoY) and EBITDA growth of 23.5% YoY, supported by 72 new beds added across Noida and Lucknow and occupancy rising to 62.6%. The company announced plans to operationalise an 80-bed cancer facility in Indore and scale the Guwahati hospital project to 650 beds with a ₹9,700 million capex. The board approved the expansion of Guwahati from 400 to 650 beds and appointed a Chief Digital Officer to drive digital initiatives. Dividend of Rs 0.50 per share was declared for FY25-26, with record date set for August 14, 2026, and payment post-AGM on September 16, 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,099 | 1,121 | 1,159 | 1,304 |
| Operating Profit | 181 | 156 | 177 | 218 |
| OPM % | 16.5% | 13.9% | 15.3% | 16.7% |
| Net Profit | 158 | 95 | 142 | 157 |
| EPS | ₹5.89 | ₹3.54 | ₹5.36 | ₹5.91 |
Revenue growth has accelerated sequentially, with Q1 FY2027 revenue of ₹1,304 crores up from ₹1,159 crores in Q4 FY26 and ₹1,121 crores in Q3 FY26, indicating strong momentum in hospital operations. However, operating margins remain stable around 16-17% despite volume growth, suggesting cost pressures from expansion. Net profit declined 1.1% YoY in Q1 FY2027 to ₹1,573 crores due to a one-time reversal of interest liability in the prior year, masking underlying operational performance. The PAT trend shows volatility but remains resilient, with EPS rising to ₹5.91 in Q1 FY2027 from ₹5.36 in the prior quarter.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects continued top-line growth from hospital additions and improved realisations, with a focus on scaling the Guwahati project to 650 beds over 3-4 years using internal accruals and debt. The operationalisation of an 80-bed cancer facility in Indore is anticipated in the coming months. No formal long-term financial targets were provided, but capex plans and expansion timelines were reiterated as key growth levers.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| Reserves | 3,088 | 3,333 | 3,654 | 3,908 |
| Borrowings | 688 | 328 | 945 | 1,190 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,510 | 4,766 | 5,410 | 5,905 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,455 | 2,519 | 3,184 | 3,779 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total Assets | 4,510 | 4,766 | 5,410 | 5,905 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with borrowings increasing modestly from ₹945 crores in March 2026 to ₹1,190 crores in March 2026, while equity and reserves remain flat at ₹54 crores and ₹3,908 crores respectively. Total assets grew to ₹5,905 crores, indicating asset base expansion aligned with capex. The company is leveraging debt cautiously to fund expansion, with no significant deleveraging or large-scale equity raises observed.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +624 |
| Investing | -721 |
| Financing | -97 |
| Net Cash Flow | -194 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 33.0% | 33.0% | 33.0% | 33.0% |
| FII | 11.4% | 10.5% | 10.2% | 9.5% |
| DII | 13.0% | 14.0% | 14.8% | 16.9% |
| Public | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.9% | 5.6% |
| # Shareholders | 1,55,806 | 1,51,241 | 1,47,390 | 1,40,531 |
Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 9.46% in Q1 FY27 to 10.15% in Q4 FY26 and peaking at 11.4% in Q2 FY26, while DII holdings declined slightly from 16.89% to 14.76% over the same period. Promoter holding remains steady at 33%. The growing number of shareholders (1,40,531 to 1,55,806) and stable promoter stake suggest broadening retail and institutional participation without dilution of control.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Healthcare
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSP | 1.26 L Cr | 60.3 | 22.1% | 22.9% | 0.60 |
| MANIPALHOS | 98,259 | — | — | — | 1.25 |
| MAXHEALTH | 98,006 | 67.2 | 14.4% | 13.6% | 0.27 |
| FORTIS | 68,769 | 65.6 | 13.3% | 10.8% | 0.29 |
| ASTERDM | 66,090 | 122.7 | 17.2% | 11.9% | 0.21 |
| NH | 39,605 | 48.2 | 13.7% | 18.0% | 1.07 |
| MEDANTA | 39,163 | 70.4 | 21.9% | 16.3% | 0.10 |
| LALPATHLAB | 31,910 | 45.9 | 29.6% | 21.8% | 0.00 |
| KIMS | 31,878 | 148.8 | 9.7% | 8.7% | 1.44 |
| POLYMED | 17,790 | 56.5 | 15.1% | 11.3% | 0.06 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin pressure from aggressive capex-led expansion without commensurate PAT growth; 2) Execution risk in integrating new hospitals and achieving expected occupancy and revenue ramp-ups; 3) High valuation (P/E 71) may limit investor tolerance for execution misses; 4) One-time items impacting PAT comparability could obscure underlying profitability trends.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026Global Health Ltd (MEDANTA) announced an analyst/investor meeting schedule on August 31, 2026, for September 8, 2026, featuring one-on-one sessions wi...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026Global Health Limited announced its schedule for analyst and institutional investor meetings on September 8, 2026, in Gurugram, with no unpublished pr...
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Global Health Limited announced an upcoming investor meeting on August 31, 2026, organized by Prabhudas Lilladher Capital, featuring one-on-one and gr...
-
Announcement 22 August 2026Global Health Limited announced a schedule of one-on-one analyst and institutional investor meetings on August 26 and 27, 2026, to discuss its busines...
-
🔴 annual report 21 August 2026Global Health Limited announced that shareholders without registered email addresses received a letter with web links to the FY 2025-26 Annual Report ...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Global Health Limited announced a virtual one-on-one investor meeting with First Ray Capital on August 21, 2026, to discuss its business outlook. The ...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Global Health Limited announced that an audio recording of its earnings conference call for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, held on July 31, 20...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Global Health Limited reported Q1 FY27 results showing 26% year-on-year revenue growth to INR 13,262 million, driven by 27.7% in-patient volume increa...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 30 July 2026Global Health Limited announced on July 30, 2026, that its board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 financial results, declared a final dividend of Rs 0.50 pe...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Global Health Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting on July 30, 2026, approving unaudited Q1 financial results, declaring a final dividen...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Global Health Ltd is executing a clear growth strategy through hospital expansion and digital transformation, supported by strong revenue momentum and institutional accumulation. The key near-term watchpoints are the successful ramp-up of new facilities and whether margin trends stabilize as scale improves, with investor focus likely shifting to execution consistency and sustainable profitability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MEDANTA files new disclosures
Track MEDANTA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MEDANTA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd