Magellanic Cloud Ltd (MCLOUD)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Magellanic Cloud Ltd is undergoing a strategic pivot into drone manufacturing following a ₹490.89 crore preferential issue, marking a shift from traditional software operations toward hardware-intensive growth.
- Revenue declined 12.3% QoQ to ₹180 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) The drone manufacturing expansion requires significant capital and technical execution capability, with no prior experience in hardware development
📖 The Story
Magellanic Cloud Ltd is undergoing a strategic pivot into drone manufacturing following a ₹490.89 crore preferential issue, marking a shift from traditional software operations toward hardware-intensive growth. The company's financial trajectory shows declining revenue and margins over the past year, with revenue peaking in Dec 2025 at ₹164 crore and falling to ₹180 crore in Jun 2026, while operating margins have compressed from 28.1% to 20.0%. This transition appears to be capital-intensive, reflected in rising working capital needs and a shift in capital allocation priorities.
📰 What's Happening
The company clarified in its Aug 12, 2026 board meeting that proceeds from the preferential issue will primarily fund drone manufacturing expansion, working capital, debt repayment, R&D, and inorganic growth opportunities, replacing vague 'strategic acquisitions' language with specific focus on inorganic growth. This follows SEBI observations and indicates a more disciplined capital deployment framework. Management has not provided forward-looking guidance on timelines or ROI expectations for the drone segment, but the updated EGM notice formalizes the use of funds toward high-growth hardware verticals.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 164 | 164 | 164 | 206 | 180 |
| Operating Profit | 46 | 42 | 40 | 37 | 36 |
| OPM % | 28.1% | 25.4% | 24.6% | 17.9% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | 28 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 24 |
| EPS | ₹0.47 | ₹0.48 | ₹0.50 | ₹0.50 | ₹0.40 |
Revenue has declined from a peak of ₹206 crore in Mar 2026 to ₹180 crore in Jun 2026, with operating margins compressing from 28.1% in Jun 2025 to 20.0% in Jun 2026, signaling pressure on core software profitability. Despite this, net profit remained stable at ₹24 crore in Jun 2026 due to cost discipline, though EPS declined to ₹0.4 from ₹0.5 a year ago. The margin expansion observed in late 2025 (25.4% OPM in Sep 2025) has reversed, suggesting rising operational costs or pricing pressure as the company scales non-core operations ahead of drone commercialization.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue growth, profitability, or market share targets for the drone segment in recent filings. The only directional update came from the Aug 12, 2026 board meeting, which detailed fund allocation but offered no timeline for profitability or commercial milestones. The shift in language from 'strategic acquisitions' to 'inorganic growth opportunities' suggests a more targeted approach, but without quantified objectives, investor visibility remains limited.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 117 | 117 | 117 | 118 |
| Reserves | 340 | 401 | 461 | 569 |
| Borrowings | 239 | 240 | 271 | 292 |
| Total Liabilities | 841 | 889 | 1,032 | 1,153 |
| Fixed Assets | 113 | 482 | 99 | 113 |
| Investments | 0 | 5 | 44 | 47 |
| Total Assets | 841 | 889 | 1,032 | 1,153 |
Total assets have grown from ₹889 crore in Mar 2025 to ₹1,153 crore in Mar 2026, driven by rising equity (₹118 crore) and reserves (₹569 crore), while borrowings increased moderately to ₹292 crore. This indicates ongoing investment in expansion, likely tied to drone manufacturing setup. The capital structure remains conservative with D/E at 0.46, but the deployment of ₹490.89 crore in fresh capital suggests a deliberate shift toward leveraging equity for growth rather than relying on debt or organic cash flows.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +143 |
| Investing | -64 |
| Financing | -48 |
| Net Cash Flow | +31 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.0% | 54.0% | 54.0% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 35.2% | 35.0% | 33.8% |
| # Shareholders | 1,18,655 | 1,06,611 | 1,06,404 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 54.04% across filings, indicating confidence in long-term vision. However, FII and DII holdings have declined slightly over the past three quarters (from 0.26% to 0.21% for FII, DII from 0% to 0.02%), while the number of public shareholders has increased, suggesting retail interest but limited institutional conviction. The growing shareholder base may reflect retail participation in the preferential issue or market speculation around the drone pivot.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.56 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.68 L Cr | 15.6 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.67 L Cr | 21.0 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.37 L Cr | 26.1 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 91,416 | 47.0 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 87,786 | 40.3 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,828 | 25.0 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) The drone manufacturing expansion requires significant capital and technical execution capability, with no prior experience in hardware development, posing execution and market adoption risks. 2) Core software profitability is under pressure, with operating margins declining from 28.1% to 20.0% over 12 months, raising concerns about sustainable earnings power during transition. 3) The company's revenue base has stagnated or declined despite capital infusion, suggesting current initiatives may not yet be revenue-accretive. 4) High concentration of promoter ownership (54%) combined with low institutional interest could limit liquidity and governance scrutiny during a capital-intensive pivot.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Magellanic Cloud's subsidiary Provigil secured a ₹3.29 crore order from DFCCIL for AI-led e-surveillance in Ajmer, marking its third recent DFCCIL con...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Magellanic Cloud Limited announced the appointment of Pratik Harishbhai Bhat as Senior Management Personnel effective September 1, 2026, following a b...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Magellanic Cloud announced its wholly owned subsidiary Provigil Surveillance secured a third consecutive Letter of Acceptance from DFCCIL for an order...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Magellanic Cloud Limited announced board approvals on September 1, 2026, including appointments of senior management and notice of the 45th Annual Gen...
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Magellanic Cloud Limited disclosed an amendment to the ultimate beneficial owners of Balaji Malts Private Limited following NSE observations, updating...
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Magellanic Cloud Limited announced that its wholly owned subsidiary Provigil Surveillance Limited received a Letter of Acceptance from Western Railway...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Magellanic Cloud Limited announced that its wholly owned subsidiary IVIS International Private Limited received a second pan-India purchase order from...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Magellanic Cloud Limited announced that its wholly owned subsidiary IVIS International Private Limited received a second purchase order from Capri Glo...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Magellanic Cloud Limited announced a press release highlighting over ₹111.04 crore in new orders secured across railways, BFSI, and global technology ...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Magellanic Cloud Limited announced that its wholly owned subsidiary Provigil Surveillance Limited received a Letter of Acceptance from Dedicated Freig...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Investors should monitor execution progress on drone manufacturing milestones and whether the capital deployed begins generating measurable revenue or margin contribution in the next 12-18 months. The key inflection point will be demonstrating commercial viability beyond pilot stages, as current financial trends show pressure on legacy operations without clear offsetting growth from new verticals.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MCLOUD files new disclosures
Track MCLOUD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MCLOUD — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd