C.E. Info Systems Ltd (MAPMYINDIA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- C.E.
- Revenue declined 3.7% QoQ to ₹140 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure from product mix shifts toward lower-margin services and one-time write-offs could persist if growth in high-margin segments like Auto
📖 The Story
C.E. Info Systems Ltd (MAPMYINDIA) is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from legacy mapping services toward high-growth verticals like Automotive, Enterprise, and Government, supported by a robust ₹1,750 crore order book and AI-driven product development. While recent quarters show revenue growth and margin stability, profitability has faced pressure from product mix shifts and one-time write-offs, with PAT margin declining to 31.2% in Q1 FY27. The company is leveraging its strong cash position and zero debt to reinvest in emerging segments, though international operations remain non-material. Management is focused on scaling high-margin services and expanding its Geo-Intelligence platform, positioning for long-term structural growth despite near-term volatility.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 2026), revenue grew 14.9% YoY to ₹139.7 crores, driven by 29% growth in Automotive (₹58.8 crores) and 6% in Enterprise (₹64 crores), with the order book expanding to ₹1,750 crores. Management appointed Rohan Verma as Joint Managing Director effective July 1, 2026, pending shareholder approval, to lead AI-driven product development. The company also introduced market-wise segment reporting and launched Geo-FI, India’s first Geo-Intelligence Stack for Lending in partnership with ClarityX. Despite a ₹4 crore one-time write-off impacting EBITDA margin, PAT rose 8.6% YoY to ₹49.7 crores, reflecting operational resilience amid strategic realignment.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 114 | 94 | 145 | 140 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 19 | 57 | 47 |
| OPM % | 17.7% | 20.4% | 39.2% | 33.6% |
| Net Profit | 19 | 19 | 51 | 50 |
| EPS | ₹3.32 | ₹3.43 | ₹9.28 | ₹9.09 |
Revenue has shown consistent growth over the past four quarters, rising from ₹94 crores in December 2025 to ₹140 crores in June 2026, with operating margins stabilizing around 33-39%. However, PAT margin declined to 31.2% in Q1 FY27 from 39.2% in March 2026, primarily due to a ₹4 crore one-time write-off and product mix pressures. Despite this, net profit remained positive at ₹49.7 crores in Q1 FY27, supported by strong operational performance. The company’s zero debt and growing reserves underscore financial discipline, though recent quarters show volatility in profitability that requires monitoring.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets EBITDA margins of 35% plus and plans calibrated expansion in Automotive and IoT segments, with international markets to be approached cautiously. The appointment of Rohan Verma as Joint Managing Director signals a strategic push toward AI-driven product development and deeper integration across verticals. Management emphasizes the long-term visibility provided by the ₹1,750 crore order book and the potential of Geo-FI to unlock new revenue streams in financial services. No formal long-term financial targets were provided, but capital allocation will prioritize organic growth in high-potential segments.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 717 | 780 | 822 | 894 |
| Borrowings | 35 | 30 | 10 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 843 | 942 | 974 | 1,036 |
| Fixed Assets | 33 | 40 | 42 | 105 |
| Investments | 446 | 489 | 505 | 517 |
| Total Assets | 843 | 942 | 974 | 1,036 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with equity of ₹11 crores and reserves of ₹894 crores as of March 2026, and zero borrowings. Total assets grew to ₹1,036 crores from ₹942 crores a year ago, reflecting asset base expansion without leverage. This financial profile enables aggressive reinvestment in growth verticals while maintaining flexibility for dividends or strategic opportunities. The absence of debt reduces financial risk, though capital intensity may increase with AI and Geo-Intelligence platform development.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +93 |
| Investing | -48 |
| Financing | -53 |
| Net Cash Flow | -7 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.4% | 51.4% | 51.4% | 51.4% |
| FII | 4.6% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 1.5% |
| DII | 13.1% | 14.0% | 14.3% | 12.7% |
| Public | 11.9% | 11.7% | 12.0% | 15.1% |
| # Shareholders | 1,49,530 | 1,47,041 | 1,42,309 | 1,50,090 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 51.41%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership declined slightly to 1.52% in Q1 FY27 from 3.15% in Q4 FY26, while DII increased sharply to 12.74% from 1.1%, suggesting institutional accumulation. The growing number of shareholders (150,090 in Q1 FY27) and rising DII participation reflect increasing market interest. No pledges or exits were disclosed, and the shareholding pattern remains stable, with public holding rising to 15.1%, indicating broader retail engagement.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.56 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.68 L Cr | 15.6 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.67 L Cr | 21.0 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.37 L Cr | 26.1 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 91,416 | 47.0 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 87,786 | 40.3 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,828 | 25.0 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure from product mix shifts toward lower-margin services and one-time write-offs could persist if growth in high-margin segments like Automotive does not accelerate. 2. International expansion remains non-material and unproven, with no clear timeline or strategy for monetization. 3. Leadership transition in Mappls DT Private Limited may introduce governance or operational instability in a key subsidiary. 4. Dependence on government and enterprise contracts exposes the company to regulatory and procurement risks, particularly as it pivots toward new verticals.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026C.E. Info Systems Ltd announced that its MapmyIndia Mappls unit partnered with ClarityX to launch Geo-FI, India's first comprehensive Geo-Intelligence...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026C.E. Info Systems Limited announced voting results from its 31st Annual General Meeting held on August 11, 2026, confirming all five proposed resoluti...
-
🔴 Financial Results 8 August 2026C.E. Info Systems reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹139.7 crores**, up 14.9% YoY, with PAT at **₹49.7 crores** (31.2% margin) and EBITDA at **₹56.1 crore...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026C.E. Info Systems Limited announced unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2027 ended June 30, 2026, showing revenue of **₹15,937 lakhs** a...
-
🟡 Shareholding Pattern 4 August 2026C.E. Info Systems Limited submitted its Q1FY27 investor presentation to exchanges on August 4, 2026, detailing 15% YoY revenue growth to ₹139.7 crore,...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026C.E. Info Systems Limited reported Q1FY27 revenue of ₹139.7 crores, up 14.9% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹56.1 crores and PAT at ₹49.7 crores, up 8.6% YoY, wh...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026C.E. Info Systems Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1FY2027 earnings call held on August 4, 2026 is now available on its website for ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026The Board of C.E. Info Systems Limited approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2027 ending June 30, 2026, along with...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026C.E. Info Systems announced its Q1FY27 earnings call scheduled for August 4, 2026, at 6:00 PM IST, inviting investors and analysts to review quarterly...
-
🔴 annual report 18 July 2026The 31st AGM of C.E. Info Systems Limited (MAPMYINDIA) is scheduled for August 11, 2026, via video conferencing, alongside the FY 2025-26 Annual Repor...
🧠 Analyst's Read
C.E. Info Systems is undergoing a strategic pivot toward AI-driven verticals with strong order book momentum, but near-term profitability is being weighed down by structural shifts and one-time items. Investors should monitor execution in Automotive and Geo-FI, as well as the pace of margin recovery, as key indicators of sustainable progress.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MAPMYINDIA files new disclosures
Track MAPMYINDIA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MAPMYINDIA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd