Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd (KALAMANDIR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd is in a mature, cash-generative phase with stable operations but facing top-line pressure. The company maintains strong profitability metrics (ROCE 16.
- Revenue declined 10.5% QoQ to ₹375 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Sustained revenue decline in premium retail segment with no clear recovery signal in management commentary. 2) Margin compression from 13.2% to 9.9
📖 The Story
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd is in a mature, cash-generative phase with stable operations but facing top-line pressure. The company maintains strong profitability metrics (ROCE 16.8%, ROE 10.8%) and a near-debt-free balance sheet, yet revenue has declined 15% YoY from its peak in FY25. Management continues to prioritize shareholder returns through dividends despite market headwinds, signaling confidence in long-term fundamentals while navigating a challenging retail environment.
📰 What's Happening
The 18th AGM on August 10, 2026 confirmed reappointment of key leadership including CEO Bharadwaj Rachamadugu and CFO, alongside approval of the audited financials and a Rs.1.50 final dividend per share. The board extended IPO fund utilization timelines to September 30, 2026, reallocating Rs.2.36 crore from store funding to working capital. Management highlighted progress in inventory management and same-store growth during the meeting, though no formal future guidance was provided. Shareholder queries focused on operational efficiencies and contingent liabilities, with responses emphasizing disciplined capital allocation.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 444 | 411 | 419 | 375 |
| Operating Profit | 57 | 54 | 47 | 37 |
| OPM % | 12.8% | 13.2% | 11.3% | 9.9% |
| Net Profit | 40 | 38 | 33 | 26 |
| EPS | ₹2.72 | ₹2.59 | ₹2.22 | ₹1.74 |
Quarterly revenue has declined sequentially from ₹444 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹375 crore (Jun 2026), with operating margins compressing from 13.2% to 9.9%. This downturn coincides with management's acknowledgment of macroeconomic pressures and inventory optimization efforts. Despite the revenue dip, net profit and EPS remain relatively stable due to cost discipline, though the downward trend in revenue suggests ongoing same-store pressure. The company's ability to maintain positive operating cash flow (₹323 crore in Mar 2026) amid this contraction reflects operational resilience, but the trend raises questions about demand recovery in the premium retail segment.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
No explicit forward guidance was provided during the AGM or in recent filings. Management refrained from offering revenue or margin projections, instead focusing on execution updates related to store expansion timelines and inventory controls. The board's extension of IPO fund utilization deadlines to September 2026 indicates continued phased rollout of retail outlets, but strategic clarity on growth drivers remains limited. Investors should note the absence of quantitative targets for same-store sales or network expansion in the near term.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 |
| Reserves | 1,044 | 1,102 | 1,158 | 1,231 |
| Borrowings | 400 | 405 | 301 | 20 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,645 | 1,641 | 1,802 | 1,849 |
| Fixed Assets | 438 | 464 | 503 | 583 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,645 | 1,641 | 1,802 | 1,849 |
The balance sheet remains structurally strong with negligible net debt (Borrowings ₹20 crore vs. Total Assets ₹1,849 crore as of Mar 2026), though reserves declined slightly year-on-year. Equity remains stable at ₹29 crore, while reserves grew to ₹1,231 crore from ₹1,158 crore, reflecting retained earnings despite revenue headwinds. The company is not pursuing aggressive capex, with minimal investing cash outflows (₹-153 crore) and a focus on funding operations and modest store rollouts through internal cash generation rather than external financing.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +323 |
| Investing | -153 |
| Financing | -236 |
| Net Cash Flow | -66 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.0% | 61.0% | 61.0% | 61.0% |
| FII | 3.9% | 1.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| DII | 11.2% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 6.3% |
| Public | 16.1% | 20.8% | 21.2% | 22.8% |
| # Shareholders | 56,470 | 68,447 | 63,064 | 63,844 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 60.97%, but institutional investor interest has shifted significantly: FII shareholding dropped from 3.85% (Q2FY26) to 0.61% (Q1FY27), while DII increased from 8.21% to 6.28% but remains below peak levels. The number of public shareholders has grown to 63,844, suggesting retail investor broadening. The decline in FII exposure may reflect broader sector rotation or valuation concerns, though the company's inclusion in institutional portfolios remains limited given its small market cap and retail-focused business model.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Retail
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | 2.49 L Cr | 81.4 | 17.2% | 12.5% | 0.04 |
| TRENT | 1.54 L Cr | 62.6 | 33.9% | 26.0% | 0.07 |
| VMM | 50,622 | 56.7 | 21.4% | 13.9% | 0.00 |
| CARTRADE | 14,372 | 61.8 | 14.4% | 11.4% | 0.00 |
| ABLBL | 10,597 | 59.9 | 26.4% | 12.5% | 0.59 |
| FIRSTCRY | 9,481 | — | 0.2% | -3.8% | 0.12 |
| V2RETAIL | 8,142 | 6.2 | 28.7% | 19.9% | 0.28 |
| MEDPLUS | 8,072 | 38.3 | 19.8% | 10.7% | 0.00 |
| ETHOSLTD | 7,766 | 74.5 | 17.6% | 10.8% | 0.00 |
| AVL | 7,752 | 55.7 | 22.4% | 20.2% | 0.48 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Sustained revenue decline in premium retail segment with no clear recovery signal in management commentary. 2) Margin compression from 13.2% to 9.9% OPM over four quarters, linked to inventory and demand pressures. 3) Overreliance on dividend-driven shareholder returns amid weakening top-line performance. 4) Limited institutional ownership and low float (63,844 shareholders) may amplify volatility during market stress.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 15 August 2026Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited announced the opening of its 86th store in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, on August 15, 2026, marking a continued expansio...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited announced the opening of its 85th store in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh, marking expansion of its Kanchipuram Varamahalak...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited held its 18th Annual General Meeting on August 10, 2026 via video conferencing, complying with SEBI and MCA regulations...
-
Announcement 8 August 2026Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited announced the opening of a new Kalamandir format store in Banashankari, Bengaluru, effective August 8, 2026, marking it...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited announced the opening of a new Kalamandir store in Mysore, Karnataka on August 7, 2026, marking its expansion into a ne...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited announced its upcoming schedule of analyst and institutional investor meetings, listing a single virtual one-on-one ses...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited announced a scheduled virtual one-on-one meeting with analysts and institutional investors on July 28, 2026 at 3:00 PM,...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited announced its upcoming investor and analyst meeting schedule on July 24, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST via virtual one-to-one fo...
-
Announcement 16 July 2026Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited announced that the audio recording of its conference call discussing un-audited financial results for the quarter ended...
-
🔴 offer document 16 July 2026CARE Ratings' monitoring report for Sai Silks' IPO shows Rs. 566.24 crore net proceeds utilized by June 30, 2026, with Rs. 539.47 crore spent. The com...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company demonstrates financial resilience and shareholder discipline but lacks a clear growth catalyst in the near term. Investors should monitor same-store sales trends and management's ability to stabilize revenue before expecting a turnaround, as current pressures appear structural rather than temporary.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when KALAMANDIR files new disclosures
Track KALAMANDIR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track KALAMANDIR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd