IZMO Ltd (IZMO)

Information Technology · IT - Software · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹833.45 ↑ 30.37% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • IZMO Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth phase into a scaling phase, with its semiconductor and digital intelligence platforms entering a period of sustained expansion. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth and profitability improvement, particularly in Q1 FY27, driven by strong international demand and execution in izmoMicrosystems.
  • Revenue declined 40.1% QoQ to ₹65 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Revenue concentration in export markets exposes the company to global macroeconomic and geopolitical volatility, particularly in key markets like the
Market Cap
₹1,247
P/E Ratio
23.2
P/B Ratio
3.47
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
15.3%
Debt/Equity
0.01
Promoter
34.8%

📖 The Story

IZMO Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth phase into a scaling phase, with its semiconductor and digital intelligence platforms entering a period of sustained expansion. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth and profitability improvement, particularly in Q1 FY27, driven by strong international demand and execution in izmoMicrosystems. Management emphasizes disciplined execution across both platforms, signaling a strategic focus on scaling rather than rapid market capture.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, IZMO reported revenue of ₹65.38 crores, up 15.7% YoY, with operating EBITDA rising 69.6% to ₹16.39 crores and PAT surging 103.1% to ₹12.20 crores. Export revenue accounted for 85.8% of total revenue, underscoring global demand. The company added 170 new clients in digital intelligence, including 117 in the US, and maintained sustained semiconductor packaging revenue. Management highlighted continued focus on disciplined execution across digital and semiconductor platforms, with no formal forward guidance provided in this filing. Reappointment of Whole-time Director Kiran Soni was approved, and shares were allotted under the ESOP 2013, increasing paid-up capital marginally.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue57605910965
Operating Profit59101112
OPM %9.7%15.2%16.1%9.6%18.9%
Net Profit613121712
EPS₹4.09₹8.43₹7.83₹11.56₹8.15

The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: after a sharp revenue and profit surge in Q4 FY26 (revenue up 82.5% YoY, PAT up 84.7% QoQ), growth moderated to 15.7% YoY in Q1 FY27, but profitability expanded significantly. Operating EBITDA margin jumped 796 bps YoY to 25.1%, and PAT growth outpaced revenue growth, indicating operating leverage. This suggests that scale and margin optimization are now materializing. The sequential decline in revenue from ₹109.16 crores in Q4 FY26 to ₹65.38 crores in Q1 FY27 appears to be a quartering effect, not a trend reversal, especially given the strong YoY growth and high export contribution. The business model is transitioning from project-driven spikes to recurring, client-driven growth.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin targets in the latest filing. However, in the Q4 FY26 results, they outlined targets for FY27, including ₹45-50 crores in revenue from izmoMicrosystems and a 20-25% EBITDA margin. They also emphasized expanding semiconductor opportunities and scaling capacity from INR150 crores to INR1,200 crores. The current focus, as stated, remains on disciplined execution across digital and semiconductor platforms, with no new targets disclosed in the Q1 FY27 results.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital14151515
Reserves330344365394
Borrowings4475
Total Liabilities403438467494
Fixed Assets62761110
Investments0000
Total Assets403438467494

The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with negligible debt (D/E of 0.01) and growing reserves. Total assets rose to ₹494 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹467 crores a year earlier, driven by asset growth without significant leverage. Equity and reserves increased to ₹394 crores, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested or accumulated. The company raised INR100-150 crores via capital issuance, which funded capacity expansion plans. The modest increase in trade receivables to ₹129 crores suggests extended collection cycles from large clients, but management considers this normal, reflecting the nature of its international contracts.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+4
Investing-2
Financing+5
Net Cash Flow+8

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters35.0%34.8%34.8%34.8%
FII3.3%3.3%3.3%3.4%
DII0.8%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Public51.2%51.9%51.9%51.0%
# Shareholders33,34532,30832,03230,738

Institutional investor interest remains stable but modest, with FII holding at 3.35% in Q1 FY27, up slightly from 3.27% in Q4 FY26. DII holdings are minimal at 0.52%, showing little change. Promoter holding is stable at 34.79%, with no signs of reduction or pledge. The growing number of public shareholders (30,738 in Q1 FY27) suggests retail interest is expanding. There are no indications of significant institutional accumulation or exit, suggesting the stock is not yet widely recognized by large investors despite strong fundamentals.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
TCS 8.55 L Cr 17.2 63.2% 46.7% 0.00
INFY 4.57 L Cr 15.2 44.9% 32.7% 0.00
HCLTECH 3.55 L Cr 20.3 31.6% 23.2% 0.00
WIPRO 1.80 L Cr 14.4 18.1% 15.1% 0.19
TECHM 1.59 L Cr 28.1 24.8% 17.4% 0.00
LTM 1.35 L Cr 25.7 30.5% 21.6% 0.00
OFSS 1.07 L Cr 31.3 60.3% 43.6% 0.00
PERSISTENT 88,521 45.6 32.7% 24.5% 0.00
COFORGE 88,049 40.4 25.6% 20.7% 0.04
MPHASIS 46,191 24.1 22.3% 17.8% 0.17

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Revenue concentration in export markets exposes the company to global macroeconomic and geopolitical volatility, particularly in key markets like the US. 2. High trade receivables (₹129 crores) pose a collection risk, especially if major clients delay payments further. 3. The company's growth is heavily dependent on the semiconductor and digital intelligence sectors, which are capital-intensive and subject to rapid technological change. 4. Limited analyst coverage and low institutional interest may lead to stock price volatility upon earnings releases.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

IZMO is executing a disciplined scaling strategy in high-potential semiconductor and digital intelligence segments, with strong profitability trends and global client expansion. The next catalyst will be the AGM on September 25, 2026, where management may provide updated guidance on FY27 targets and capital allocation. Investors should monitor client diversification, receivables trends, and any updates on capacity utilization in semiconductor packaging.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when IZMO files new disclosures

Track IZMO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track IZMO — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day