Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd (INDRAMEDCO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd (INDRAMEDCO) operates in the healthcare sector with a strong financial profile marked by high ROE (31.5%) and ROCE (43.
- Revenue grew 11.3% QoQ to ₹406 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The pending Supreme Court case on free treatment policies could pose regulatory or reputational risk if outcomes affect hospital operations or billing
📖 The Story
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd (INDRAMEDCO) operates in the healthcare sector with a strong financial profile marked by high ROE (31.5%) and ROCE (43.4%), though its 1-year return is negative (-20.1%). The company is in a mature phase with stable governance and consistent dividend policy, but faces near-term market headwinds. It maintains a debt-free balance sheet and dominant promoter holding (51%), signaling stability but limited growth upside. Recent board changes and ESG commitments reflect a focus on governance continuity rather than expansion.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27 (Jun 2026), revenue rose to ₹406 crore from ₹365 crore in Mar 2026, driven by operational momentum. The company declared a ₹4 per share dividend (40% on ₹10 face value) at its AGM on 24 September 2026, with payment within 30 days of approval and a record date set for 18 September 2026. New independent directors — Sudhir Jalan, Harsh Pati Singhania, Vineeta Rai, and Salil Singhal — were appointed during the AGM, completing a board restructuring aimed at governance continuity. ESG disclosures reaffirmed targets of 10% energy reduction and 25% renewable energy use by 2026-27, alongside ₹326 lakh CSR spend. No material litigation risks were flagged beyond a pending Supreme Court case on free treatment policies.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 381 | 372 | 365 | 406 |
| Operating Profit | 60 | 51 | 49 | 68 |
| OPM % | 15.9% | 13.6% | 13.5% | 16.8% |
| Net Profit | 49 | 41 | 42 | 56 |
| EPS | ₹5.40 | ₹4.47 | ₹4.55 | ₹6.09 |
Revenue has shown sequential growth over the past four quarters, rising from ₹372 crore (Dec 2025) to ₹406 crore (Jun 2026), with operating margins expanding from 13.6% to 16.8%, indicating improving operational efficiency. Net profit and EPS also rose steadily, from ₹41 (₹4.47 EPS) in Dec 2025 to ₹56 (₹6.09 EPS) in Jun 2026, reflecting margin gains translating into bottom-line growth. This upward trend in profitability aligns with disciplined cost management and stable demand, despite macroeconomic pressures. The consistent rise in OPM and EPS suggests management’s operational initiatives are yielding results, though growth remains modest in absolute terms.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has maintained a clear and disciplined capital allocation framework, emphasizing dividend continuity and governance stability. At the AGM on 24 September 2026, the board reaffirmed its commitment to returning ₹4 per share as dividend, payable within 30 days of approval, with a record date of 18 September 2026. ESG targets for 2026-27 include a 10% energy reduction and 25% renewable energy usage, signaling a strategic push toward sustainability. There was no explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin expansion, but management underscored confidence in operational execution and long-term value creation through governance and ESG integration.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 |
| Reserves | 433 | 505 | 567 | 649 |
| Borrowings | 33 | 0 | 31 | 37 |
| Total Liabilities | 806 | 852 | 954 | 991 |
| Fixed Assets | 341 | 328 | 350 | 364 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 806 | 852 | 954 | 991 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, with total assets growing from ₹852 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹991 crore (Mar 2026), driven by reserve accumulation and asset base expansion. Equity and reserves increased from ₹597 crore to ₹741 crore over the same period, while borrowings remained negligible at ₹37 crore in Mar 2026, down from ₹31 crore previously. The company has consistently maintained a debt-free position (D/E = 0.00), reflecting conservative financial management. Capital is being reinvested cautiously into operations and ESG initiatives, with no share buybacks or large-scale deleveraging signaled. The focus appears to be on preserving financial flexibility while supporting steady growth and shareholder returns.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +157 |
| Investing | -111 |
| Financing | -46 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.0% | 51.0% | 51.0% | 51.0% |
| FII | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.8% |
| DII | 3.5% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Public | 30.1% | 31.5% | 31.8% | 32.6% |
| # Shareholders | 70,914 | 71,225 | 72,980 | 75,098 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 51% across all recent quarters, indicating no intent to reduce control. FII allocation has fluctuated slightly, declining from 2.73% (Q3FY26) to 2.44% (Q4FY26), while DII increased from 0.83% to 0.88%, suggesting modest institutional accumulation. The number of public shareholders has grown from 70,914 (Q2FY26) to 75,098 (Q1FY27), reflecting rising retail interest. No pledging of shares was disclosed, and the broad shareholder base supports liquidity. The stable promoter stake combined with gradual institutional interest may support long-term valuation resilience.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Healthcare
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSP | 1.26 L Cr | 60.3 | 22.1% | 22.9% | 0.60 |
| MANIPALHOS | 98,259 | — | — | — | 1.25 |
| MAXHEALTH | 98,006 | 67.2 | 14.4% | 13.6% | 0.27 |
| FORTIS | 68,769 | 65.6 | 13.3% | 10.8% | 0.29 |
| ASTERDM | 66,090 | 122.7 | 17.2% | 11.9% | 0.21 |
| NH | 39,605 | 48.2 | 13.7% | 18.0% | 1.07 |
| MEDANTA | 39,163 | 70.4 | 21.9% | 16.3% | 0.10 |
| LALPATHLAB | 31,910 | 45.9 | 29.6% | 21.8% | 0.00 |
| KIMS | 31,878 | 148.8 | 9.7% | 8.7% | 1.44 |
| POLYMED | 17,790 | 56.5 | 15.1% | 11.3% | 0.06 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The pending Supreme Court case on free treatment policies could pose regulatory or reputational risk if outcomes affect hospital operations or billing practices. 2. Despite strong profitability, revenue growth remains modest and concentrated, with limited product diversification or geographic expansion signaled, making the company vulnerable to sector-specific headwinds. 3. ESG targets, while strategically aligned, require sustained investment and execution capability — failure to meet stated goals could undermine credibility in sustainability-driven investment trends. 4. Low trading liquidity may persist due to a relatively small float and 75,000+ shareholder base, potentially leading to price volatility during market stress.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026The filing confirms the 38th AGM of Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd on 24 September 2026, where shareholders will adopt FY25-26 financials, decla...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Indraprastha Medical Corporation announced its 38th AGM will be held on 24 September 2026 via video conference, with record date on 18 September 2026 ...
-
share transfer 9 July 2026Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited received a SEBI-mandated share transfer agent certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming com...
-
Financial Results 24 June 2026Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 for all designated persons, including promoters a...
-
🔴 Announcement 19 June 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 2 June 2026Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited announced its upcoming investor and analyst meetings scheduled for June 4th and 5th, 2026, in Mumbai, featuri...
-
Announcement 7 April 2026Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited filed a general corporate document on NSE dated April 7, 2026. The filing appears to be a routine regulatory ...
-
Announcement 7 April 2026Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited filed a general corporate filing with NSE on April 7, 2026. The filing lacks specific operational or financia...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 April 2026Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited's board announces the cessation of Independent Director Mr. Vinayak Chatterjee (DIN 00008933) effective **31s...
-
Financial Results 24 March 2026Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited announced closure of its trading window effective **1st April 2026** until **48 hours after** the announcemen...
🧠 Analyst's Read
INDRAMEDCO presents a stable but stagnant investment case: strong profitability, zero debt, and consistent dividend policy are offset by flat growth and limited catalysts. Investors should monitor execution of ESG targets and any signs of revenue acceleration beyond current trends. The shareholder structure remains stable, but low institutional ownership and modest float may restrict upside. The near-term focus on dividend payout and governance continuity offers clarity, but long-term value creation will depend on scaling operations or margin expansion. Watch for updates on board strategy and sector-specific demand trends in healthcare delivery.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when INDRAMEDCO files new disclosures
Track INDRAMEDCO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track INDRAMEDCO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd