GACM Technologies Ltd-DVR (GATECHDVR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- GACM Technologies Ltd-DVR is transitioning from a micro-cap software services player to a strategic AI and InsurTech solutions provider, evidenced by a landmark ₹250 million MOU with Winfluential for a multi-year, milestone-linked platform development project. The company has no promoter holding and minimal institutional ownership, but is actively raising capital through QIPs at ₹1 per share to fund growth initiatives.
- Revenue declined 25% QoQ to ₹5 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Revenue volatility and declining top-line trends in recent quarters raise concerns about execution risk in transitioning to milestone-driven contra
📖 The Story
GACM Technologies Ltd-DVR is transitioning from a micro-cap software services player to a strategic AI and InsurTech solutions provider, evidenced by a landmark ₹250 million MOU with Winfluential for a multi-year, milestone-linked platform development project. The company has no promoter holding and minimal institutional ownership, but is actively raising capital through QIPs at ₹1 per share to fund growth initiatives. Financial performance shows volatile quarterly revenue, though operating margins remain stable around 25-40%, with profitability holding steady despite declining revenue trends in recent quarters.
📰 What's Happening
The company signed a strategic MOU on August 27, 2026, with Winfluential Private Limited to develop an AI-powered integrated insurance technology platform, valued at ₹250 million plus taxes over 18-24 months with milestone-based payments and long-term IP ownership. This contract represents one of the largest technology development deals in GACM's history, leveraging its expertise in CRM, cloud engineering, and AI/ML. Additionally, on August 17, 2026, GACM raised capital through a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) of 49.5 million equity shares at ₹1 per share, approved by the Fund-Raising Committee following SEBI regulations, to strengthen its balance sheet and support strategic investments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| OPM % | 46.3% | 42.5% | 26.7% | 23.8% | 28.4% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹0.03 | ₹0.02 | ₹0.01 | ₹0.01 | ₹0.01 |
Quarterly revenue has declined from ₹7 crore in June 2025 to ₹5 crore in June 2026, with operating margins compressing from a peak of 46.3% to 28.4%, despite stable profitability (NP of ₹2-3 crore). This trend suggests increasing cost pressures or project-based revenue recognition challenges, though net income remains flat. The financial trajectory reflects a shift from traditional software services toward longer-cycle, milestone-driven contracts that may not immediately contribute to top-line growth but are expected to improve cash inflows over time.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margins in the latest filings, but emphasized that the Winfluential MOU will convert GACM's strengths in CRM, InsurTech, and AI into a multi-year revenue stream with staged cash inflows and future maintenance revenue. The QIP issuance at a premium to the floor price signals confidence in valuation and growth prospects, with management highlighting the strategic importance of institutional capital for future expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2022 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 29 | 80 | 129 | 129 |
| Reserves | -29 | -30 | -24 | -22 |
| Borrowings | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 16 | 66 | 121 | 132 |
| Fixed Assets | 1 | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 7 | 21 | 21 |
| Total Assets | 16 | 66 | 121 | 132 |
The balance sheet shows a significant increase in equity from ₹80 crore in March 2025 to ₹129 crore in March 2026, driven by the QIP and capital infusion, while reserves remain negative and borrowings are nil. Total assets have grown from ₹66 crore to ₹132 crore over the same period, indicating successful capital deployment into operations or strategic initiatives. The absence of debt enhances financial flexibility, though negative reserves suggest cumulative losses or revaluations have eroded equity buffers.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -5 |
| Investing | -25 |
| Financing | +29 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 93.2% | 92.9% | 92.7% | 92.6% |
| # Shareholders | 46,082 | 48,420 | 49,169 | 49,645 |
Promoter holding remains at 0%, with institutional ownership (FII at 0.22%, DII at 0.01%) showing minimal movement over the last four quarters, while public shareholding has slightly declined from 93.23% to 92.62%. The number of shareholders has increased from 46,082 to 49,645, indicating retail investor dispersion. There are no signs of institutional accumulation, and the low float suggests limited liquidity despite growing shareholder base.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.55 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.57 L Cr | 15.2 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.55 L Cr | 20.3 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.59 L Cr | 28.1 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.35 L Cr | 25.7 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.07 L Cr | 31.3 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 88,521 | 45.6 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 88,049 | 40.4 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 46,191 | 24.1 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Revenue volatility and declining top-line trends in recent quarters raise concerns about execution risk in transitioning to milestone-driven contracts. 2) The ₹250 million MOU, while strategically significant, depends on multi-year execution and milestone achievement, introducing revenue uncertainty. 3) Capital dilution from QIP at ₹1 per share may pressure existing shareholders' value, especially if near-term profitability remains constrained. 4) Low institutional interest and thin public float could lead to high volatility and limited price discovery.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026GACM Technologies announced on August 27, 2026 that it signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Winfluential Private Limited to serve as the technolo...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026GACM Technologies announced it has voluntarily appointed Infomerics Valuation and Rating Limited as the monitoring agency for its proposed Qualified I...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 17 August 2026GACM Technologies raised [amount not verified] by issuing 49.5 million equity shares at ₹1 per share to qualified institutional buyers on August 17, 2...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 17 August 2026GACM Technologies raised [amount not verified] by issuing 49.5 million equity shares at ₹1 each to qualified institutional buyers, increasing paid-up ...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026GACM Technologies announced the Fund-Raising Committee closed its equity issue on August 14, 2026 after receiving applications and escrow funds, marki...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026GACM Technologies announced the opening of its Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) today, August 13, 2026, offering up to 49.50 Crores of equity s...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026GACM Technologies announced its board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, showing revenue of **₹434.54 ...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026GACM Technologies announced it signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Meridian Intelligence Private Limited to collaborate on software development,...
-
share transfer 15 July 2026GACM Technologies Limited received a compliance certificate from its RTA confirming no securities were dematerialized or rematerialized during Q1 FY20...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026GACM Technologies announced that its trading window for designated persons and immediate relatives will close on July 1, 2026, ahead of the release of...
🧠 Analyst's Read
GACM is undergoing a strategic pivot toward AI and InsurTech with a major contract win and capital raise, but financial performance shows margin pressure and revenue softness. Investors should monitor execution of the Winfluential project milestones and cash flow conversion from the QIP proceeds, as near-term profitability may remain stable but growth is likely to be lumpy and capital-intensive.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GATECHDVR files new disclosures
Track GATECHDVR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GATECHDVR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd