Flair Writing Industries Limited (FLAIR) Q2 FY27 Financial Results: PAT ₹29.1 & Revenue ₹319.2 Cr
Investor Takeaways
Overall Tone: Neutral
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Value | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹319.2 Cr | 10.6% |
| Net Profit | ₹29.1 Cr | N/A |
| EBITDA | ₹53.3 Cr | N/A |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.7% | Improved from prior quarters |
| EPS | ₹2.79 (Q3FY25) | N/A |
What Changed
Flair Writing Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹319.2 crores, reflecting a 10.6% year-on-year increase. EBITDA stood at ₹53.3 crores with a margin of 16.7%, up from 17.12% in Q3FY25 and 18.74% in Q2FY25, indicating margin expansion despite macro pressures. Net profit was ₹29.1 crores, supported by strong performance in high-growth segments. The Steel Bottles segment demonstrated 54.3% YoY growth, while Creative segment growth accelerated to 23%. Management reaffirmed FY27 revenue growth guidance of 15% and targeted EBITDA margin of 17.5-18%, citing ongoing capacity expansion and operational efficiency. Gross margin remained stable at 50%, reflecting effective cost management. The company’s current P/E ratio of 27.97 is below that of peers like Hindustan Unilever (36.79) and Nestle India (84.59), suggesting relative valuation comfort.
Peer Comparison
| Company | P/E | ROE | ROCE | Market Cap (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flair Writing Industries Limited | 27.97 | Not available | Not available | 3,520.21 |
| Hindustan Unilever Limited | 36.79 | 29.38% | 27.39% | 5,33,874.13 |
| ITC Limited | 11.06 | 50.02% | 38.91% | 3,87,724.39 |
| Nestle India Limited | 84.59 | 81.33% | 93.64% | 2,75,845.36 |
Flair’s P/E ratio is lower than Hindustan Unilever and Nestle India but higher than ITC, reflecting moderate valuation relative to peers with stronger profitability metrics.
Risks & Concerns
Quarterly Trend
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | OPM% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3FY25 | 264.55 | 29.27 | 17.12 |
| Q2FY25 | 270.13 | 32.77 | 18.74 |
| Q1FY25 | 247.14 | 26.21 | 17.01 |
| Q4FY24 | 250.11 | 34.19 | 20.2 |
Revenue growth has shown sequential improvement, with Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹319.2 crores up from ₹264.55 crores in Q3FY25. Net profit declined slightly in Q1 FY25 compared to Q4FY24 but remained stable in the latest quarter. OPM declined from 20.2% in Q4FY24 to 16.7% in Q1 FY27, though still within historical ranges. The trend indicates consistent top-line growth with margin pressure in the latest quarter, likely due to volume-driven expansion and investment in capacity.
About Flair Writing Industries Limited (FLAIR)
Capital Goods · Printing & Stationery · Listed on NSE
📡 Get AI alerts when FLAIR files next
Free • Daily 5 PM digest • Track filings, board meetings, and corporate actions
Track FLAIR — Free💡 Ask AI about this filing
📊 More FLAIR filings
- Announcement — 31 August 2026 Flair Writing Industries disclosed a GST show cause notice for FY 2022-23 demanding Rs 26.28 lakhs i...
- 🟡 Voting Results — 29 August 2026 At the August 27, 2026 AGM of Flair Writing Industries Ltd, shareholders approved all seven resoluti...
- 🟡 Board Meeting — 27 August 2026 Flair Writing Industries announced that shareholders approved the re-appointment of Mr. Mohit Khubil...
- 🟡 Board Meeting — 27 August 2026 At the 10th AGM on August 27, 2026, shareholders approved the audited FY2025-26 financial statements...
- 🟡 Board Meeting — 27 August 2026 Flair Writing Industries announced that shareholders approved Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants...
🔥 Also filed on 18 August 2026
Source: Stock Announcements. Analysis by StockFin.ai. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when FLAIR files new disclosures
Track FLAIR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track FLAIR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd