Electronics Mart India Ltd (EMIL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Electronics Mart India Ltd (EMIL) is transitioning from a high-growth retail expansion phase to a scalable, margin-driven maturity model. Management is prioritizing operational leverage and unit economics over store count acceleration, signaling a shift toward sustainable profitability.
- Revenue grew 26.4% QoQ to ₹2,419 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin expansion depends on sustained category mix shifts toward higher-rated products and disciplined inventory management, which could be disrupted
📖 The Story
Electronics Mart India Ltd (EMIL) is transitioning from a high-growth retail expansion phase to a scalable, margin-driven maturity model. Management is prioritizing operational leverage and unit economics over store count acceleration, signaling a shift toward sustainable profitability. The company is targeting INR 10,000 crores in revenue by FY27 with improved gross margins, reflecting a strategic pivot to quality over quantity in its store network.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, EMIL reported record revenue of INR 2,419 crores (+39% YoY), driven by 34.2% same-store sales growth and strong demand in AC and refrigerator categories. PAT surged 458% YoY to INR 121 crores, supported by EBITDA growth of 118% and gross margins expanding to 17.2%. Management highlighted progress in category mix shift toward higher-rated products and fresh inventory replenishment. Expansion plans include 25-30 new stores by FY27 in AP, Telangana, Kolkata, and NCR, with cautious unit economics. The board approved the FY26 annual report and scheduled the 8th AGM for 25 September 2026 via e-AGM, with e-voting eligibility confirmed on 18 September.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,591 | 1,940 | 1,913 | 2,419 |
| Operating Profit | 43 | 78 | 88 | 197 |
| OPM % | 2.7% | 4.0% | 4.6% | 8.2% |
| Net Profit | 16 | 30 | 40 | 121 |
| EPS | ₹0.42 | ₹0.77 | ₹1.03 | ₹3.14 |
Revenue growth accelerated from INR 1,591 crores in Sep 2025 to INR 2,419 crores in Jun 2026, while PAT grew from INR 16 crores to INR 121 crores over the same period, reflecting significant operational leverage. OPM improved from 2.7% to 8.2%, and gross margins rose from 4.0% to 17.2%, indicating strong margin expansion. This trajectory aligns with management's focus on scalable store economics and category mix optimization, particularly in high-margin electronics segments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets full-year FY27 revenue growth of 18-20% and gross margins of 15-15.5%, projecting revenue of INR 10,000 crores. Expansion will continue through cluster-based growth in South and North India, with plans to enter West Bengal as the next phase. Emphasis is on cautious unit economics, fresh replenishment strategies, and category mix shifts toward higher-rated products to sustain profitability. No formal long-term guidance beyond FY27 was provided in the latest filings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 385 | 385 | 385 | 385 |
| Reserves | 1,084 | 1,146 | 1,172 | 1,241 |
| Borrowings | 1,490 | 984 | 1,963 | 1,997 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,069 | 3,697 | 3,678 | 3,797 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,492 | 1,758 | 1,900 | 1,929 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 3,069 | 3,697 | 3,678 | 3,797 |
Total assets remained stable at approximately INR 3,797 crores as of Mar 2026, with equity and reserves at INR 385 and INR 1,241 crores respectively. Borrowings increased to INR 1,997 crores from INR 1,963 crores, while reserves grew from INR 1,172 to INR 1,241 crores, indicating reinvestment of profits. The capital structure remains conservative with D/E of 0.64, supporting expansion without aggressive leverage. Working capital borrowing declined to INR 97 crores, reflecting improved operational efficiency.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +176 |
| Investing | -332 |
| Financing | +101 |
| Net Cash Flow | -55 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.2% | 65.2% | 65.2% | 65.2% |
| FII | 6.9% | 6.1% | 5.2% | 4.8% |
| DII | 17.9% | 18.9% | 20.1% | 20.9% |
| Public | 8.1% | 8.0% | 7.8% | 7.4% |
| # Shareholders | 1,17,362 | 1,12,825 | 1,09,259 | 1,04,678 |
FII holdings rose from 4.77% in Q1FY27 to 5.19% in Q4FY26, while DII increased from 18.93% to 20.89%, suggesting institutional accumulation. Promoter holding remained stable at 65.17% over the last four quarters, with no signs of dilution. The growing number of shareholders (from 1,04,678 to 1,12,825) indicates retail participation, but promoter stake remains firmly in control. No pledging or significant exits were disclosed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Retail
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | 2.48 L Cr | 81.0 | 17.2% | 12.5% | 0.04 |
| TRENT | 1.52 L Cr | 62.0 | 33.9% | 26.0% | 0.07 |
| VMM | 50,037 | 56.0 | 21.4% | 13.9% | 0.00 |
| CARTRADE | 14,265 | 61.3 | 14.4% | 11.4% | 0.00 |
| ABLBL | 10,411 | 58.8 | 26.4% | 12.5% | 0.59 |
| FIRSTCRY | 9,272 | — | 0.2% | -3.8% | 0.12 |
| MEDPLUS | 8,095 | 38.4 | 19.8% | 10.7% | 0.00 |
| V2RETAIL | 8,060 | 6.2 | 28.7% | 19.9% | 0.28 |
| AVL | 7,806 | 56.1 | 22.4% | 20.2% | 0.48 |
| ETHOSLTD | 7,706 | 73.9 | 17.6% | 10.8% | 0.00 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
Margin expansion depends on sustained category mix shifts toward higher-rated products and disciplined inventory management, which could be disrupted by competitive pressures or input cost volatility. Expansion into new regions like West Bengal may face execution risks related to unit economics and supply chain integration. Working capital management remains critical, as any reversal in borrowing trends could signal operational stress. Regulatory compliance and audit validation are ongoing, but no material contingencies were disclosed.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Electronics Mart India Ltd (EMIL) reported FY 2025-26 revenue of ₹71,914.26 million, up 6.69% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹4,382.74 million and PAT of ₹1,071....
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Electronics Mart India Ltd (EMIL) will hold its 8th AGM on 25 September 2026 via video conference, seeking shareholder approval for a ₹3,000 Crore bor...
-
🟡 sustainability report 1 September 2026Electronics Mart India Limited (EMIL) filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 with the stock exchanges on Se...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026Electronics Mart India Limited announced the closure of its Multi-Brand Outlet "Audio & Beyond" in Hyderabad effective 31 August 2026, part of a strat...
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026Electronics Mart India approved its FY 2025-26 integrated annual report and announced the 8th AGM scheduled for 25 September 2026 via e-AGM, with remo...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Electronics Mart India Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 2,419 crores, up 39% YoY, with EBITDA at INR 239 crores (+118%) and PAT at INR 121 cror...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Electronics Mart India Limited reported record Q1 FY27 results with revenue of **₹2,419 crores**, up 39% YoY, driven by strong same-store sales growth...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Electronics Mart India Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 07 August 2026, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated fina...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Electronics Mart India Limited (EMIL) presented its Q1 FY27 investor presentation on August 7, 2026, highlighting 39% YoY revenue growth to ₹2,419 cro...
-
Announcement 25 July 2026Electronics Mart India Limited announced the commencement of commercial operations for a new Multi Brand Store in Delhi on July 25, 2026, marking its ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
EMIL is demonstrating strong operational leverage and margin expansion, supported by scalable store economics and improving profitability. The key watchpoint is whether the company can sustain this pace of margin improvement while scaling into new geographies without compromising unit economics.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when EMIL files new disclosures
Track EMIL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track EMIL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd