Dev Accelerator Ltd (DEVX)

Services · Co-Working · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹34.02

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Dev Accelerator Ltd is transitioning from a volatile early-stage operator to a scalable, enterprise-driven co-working platform with improving profitability and strategic capital structure enhancements. Despite short-term revenue softness, the company is executing a clear expansion playbook centered on GCC solutions and managed office growth, supported by disciplined capital allocation and balance sheet strengthening.
  • Revenue declined 9.3% QoQ to ₹54 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Revenue volatility persists despite occupancy stability, as seen in the 3.3% YoY decline in Q1 FY27, which may reflect macro sensitivity or client mix
Market Cap
₹322
P/E Ratio
27.2
P/B Ratio
6.29
ROE
19.9%
ROCE
34.4%
Debt/Equity
2.55
Promoter
35.1%

📖 The Story

Dev Accelerator Ltd is transitioning from a volatile early-stage operator to a scalable, enterprise-driven co-working platform with improving profitability and strategic capital structure enhancements. Despite short-term revenue softness, the company is executing a clear expansion playbook centered on GCC solutions and managed office growth, supported by disciplined capital allocation and balance sheet strengthening.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Dev Accelerator reported consolidated revenue of INR 53.8 crores, up 7.8% YoY, driven by enterprise clients contributing 70% of revenue and 91.93% occupancy across 1.13 million sq. ft. operational space. EBITDA margin expanded to 56.3% under Ind AS, with profit before tax rising 64.9% to INR 7.1 crores. The company raised INR 100 crores via non-convertible debt at 11.75% coupon, reducing net debt to INR 81 crores. A key development was the operationalization of the Scalex Advisory JV in GIFT City, enabling GCC expansion. Management plans to expand GCC solutions in Bangalore and Hyderabad. Earlier board approvals included reappointing nominee director Jaimin Jagdishbhai Shah, modifying ESOP 2023 to include group employees, and authorizing a ₹100 crore NCD issuance. The company also announced plans to add 2.38 million sq. ft. by FY29 and increase promoter shareholding to ~37.29% upon warrant conversion.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue52595954
Operating Profit1291813
OPM %22.4%15.2%30.2%23.4%
Net Profit2-182
EPS₹0.26₹-0.15₹0.98₹0.16

The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection from prior volatility to stabilized growth. After reporting a revenue peak of ₹59 crores in Q4 FY26 with strong operating profit margin (30.2%) and EPS (₹0.98), it experienced a dip in Q3 FY26 (₹52 crores revenue, ₹2 crores profit), followed by a rebound in Q1 FY27 (₹53.8 crores revenue, ₹7.1 crores PBT). This recovery aligns with management's focus on enterprise demand and occupancy (91.93%), which has remained stable despite macro pressures. Profitability metrics have improved significantly — PAT rose 15x YoY in earlier quarters and expanded EBITDA margins to 56.3% — indicating operational leverage. The consistent occupancy and enterprise contribution (70%) suggest resilient demand, while the reduction in net debt to INR 81 crories reflects proactive capital management. The company is transitioning from a cash-burning phase to a capital-efficient growth model, supported by disciplined expansion and financing.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has expressed a clear strategic vision focused on scalable expansion through GCC solutions in Bangalore and Hyderabad, supported by the operational Scalex Advisory JV in GIFT City. They plan to add 2.38 million sq. ft. of managed office space by FY29, signaling long-term capacity-led growth. The recent debt issuance and shareholding restructuring are framed as enablers for this expansion, with management emphasizing improved profitability and margin resilience. Forward-looking statements in filings highlight AI infrastructure initiatives and sustained investment in enterprise-grade offerings. While no formal revenue guidance was provided beyond expansion targets, management consistently ties growth to enterprise demand and occupancy metrics, suggesting confidence in scalable, high-margin operations.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital132222
Reserves38161164
Borrowings131323370
Total Liabilities540638644
Fixed Assets294291257
Investments535339
Total Assets540638644

The balance sheet reflects a deliberate shift toward capital efficiency and debt utilization to fund growth without diluting equity. The successful issuance of ₹100 crores in non-convertible debentures at 11.75% coupon, secured by a first-ranking charge on assets, indicates a strategic move to leverage the balance sheet while maintaining asset coverage. Net debt reduction to INR 81 crores post-raising suggests proceeds were likely used for debt servicing or balance sheet optimization, improving financial flexibility. Equity remains stable at ₹22 crores, but reserves have grown from ₹38 crores to ₹161 crores over two years, signaling retained earnings accumulation. The planned listing of debentures on BSE's Wholesale Debt Market enhances liquidity and investor access. Overall, management is prioritizing structured capital formation — using debt to fund expansion while preserving equity strength and improving leverage ratios, consistent with a maturing growth phase.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+94
Investing-38
Financing-53
Net Cash Flow+3

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters36.8%36.8%36.8%35.1%
FII3.4%2.3%1.4%1.4%
DII0.9%5.6%4.9%3.9%
Public26.2%27.6%28.8%28.1%
# Shareholders25,21621,90919,89119,078

Shareholding patterns show a gradual increase in promoter stake from 36.81% to 37.29% upon warrant conversion, indicating confidence in long-term value. Institutional interest remains modest but stable — FII holdings rose slightly from 1.36% to 1.43%, while DII increased from 3.93% to 4.94% over the last four quarters, suggesting growing institutional confidence. The number of shareholders has slightly declined from 25,216 to 19,078, which may reflect consolidation among retail investors. No significant foreign or domestic institutional selling was observed. The promoter's consistent holding near 36.8–37.29% and incremental institutional accumulation, albeit small in absolute terms, support a stable ownership narrative. No pledging or exit signals were disclosed, reinforcing governance continuity.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Co-Working

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
WEWORK 9,493 108.9 138.1% 42.6% 1.55
SMARTWORKS 6,170 221.3 82.6% 25.8% 3.69
INDIQUBE 4,075 43.4% -18.2% 0.56
AWFIS 1,851 21.8 57.0% 18.5% 0.05
DEVX 322 27.2 34.4% 19.9% 2.55
544370 84 0.27

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Revenue volatility persists despite occupancy stability, as seen in the 3.3% YoY decline in Q1 FY27, which may reflect macro sensitivity or client mix shifts. 2. High leverage in the capital structure is offset by strong asset coverage, but rising interest costs (11.75% coupon on ₹100 crores debt) could pressure margins if growth slows. 3. Expansion into GCC and new cities requires execution discipline; delays or underperformance in new markets could strain capital and margins. 4. Competitive intensity in co-working and managed office space is increasing, with pricing pressure possible if demand softens. 5. Reliance on enterprise clients, while profitable, concentrates revenue — any slowdown in corporate leasing could impact top-line growth.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Dev Accelerator is executing a disciplined turnaround and expansion strategy, transitioning from episodic profitability to scalable, margin-accretive growth. The company has stabilized occupancy, improved margins, and strengthened its balance sheet through strategic debt. While short-term revenue fluctuations remain, the underlying momentum in enterprise demand and GCC expansion offers a credible path to scale. Investors should monitor execution of new center additions, occupancy trends, and margin sustainability amid rising debt costs. The stock is best viewed as a long-term play on India's managed office growth, with execution risk being the primary near-term variable.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when DEVX files new disclosures

Track DEVX filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track DEVX — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day