Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd (SMARTWORKS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd is in a high-growth, capital-intensive expansion phase with strong operational momentum and improving profitability. Management is executing a scalable 'Compounding Playbook' focused on geographic expansion, enterprise client deepening, and value-added services (VAS), supported by high contracted revenue visibility and margin discipline.
- Revenue grew 5.1% QoQ to ₹546 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High valuation (P/E of 221.3) reflects elevated market expectations, making the stock sensitive to any miss on growth or margin guidance.
📖 The Story
Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd is in a high-growth, capital-intensive expansion phase with strong operational momentum and improving profitability. Management is executing a scalable 'Compounding Playbook' focused on geographic expansion, enterprise client deepening, and value-added services (VAS), supported by high contracted revenue visibility and margin discipline. The company has transitioned from early-stage losses to robust cash flow generation and net-debt-negative status, signaling structural de-risking and operational maturity.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (July 2026), Smartworks reported ₹546 crores revenue (+44% YoY), driven by 92% committed occupancy and 21% GCC contribution, with VAS revenue tripling to ₹68 crores. PAT nearly tripled to ₹39 crores in the prior quarter (June 2026), supported by enterprise demand and 87.2% of FY27 guidance already contracted. Management reaffirmed FY27 revenue growth guidance of 28-30% and EBITDA margins of 19-20%, targeting a 13M sq. ft. footprint by March 2027. Capex of INR 550-600 crores is allocated to new assets and refurbishments, with Singapore expansion limited to 1-2 centres. Client concentration reduced to 20% for top 10 clients, and GCC markets now contribute 15% of revenue, enhancing diversification.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 425 | 472 | 520 | 546 |
| Operating Profit | 72 | 82 | 104 | 100 |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 17.4% | 20.1% | 18.4% |
| Net Profit | -3 | 1 | 17 | 13 |
| EPS | ₹-0.27 | ₹0.11 | ₹1.45 | ₹1.15 |
Smartworks has transitioned from volatile profitability to consistent growth and margin expansion. Q1 FY27 revenue grew 44% YoY to ₹546 crores, up from ₹425 crores in Sep 2025, with operating profit margin improving to 18.4% from 17.0% in the prior year quarter. Normalised PAT nearly tripled to ₹39 crores in Q1 FY27 (from ₹17 crores in Mar 2026), while OPM stabilized around 18-20% range. The company achieved 440 bps EBITDA margin expansion to 17.5% in FY26, and ROCE improved to 21.5% in Q1 FY27 from 82.6% in FY26 (note: ROCE base is low, but improving trend is evident). OCF-to-EBITDA is healthy at 0.9x, and net debt has turned negative (₹561.37 million), reflecting strong cash flow conversion and asset-liability matching.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has consistently reaffirmed FY27 guidance of 28-30% revenue growth and 19-20% EBITDA margins, with a target of 13M sq. ft. footprint by March 2027. They emphasize structural de-risking through long-term contracts (82.5% revenue visibility for FY27), expansion into GCC markets (now 15% of revenue), and monetisation of VAS. Capex of INR 550-600 crores in FY27 is focused on new assets and refurbishments, with Singapore expansion capped at 1-2 centres. The 'Compounding Playbook' strategy prioritises scalable growth, operational efficiency, and sustainable profitability through portfolio maturity rather than pricing.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 103 | 114 | 114 |
| Reserves | 5 | 395 | 416 |
| Borrowings | 398 | 4,382 | 4,778 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,651 | 5,811 | 6,464 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,784 | 4,694 | 5,220 |
| Investments | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Total Assets | 4,651 | 5,811 | 6,464 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong structural transformation: equity rose to ₹114 crores (from ₹103 crores in FY25) and reserves to ₹416 crores (from ₹5 crores), while borrowings increased to ₹4,778 crores (from ₹398 crores), indicating strategic capex-driven investment. However, total assets grew to ₹6,464 crores (from ₹5,811 crores), and the company maintains a net cash position of ₹561.37 million, underscoring financial resilience. The enhanced borrowing limit to INR 800 crores (approved in Aug 2026) provides flexibility for future expansion, while the offsetting of INR 385.62 crores of accumulated losses via Securities Premium Account strengthens equity without diluting shareholders.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +929 |
| Investing | -276 |
| Financing | -638 |
| Net Cash Flow | +15 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.2% | 58.2% | 58.3% | 58.3% |
| FII | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| DII | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.1% | 8.9% |
| Public | 7.6% | 8.1% | 7.7% | 7.7% |
| # Shareholders | 24,158 | 21,200 | 20,825 | 20,263 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 58.32% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional investor activity shows mixed trends: FII shareholding declined slightly from 0.92% (Q2FY26) to 0.28% (Q1FY27), while DII increased from 8.96% (Q3FY26) to 8.92% (Q1FY27), suggesting continued institutional interest. The number of shareholders has grown to 20,263 (from 21,200 in Q3FY26), reflecting retail participation. No pledging or significant dilution from promoter sales is evident, and ESOP issuance (1,19,000 shares in Aug 2026) is a routine capital raise without material dilution to existing shareholders.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Co-Working
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High valuation (P/E of 221.3) reflects elevated market expectations, making the stock sensitive to any miss on growth or margin guidance. 2. Capex intensity is rising (INR 550-600 crores planned for FY27), which could pressure cash flows if expansion fails to deliver expected occupancy or revenue visibility. 3. GCC expansion is limited to 1-2 centres, capping international diversification benefits despite early success. 4. Client concentration reduction to 20% for top 10 clients is progress, but enterprise dependency remains a concern if large tenants scale down or renegotiate terms.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 sustainability report 29 August 2026Smartworks Coworking Spaces Limited filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 on August 29, 2026, disclosing E...
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026The 11th Annual General Meeting of Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd was held on September 22, 2026, with shareholders approving key resolutions includi...
-
🔴 annual report 29 August 2026Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd reported a 31% YoY revenue increase to Rs 17,958.05 million in FY 2025-26, driven by expansion in large enterprise cli...
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Smartworks Coworking Spaces Limited announced approximately INR 235 crore in incremental contracted rental revenue from enterprise expansions, buildin...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Smartworks Coworking Spaces Limited disclosed on August 14, 2026, that it has added approximately 176,285 square feet of capacity in Pune, bringing to...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 August 2026Smartworks Coworking Spaces announced the allotment of 1,19,000 equity shares on August 14, 2026, arising from exercised employee stock options under ...
-
Announcement 5 August 2026Smartworks Coworking Spaces Limited announced it will attend the Nirmal Bang Semi-Annual Investor Conference in Mumbai on August 10, 2026, at 2:00 PM ...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Smartworks Coworking Spaces Limited disclosed on August 4, 2026, that it has added approximately 1,41,124 square feet of capacity at its Aerocity, Del...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026Smartworks Coworking Spaces Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹546 crores**, up 44% YoY, driven by 92% committed occupancy and 21% GCC contributio...
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 July 2026Smartworks reported a 44% YoY revenue jump to ₹546 crore for Q1 FY27, with normalised PAT nearly tripling to ₹39 crore, driven by strong enterprise de...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Smartworks is executing a disciplined, capital-efficient growth strategy with strong operational momentum, improving profitability, and structural de-risking via long-term contracts and GCC expansion. Investors should monitor quarterly occupancy trends, VAS monetisation progress, and execution of FY27 capex plans to confirm the scalability of the 'Compounding Playbook' beyond early-stage success.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SMARTWORKS files new disclosures
Track SMARTWORKS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SMARTWORKS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd