DC Infotech & Communication Ltd (DCI)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- DC Infotech & Communication Ltd is transitioning from a traditional IT services model toward a high-margin, recurring-revenue business focused on AI infrastructure, cybersecurity, and data center solutions, with strategic emphasis on Gulf markets and enterprise wallet share expansion. Management is targeting Rs.
- Revenue declined 30.1% QoQ to ₹167 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Heavy reliance on a few large enterprise clients and potential vendor concentration in AI/data center partnerships. 2) Execution risks in scaling h
📖 The Story
DC Infotech & Communication Ltd is transitioning from a traditional IT services model toward a high-margin, recurring-revenue business focused on AI infrastructure, cybersecurity, and data center solutions, with strategic emphasis on Gulf markets and enterprise wallet share expansion. Management is targeting Rs. 1,000 crore revenue within 2-3 years, supported by 15-20% annual growth and 95%+ client retention, signaling a structural shift toward sustainable profitability.
📰 What's Happening
In FY26, the company reported a 32.6% YoY revenue increase to ₹736.97 crores and 46.3% YoY PAT growth to ₹21.21 crores, driven by expansion in AI, cybersecurity, and cloud infrastructure, particularly in the UAE as a GCC hub. Management highlighted strategic partnerships with Vertiv for AI/data center infrastructure and Xtreme Media for LED displays, alongside efforts to grow services revenue to 25% of total and expand recurring revenue streams. The 8th AGM is scheduled for September 19, 2026, where shareholders will approve a final dividend and review annual reports, with e-voting and direct email updates emphasized for broader shareholder engagement.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 173 | 153 | 196 | 239 | 167 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 8 |
| OPM % | 3.9% | 5.4% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 4.6% |
| Net Profit | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| EPS | ₹2.62 | ₹3.14 | ₹4.01 | ₹3.52 | ₹2.84 |
Quarterly revenue shows volatility but an upward trend, with June 2026 revenue at ₹167 crores and OPM at 4.6%, up from 3.9% in March 2025, indicating improving operational efficiency despite lower scale. Profitability metrics remain stable, with OPM holding above 4% and NP/EPS rising in recent quarters, supporting management's confidence in sustainable margin improvement as high-margin segments scale.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly targeted Rs. 1,000 crore revenue within 2-3 years, projecting 15-20% annual growth, expansion into MEA markets, and deepening wallet share with enterprise clients through managed security services. They emphasize sustainable margin improvement, long-term shareholder value creation, and recurring revenue growth to 25% of total, underpinned by strategic focus on AI infrastructure, cybersecurity, and cross-selling across networking and data center solutions.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 16 |
| Reserves | 58 | 91 |
| Borrowings | 51 | 87 |
| Total Liabilities | 246 | 373 |
| Fixed Assets | 3 | 8 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 246 | 373 |
The balance sheet shows a steady increase in total assets from ₹246 crores to ₹373 crores and reserves growing from ₹58 crores to ₹91 crores, indicating reinvestment of profits. Borrowings have risen modestly from ₹51 crores to ₹87 crores, but the D/E ratio remains manageable at 0.75, suggesting disciplined capital structure management amid growth investments.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -4 |
| Investing | -0 |
| Financing | +15 |
| Net Cash Flow | +11 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.8% | 62.2% | 62.2% |
| FII | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 29.9% | 30.3% | 30.7% |
| # Shareholders | 10,219 | 9,404 | 8,851 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 62.2% over the last four quarters, with a slight decline in public shareholders from 10,219 to 8,851, while FII holding increased slightly to 1.28% in Q1FY27. DII holdings remain negligible at 0%, and the growing number of shareholders (8,851) reflects retail participation, but institutional accumulation appears limited.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Hardware
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NETWEB | 29,557 | 113.1 | 70.1% | 49.1% | 0.00 |
| RPTECH | 5,399 | 16.9 | 20.3% | 18.7% | 0.52 |
| MOSCHIP | 4,166 | 153.0 | 10.4% | 8.2% | 0.00 |
| DLINKINDIA | 1,564 | 14.6 | 28.9% | 21.2% | 0.00 |
| IVALUE | 1,355 | 13.0 | 24.2% | 18.3% | 0.08 |
| CONTROLPR | 961 | 24.7 | 15.1% | 8.6% | 0.00 |
| TVSELECT | 801 | — | 4.6% | -2.1% | 0.00 |
| DCI | 613 | 27.7 | 32.4% | 32.4% | 0.75 |
| HCL-INSYS | 351 | — | -93.1% | 15.2% | -1.12 |
| SMARTLINK | 216 | 13.0 | 11.0% | 7.9% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Heavy reliance on a few large enterprise clients and potential vendor concentration in AI/data center partnerships. 2) Execution risks in scaling high-margin recurring revenue models in new geographies like MEA. 3) Market-specific risks in Gulf markets, where growth is anchored, could be impacted by regional economic or regulatory shifts. 4) Limited institutional interest (low FII/DII) may affect liquidity and valuation depth.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026DC Infotech & Communication Limited announced the dispatch of its 8th AGM notice and FY 2025-26 Annual Report via newspaper ads in Active Times and Pr...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026The Board of DC Infotech & Communication Ltd announced a final dividend for FY2025-26, fixing September 12, 2026 as the record date and scheduling the...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026DC Infotech & Communication Limited disclosed that shareholders without registered email addresses can access the 2025-26 Annual Report and AGM notice...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026DC Infotech & Communication Ltd's FY 2025-26 annual report details its strategic shift toward AI infrastructure and cybersecurity, targeting INR 80-10...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026DC Infotech & Communication Ltd announced its 8th AGM on September 19, 2026, at 11:00 AM at Hotel Auris, Mumbai, to adopt FY2025-26 financial statemen...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026DC Infotech & Communication Limited announced its 8th AGM will be held on Saturday, September 19, 2026 at 11.00 AM at Hotel Auris, Lillies Conference ...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026DC Infotech announced a strategic partnership with Vertiv to expand AI-ready data centre infrastructure solutions in India, targeting growing demand f...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 21 July 2026DC Infotech & Communication Limited filed its Structured Digital Database compliance certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming adher...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026DC Infotech & Communication Limited announced that trading in its securities will be suspended for insiders and designated persons from July 1, 2026 u...
-
🔴 Financial Results 8 June 2026DC Infotech & Communication reported FY26 revenue of **₹736.97 crores** (+32.6% YoY) and PAT of **₹21.21 crores** (+46.3% YoY), driven by AI, cybersec...
🧠 Analyst's Read
DC Infotech is executing a clear strategic pivot toward AI infrastructure and cybersecurity with strong financial momentum and improving margins, but its future trajectory hinges on successful scaling of recurring revenue and expansion into new markets — investor focus should be on AGM outcomes, dividend approval, and progress toward the Rs. 1,000 crore revenue target.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when DCI files new disclosures
Track DCI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track DCI — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd