Ivalue Infosolutions Ltd (IVALUE)

Information Technology · IT - Hardware · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹237.05

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Ivalue Infosolutions Ltd is transitioning from a small-cap IT hardware player into a higher-margin cybersecurity and digital infrastructure services provider, evidenced by accelerating growth in cybersecurity (44% of revenue) and DCI (180% YoY growth), robust pipeline of INR 6,150 crores, and reaffirmed 20% FY27 growth target. Management attributes this momentum to leadership transition, institutional investor confidence post-Creador exit, and a strategic shift toward annuity-based and high-growth segments.
  • Revenue declined 34.1% QoQ to ₹180 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure from scaling investments: Despite gross margin improvement, OPM declined sequentially in Q1 FY27 (8.8%), suggesting possible short-ter
Market Cap
₹1,295
P/E Ratio
12.4
P/B Ratio
2.28
ROE
18.3%
ROCE
24.2%
Debt/Equity
0.08
Promoter
32.1%

📖 The Story

Ivalue Infosolutions Ltd is transitioning from a small-cap IT hardware player into a higher-margin cybersecurity and digital infrastructure services provider, evidenced by accelerating growth in cybersecurity (44% of revenue) and DCI (180% YoY growth), robust pipeline of INR 6,150 crores, and reaffirmed 20% FY27 growth target. Management attributes this momentum to leadership transition, institutional investor confidence post-Creador exit, and a strategic shift toward annuity-based and high-growth segments. The company is leveraging its niche positioning in cybersecurity and cloud services to drive margin expansion and scale, marking a clear phase of targeted growth rather than mere maintenance of legacy operations.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (August 4, 2026 filing), revenue grew 6% YoY to INR 641 crores, with PAT surging 52% to INR 16 crores, driven by strong performance in cybersecurity, DCI, and cloud segments. Gross margin improved to 8.1% from 6.8% YoY, supported by a 46.4% annuity revenue share and a healthy INR 6,150 crore pipeline. Management reaffirmed its 20% growth target for FY27, citing institutional investor confidence and leadership transition. The AGM on August 19, 2026, saw unanimous approval of financials and director reappointments, reinforcing governance stability. Additionally, ICRA upgraded the company's credit ratings to A+ (Stable) and A1+ (Stable) on August 24, 2026, citing improved liquidity and net debt-negative status since 2020.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue329226273180
Operating Profit39275016
OPM %11.9%11.9%18.2%8.8%
Net Profit30164316
EPS₹5.43₹2.86₹7.85₹2.90

The financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: while revenue growth has been modest (6% YoY in Q1 FY27), profitability is accelerating sharply — PAT grew 52% YoY despite only modest revenue growth — indicating operating leverage and margin expansion. Gross margin improved to 8.1% from 6.8% a year ago, and the company’s pipeline is growing (6% QoQ to INR 6,150 crores), suggesting demand visibility. However, quarterly operational performance shows volatility, with OPM declining from 18.2% in Mar 2026 to 8.8% in Jun 2026, likely reflecting segment mix or investment timing. The reaffirmed 20% growth target implies management expects this margin trajectory to stabilize and improve as high-margin segments scale.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly reaffirmed a 20% revenue and PAT growth target for FY27, citing leadership transition, new institutional investor confidence post-Creador exit, and a robust pipeline as key enablers. There is no formal long-term guidance beyond FY27, but the tone in the August 4, 2026 filing is confident, with emphasis on sustaining momentum in cybersecurity and DCI. The company is not providing granular segment-wise guidance, but the focus on annuity revenue (46.4% share) and pipeline strength suggests a strategic push toward predictable, recurring revenue models to support margin expansion and growth consistency.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital81111
Reserves455494557
Borrowings7010046
Total Liabilities1,1631,4401,441
Fixed Assets353136
Investments016153
Total Assets1,1631,4401,441

The balance sheet reflects a conservative and strengthening financial profile: total assets grew to INR 1,441 crores as of March 2026, with equity at INR 11 crores and reserves at INR 557 crores, indicating capitalization through retained earnings. Borrowings remain low at INR 46 crores (down from INR 100 crores in prior year), and the company is net debt-negative. This suggests a deliberate capital allocation strategy focused on organic growth and operational efficiency rather than leverage-driven expansion. The lack of significant capex or debt-funded investments implies management is prioritizing financial stability while scaling high-margin services.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+108
Investing-98
Financing-9
Net Cash Flow+2

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters32.7%32.1%32.1%32.1%
FII4.3%3.6%2.2%2.7%
DII11.2%13.2%15.3%15.4%
Public38.0%34.8%34.3%32.9%
# Shareholders1,10,44453,78050,23450,199

Shareholding patterns show a clear shift in investor composition: promoter holding remains stable around 32.1%, but FII ownership has declined from 4.35% in Q2FY26 to 2.73% in Q1FY27, while DII has increased from 13.19% to 15.44%. Public shareholder count has slightly decreased, but the number of shareholders remains high (50,199), indicating retail stability. The decline in FII participation may reflect short-term positioning, but the overall broadening of institutional and retail interest, coupled with strong governance signals from the AGM, suggests improving investor confidence. No promoter pledging or significant dilution from ESOP allotment (1,23,280 options) has disrupted ownership structure.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Hardware

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
NETWEB 29,217 111.8 37.4% 36.0% 0.38
RPTECH 5,329 16.7 20.3% 18.7% 0.52
MOSCHIP 4,187 153.8 10.4% 8.2% 0.00
DLINKINDIA 1,548 14.4 28.9% 21.2% 0.00
IVALUE 1,295 12.4 24.2% 18.3% 0.08
CONTROLPR 952 24.4 15.1% 8.6% 0.00
TVSELECT 791 4.6% -2.1% 0.00
DCI 608 27.5 19.6% 20.2% 0.81
HCL-INSYS 347 -93.1% 15.2% -1.12
SMARTLINK 219 13.2 11.0% 7.9% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure from scaling investments: Despite gross margin improvement, OPM declined sequentially in Q1 FY27 (8.8%), suggesting possible short-term margin compression as the company scales high-growth segments. 2. Execution risk in pipeline conversion: The INR 6,150 crore pipeline is robust, but management has not provided visibility on conversion rates or timelines, leaving execution risk unquantified. 3. Limited scale relative to peers: Despite rating upgrades, the company remains small in scale and margin profile compared to larger IT services peers, making it vulnerable to competitive pricing or client concentration. 4. Leadership transition risk: The resignation of the CEO effective July 31, 2026, introduces execution continuity risk, especially as the company reasserts growth ambitions post-Creador exit.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Ivalue Infosolutions is executing a clear strategic shift toward cybersecurity and digital infrastructure services, supported by improving margins, a strong pipeline, and upgraded credit ratings. While financial results show volatility and limited scale, the reaffirmed 20% growth target and institutional confidence post-Creador exit provide a credible foundation for medium-term growth. The key watchpoints are pipeline conversion efficiency, margin trajectory, and CEO succession stability — investors should monitor Q2FY27 results and management’s ability to maintain growth without compromising profitability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when IVALUE files new disclosures

Track IVALUE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track IVALUE — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day