Rashi Peripherals Ltd (RPTECH)

Information Technology · IT - Hardware · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹808.7 ↑ 188.26% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Rashi Peripherals Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by aggressive market expansion and strategic positioning in IT hardware, evidenced by 61.9% YoY revenue growth and expanding profitability.
  • Revenue grew 13.6% QoQ to ₹5,102 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Governance concerns have emerged following the resignation of an Independent Director citing unresolved conflicts of interest and board inefficiencies
Market Cap
₹5,329
P/E Ratio
16.7
P/B Ratio
3.06
ROE
18.7%
ROCE
20.3%
Debt/Equity
0.52
Div Yield
0.25%
Promoter
64.0%

📖 The Story

Rashi Peripherals Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by aggressive market expansion and strategic positioning in IT hardware, evidenced by 61.9% YoY revenue growth and expanding profitability. The company is transitioning from a domestic-focused model to a more scalable, solution-oriented enterprise with ambitions in Tier-2 markets and AI infrastructure, supported by rising margins and improving capital efficiency.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1-FY27 (June 2026), consolidated revenue surged 61.9% YoY to INR 51,019 million, with PAT up 69.5% to INR 1,046 million and EPS rising 64% to INR 15.25. EBITDA grew 50% YoY to INR 1,553 million, reflecting operational scaling. Management highlighted expansion into Tier-2 markets via two new branches, strategic partnerships to strengthen enterprise solutions and AI infrastructure, and a shift toward solution-based selling to deepen wallet share. The August 5 earnings call audio was made available to shareholders, providing transparency on these growth initiatives. Additionally, on August 25, 2026, Independent Director Anil Khandelwal resigned citing governance concerns over board processes and related-party conflicts, signaling potential internal governance risks despite strong financial performance.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,1554,0304,4895,102
Operating Profit99113127149
OPM %2.4%2.8%2.8%2.9%
Net Profit597587105
EPS₹8.88₹11.16₹12.78₹15.59

The company has demonstrated consistent top-line and bottom-line expansion over the past four quarters, with revenue growing from INR 4,030 million (Dec 2025) to INR 5,102 million (Jun 2026), and net profit rising from INR 75 million to INR 105 million. Operating margins have stabilized around 2.8-2.9%, indicating disciplined cost management amid growth. EPS has more than doubled from INR 8.88 (Sep 2025) to INR 15.59 (Jun 2026), reflecting effective capital deployment and scalable operations. This upward trajectory aligns with management’s stated focus on scaling distribution and entering high-growth verticals, suggesting sustained momentum in execution.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has articulated a clear growth strategy centered on expanding into high-growth verticals, adjacent segments, and new geographies, while strengthening enterprise solutions and AI infrastructure capabilities. They emphasized accelerating market penetration through strategic OEM partnerships and solution-based selling to deepen customer wallet share. These initiatives are being pursued amid rising profitability and improving operational efficiency, as reflected in the robust Q1-FY27 results. No formal financial guidance was provided beyond operational commentary, but the tone suggests confidence in sustaining growth momentum through structural expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital33333333
Reserves1,6281,7091,8221,992
Borrowings815899970991
Total Liabilities6,1114,2644,8965,327
Fixed Assets60637576
Investments0000
Total Assets6,1114,2644,8965,327

The balance sheet shows a healthy capital structure with equity of INR 33 crore and reserves growing from INR 1,709 crore (Mar 2025) to INR 1,992 crore (Mar 2026), indicating strong retained earnings. Borrowings have increased moderately to INR 991 crore from INR 970 crore, while total assets rose to INR 5,327 crore, supporting expansion. The recent AGM approved an increase in borrowing limits to INR 5,000 crores, providing flexibility for future investments. This suggests management is actively capitalizing on growth opportunities while maintaining a conservative leverage profile (D/E of 0.52), with room to scale capital deployment without straining financials.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-299
Investing+52
Financing+123
Net Cash Flow-125

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters63.8%64.0%64.0%64.0%
FII1.4%0.7%0.8%3.3%
DII17.8%18.4%17.4%12.7%
Public14.1%14.3%14.0%15.8%
# Shareholders49,86647,00243,94652,537

Promoter holding has remained stable around 64% over the past year, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. However, institutional investor interest has fluctuated significantly — FII ownership dropped from 1.39% (Q2FY26) to just 0.78% (Q4FY26), while DII stake rose from 17.84% to 18.45%, suggesting growing interest from domestic institutional investors. The number of shareholders has increased from 43,946 to 52,537, reflecting broader retail participation. The recent resignation of an independent director over governance concerns may have prompted some institutional caution, but the overall shareholder base is broadening, including increased DII presence.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Hardware

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
NETWEB 29,217 111.8 37.4% 36.0% 0.38
RPTECH 5,329 16.7 20.3% 18.7% 0.52
MOSCHIP 4,187 153.8 10.4% 8.2% 0.00
DLINKINDIA 1,548 14.4 28.9% 21.2% 0.00
IVALUE 1,295 12.4 24.2% 18.3% 0.08
CONTROLPR 952 24.4 15.1% 8.6% 0.00
TVSELECT 791 4.6% -2.1% 0.00
DCI 608 27.5 19.6% 20.2% 0.81
HCL-INSYS 347 -93.1% 15.2% -1.12
SMARTLINK 219 13.2 11.0% 7.9% 0.00

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Governance concerns have emerged following the resignation of an Independent Director citing unresolved conflicts of interest and board inefficiencies, which could undermine investor confidence and regulatory standing. 2. Despite strong revenue growth, EBITDA margin declined slightly to 3.04% from 3.28% in the prior quarter, raising questions about scalability and cost control as the company expands. 3. Heavy reliance on promoter group (64%) and limited institutional ownership (low FII exposure) may restrict liquidity and governance scrutiny. 4. Rapid expansion into new markets and verticals could strain operational controls or dilute margins if not executed with discipline.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Rashi Peripherals is executing a high-growth strategy with improving profitability and expanding market reach, supported by strategic investments in AI and enterprise solutions. However, governance issues and margin pressure during scaling present near-term concerns. Investors should monitor the resolution of board governance challenges and the sustainability of margin trends as the company scales its operations and capital allocation strategy.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RPTECH files new disclosures

Track RPTECH filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RPTECH — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day