Cigniti Technologies Ltd (CIGNITITEC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Cigniti Technologies is in a strategic consolidation phase following its amalgamation with Coforge, marked by equity share cancellation and regulatory approvals. The company maintains a pristine balance sheet with zero debt and high returns on equity and capital, reflecting strong operational efficiency and profitability in its core IT services business.
- Revenue grew 2.1% QoQ to ₹579 in Q3FY26.
- ⚠️ The company faces integration risks from the Coforge amalgamation, including execution delays or misalignment in operations. There is also concentrati
📖 The Story
Cigniti Technologies is in a strategic consolidation phase following its amalgamation with Coforge, marked by equity share cancellation and regulatory approvals. The company maintains a pristine balance sheet with zero debt and high returns on equity and capital, reflecting strong operational efficiency and profitability in its core IT services business.
📰 What's Happening
The company executed a key strategic move with the amalgamation with Coforge, announced on May 5, 2026, and set a record date of May 16, 2026, for equity share cancellation, where shareholders will receive Coforge shares at a 1:1 ratio. This restructuring is being implemented with full regulatory compliance, signaling a definitive shift in corporate structure. Quarterly financials show stable revenue around ₹530–579 crore with improving profitability trends, supporting the execution of this integration.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 530 | 534 | 567 | 579 |
| Operating Profit | 81 | 81 | 91 | 99 |
| OPM % | 15.3% | 15.2% | 15.9% | 17.1% |
| Net Profit | 73 | 66 | 83 | 80 |
| EPS | ₹26.55 | ₹23.94 | ₹29.99 | ₹29.15 |
Revenue has remained relatively flat over the last four quarters, hovering between ₹530 crore and ₹579 crore, while operating performance has improved, with OPM expanding from 15.2% to 17.1% and net profit rising from ₹66 crore to ₹83 crore. EPS has shown an upward trend, increasing from ₹23.94 to ₹29.99, indicating better capital efficiency and profitability per share despite modest top-line growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest available filings, but the execution of the amalgamation and emphasis on regulatory compliance suggest a focus on integration stability and shareholder transition. The absence of commentary on future growth drivers in the recent filings implies caution or pending updates to be shared post-integration.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 28 |
| Reserves | 711 | 783 | 936 | 1,101 |
| Borrowings | 57 | 27 | 0 | 20 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,006 | 1,050 | 1,239 | 1,479 |
| Fixed Assets | 40 | 41 | 121 | 33 |
| Investments | 250 | 235 | 146 | 41 |
| Total Assets | 1,006 | 1,050 | 1,239 | 1,479 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with equity growing from ₹27 crore to ₹28 crore and reserves increasing from ₹783 crore to ₹1,101 crore, while borrowings remain minimal at ₹20 crore. Total assets have expanded significantly, rising from ₹1,050 crore to ₹1,479 crore, indicating substantial investment in assets, likely tied to the merger integration and scaling of operations.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +160 |
| Investing | -18 |
| Financing | -18 |
| Net Cash Flow | +125 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.2% | 55.0% | 54.0% | 54.0% |
| FII | 11.3% | 11.9% | 11.6% | 10.4% |
| DII | 8.2% | 7.7% | 9.3% | 11.6% |
| Public | 13.8% | 13.2% | 12.8% | 10.5% |
| # Shareholders | 28,563 | 28,223 | 27,319 | 26,089 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 54–55%, suggesting confidence in the company's long-term vision. FII and DII holdings have shown slight fluctuations but remain elevated, with FII decreasing marginally from 11.88% to 10.43% and DII increasing from 7.68% to 11.58% over the quarters, indicating shifting institutional interest. The growing number of shareholders (from 28,223 to 26,089) may reflect retail participation changes post-merger.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.56 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.68 L Cr | 15.6 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.67 L Cr | 21.0 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.37 L Cr | 26.1 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 91,416 | 47.0 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 87,786 | 40.3 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,828 | 25.0 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
The company faces integration risks from the Coforge amalgamation, including execution delays or misalignment in operations. There is also concentration risk in client sectors, though not explicitly detailed in filings. Additionally, the flat revenue trend despite margin expansion raises questions about scalability if growth does not resume in upcoming quarters.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 9 June 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Corporate Action 5 May 2026Cigniti Technologies announced May 16, 2026 as the record date for equity share cancellation following its amalgamation with Coforge, where shareholde...
-
share transfer 15 April 2026Cigniti Technologies disclosed a SEBI-mandated certificate from its former RTA confirming compliance with dematerialization requirements for the March...
-
Announcement 10 April 2026Cigniti Technologies announced a regulatory filing regarding a change of registrar and transfer agent, publishing notices in Jansatta and Financial Ex...
-
share transfer 9 April 2026Cigniti Technologies Limited filed a share transfer document on the NSE. Share transfers are routine corporate actions involving changes in shareholdi...
-
Announcement 27 March 2026Cigniti Technologies Limited filed a general corporate document on March 27, 2026. Without access to specific filing content, material details regardi...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Cigniti demonstrates financial resilience with strong returns and a clean balance sheet, but its near-term trajectory hinges on the success of the Coforge integration and revival in revenue growth. Investors should monitor next-quarter commentary for signs of organic growth recovery and integration progress.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CIGNITITEC files new disclosures
Track CIGNITITEC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CIGNITITEC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd