Capillary Technologies India Ltd (CAPILLARY)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Capillary Technologies is in a high-growth phase with emerging profitability pressures, marked by strong top-line expansion and increasing strategic investments in AI and international markets. The company has demonstrated robust revenue and EBITDA growth in FY2025-26, but recent quarterly performance shows volatility due to one-time financial events and cyber-related losses.
- Revenue grew 34.1% QoQ to ₹257 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Cybersecurity vulnerabilities in international subsidiaries pose operational and reputational risks, as evidenced by the ₹333.86 crore fraud loss i
📖 The Story
Capillary Technologies is in a high-growth phase with emerging profitability pressures, marked by strong top-line expansion and increasing strategic investments in AI and international markets. The company has demonstrated robust revenue and EBITDA growth in FY2025-26, but recent quarterly performance shows volatility due to one-time financial events and cyber-related losses. Management is actively pursuing global expansion through acquisitions and R&D, signaling a shift from domestic scaling to international market penetration.
📰 What's Happening
In Q3 FY2026, the Board approved unaudited consolidated financial results showing revenue decline to ₹689.52 crores and profit before tax drop to ₹77.65 crores, primarily due to a ₹333.86 crore cyber-fraud loss in its Czech subsidiary and a ₹249.60 crore gain from a churn indemnity breach. Despite this, management approved the strategic acquisition of Kognitiv Solutions Inc. in Canada and the US to expand loyalty services, funded via IPO proceeds for cloud infrastructure and R&D. The AGM on August 28, 2026, will formalize FY2025-26 results, with CEO Aneesh Reddy highlighting 23% revenue growth to Rs 7,436 million and 43% EBITDA growth to Rs 1,069 million, driven by AI initiatives and market leadership.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 179 | 184 | 191 | 257 |
| Operating Profit | -0 | 6 | 12 | 20 |
| OPM % | -0.3% | 3.2% | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 8 | 43 | -10 |
| EPS | ₹0.04 | ₹1.05 | ₹5.47 | ₹-1.20 |
Revenue grew from ₹179 crore in September 2025 to ₹257 crore in June 2026, reflecting strong sequential expansion, but profitability remains inconsistent — swinging from a ₹43 crore profit in March 2026 to a ₹10 crore loss in June 2026. This volatility is attributed to non-recurring items, including cyber-fraud losses and indemnity gains, which management acknowledges as one-time disruptions. The company is investing heavily in R&D and global infrastructure, aligning with its acquisition strategy to scale beyond India, though margins remain under pressure from these growth-oriented expenditures.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filings beyond operational updates on AI initiatives and market leadership. However, strategic priorities are clear: expansion into North America via the acquisition of Kognitiv Solutions Inc., leveraging IPO proceeds for cloud and R&D investments. The focus remains on scaling international loyalty services, with no mention of profitability targets or margin improvement plans in the near term, suggesting continued reinvestment over near-term earnings stability.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 16 |
| Reserves | 554 | 582 | 1,008 |
| Borrowings | 106 | 100 | 45 |
| Total Liabilities | 839 | 712 | 1,300 |
| Fixed Assets | 9 | 163 | 460 |
| Investments | 0 | 35 | 136 |
| Total Assets | 839 | 712 | 1,300 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹16 crore with growing reserves of ₹1,008 crore as of March 2026, indicating healthy capitalization despite modest total assets of ₹1,300 crore. Borrowings remain low at ₹45 crore, suggesting minimal debt reliance. The company is not deleveraging but is instead using retained earnings and IPO proceeds to fund strategic acquisitions and infrastructure, reflecting a capital allocation strategy focused on growth rather than financial engineering.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +150 |
| Investing | -614 |
| Financing | +271 |
| Net Cash Flow | -194 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.3% | 52.2% | 51.5% |
| FII | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.3% |
| DII | 17.8% | 18.6% | 19.4% |
| Public | 5.0% | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| # Shareholders | 20,521 | 16,620 | 16,688 |
Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 3.34% in Q1FY27 to 3.93% in Q3FY26, while DII holdings also grew from 17.75% to 19.38% over the same period, indicating accumulation by foreign and domestic institutional investors. Promoter holding remains stable above 51%, with no signs of dilution or selling pressure. The growing number of shareholders (16,688) and stable promoter stake suggest broadening retail and institutional participation without significant governance concerns.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.56 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.68 L Cr | 15.6 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.67 L Cr | 21.0 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.37 L Cr | 26.1 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 91,416 | 47.0 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 87,786 | 40.3 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,828 | 25.0 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Cybersecurity vulnerabilities in international subsidiaries pose operational and reputational risks, as evidenced by the ₹333.86 crore fraud loss in the Czech unit. 2) Integration risks from the Kognitiv Solutions acquisition could strain financials if synergies are not realized. 3) Margin compression is emerging due to rising R&D and infrastructure costs outpacing revenue growth in certain quarters. 4) High P/E multiple of 92.2 reflects elevated valuation expectations that may be vulnerable to earnings volatility or delayed ROI from strategic initiatives.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026On September 1, 2026, Capillary Technologies announced the appointment of seven senior management personnel, including new directors and vice presiden...
-
🟡 voting results 31 August 2026Capillary Technologies held its 14th Annual General Meeting on August 28, 2026 via video conferencing, approving all agenda items with majority votes....
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Capillary Technologies held its 14th AGM on August 28, 2026 via video conference, approving audited standalone and consolidated financial statements f...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Capillary Technologies reported strong Q1 FY27 results with 111% net revenue retention (116% excluding a major customer), 75% YoY growth in new ACV, a...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Capillary Technologies announced that the audio recording of its August 4, 2026 earnings conference call with analysts and investors is now available ...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Capillary Technologies announced its acquisition of the CustomerGlu platform from Marax AI Inc., integrating its interactive engagement layer with Cap...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026The Board approved unaudited consolidated financial results for Q3 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, following a Limited Review by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Capillary Technologies reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,566.4 Mn, up 43% YoY, driven by organic growth and the SessionM acquisition, with Adjusted EBITD...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Capillary Technologies announced its upcoming Analyst and Institutional Investor meeting on August 12, 2026, at Emkay Confluence, with a note that the...
-
🔴 annual report 1 August 2026Capillary Technologies announced its 14th Annual General Meeting on August 28, 2026, via video conferencing, alongside the Integrated Annual Report fo...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Capillary Technologies is transitioning from a high-growth domestic player to an internationally scaling tech firm, supported by strong revenue momentum and institutional accumulation, but profitability remains volatile due to one-time events and strategic reinvestments. Investors should monitor the integration progress of Kognitiv Solutions and the recovery of international operations post-cyber incidents, as near-term earnings may continue to be uneven.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CAPILLARY files new disclosures
Track CAPILLARY filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CAPILLARY — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd