BLB Ltd (BLBLIMITED)

Financial Services · Stock/ Commodity Brokers · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹16.05 ↑ 4.42% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • BLB Ltd operates as a stock and commodity brokerage with a highly concentrated promoter holding and no debt, characterized by volatile profitability and thin operational margins. The company exhibits traits of a mature cash cow with cyclical earnings, where financial performance is tightly linked to market activity rather than structural growth.
  • Revenue grew 30.2% QoQ to ₹93 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) High revenue and margin volatility due to dependence on brokerage activity and market conditions, with no evidence of structural demand growth. 2)
Market Cap
₹85
P/E Ratio
2.8
P/B Ratio
0.65
ROE
22.9%
ROCE
32.1%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Promoter
45.8%

📖 The Story

BLB Ltd operates as a stock and commodity brokerage with a highly concentrated promoter holding and no debt, characterized by volatile profitability and thin operational margins. The company exhibits traits of a mature cash cow with cyclical earnings, where financial performance is tightly linked to market activity rather than structural growth. Despite strong ROE and ROCE, its low P/E reflects market skepticism about sustainability. The business model appears asset-light but capital-intensive in terms of regulatory compliance and brokerage infrastructure, with earnings highly sensitive to trading volumes and volatility.

📰 What's Happening

Management has recently focused on governance and financial reporting cycles, with the board approving unaudited Q1 FY27 results showing ₹9,110 lakhs in revenue and ₹739 lakhs in profit before tax. The 45th AGM validated the FY2025-26 audited financials and reappointed directors, reinforcing governance continuity. A notable insider move saw promoter Brij Rattan Bagri acquire 20,000 shares in the open market, marginally increasing his stake to 46.31%. There has been no disclosed strategic expansion, new service line, or capital allocation initiative beyond routine compliance and shareholding adjustments.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue562777293
Operating Profit1411710
OPM %25.6%4.1%9.7%10.2%
Net Profit11946
EPS₹2.17₹1.62₹0.82₹1.05

The company's quarterly performance reveals significant volatility, with revenue peaking at ₹277 lakhs in December 2025 before collapsing to ₹72 and ₹93 lakhs in the two subsequent quarters, suggesting pronounced seasonality or cyclical demand tied to market conditions. Profitability has declined sharply, with OPM falling from a high of 25.6% in June 2025 to 10.2% in June 2026, indicating rising cost pressures or margin compression. Despite this, net profit and EPS remain positive, supported by cost control, though the downward trend in revenue and margins raises concerns about operational resilience in the current environment.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue growth, margin improvement, or market outlook in the recent filings. The absence of strategic commentary or guidance suggests a focus on operational continuity rather than transformation. The board’s approval of financials and governance updates reflects a compliance-driven approach, with no indication of new business initiatives, cost optimization programs, or capital deployment plans. Investor communication remains centered on statutory reporting and shareholder approvals rather than future performance expectations.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Equity Capital5
Reserves125
Borrowings0
Total Liabilities133
Fixed Assets5
Investments11
Total Assets133

The balance sheet remains extremely conservative, with total assets of ₹133 lakhs, equity of ₹5 lakhs, and reserves of ₹125 lakhs, while borrowings are entirely absent. This indicates minimal capital intensity and a reliance on internal surpluses rather than debt financing. The lack of investment in assets or infrastructure suggests a light operating model, but also limits scalability. Capital allocation appears restrained, with no dividend announcements or buyback signals, implying a strategy focused on preservation rather than expansion or shareholder returns.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+15
Investing-8
Financing-0
Net Cash Flow+7

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters41.0%41.0%45.8%45.8%
FII0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public32.6%34.7%32.4%34.1%
# Shareholders13,76614,11414,50314,402

Promoter holding has remained stable around 45-46%, with a marginal increase to 46.31% following a small open market purchase, signaling no aggressive divestment. Institutional and DII holdings are negligible, with FII at 0.04% and DII at 0%, suggesting limited institutional interest or access. The growing number of public shareholders (14,402) indicates retail investor engagement, but the lack of foreign or significant domestic institutional accumulation implies the stock is not a priority for large fund managers. No signs of activist or strategic investor interest have emerged.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Stock/ Commodity Brokers

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GROWW 1.19 L Cr 47.6 33.9% 25.3% 0.02
MOTILALOFS 61,028 30.8 11.9% 15.4% 1.65
360ONE 47,143 37.2 11.5% 13.7% 1.68
NUVAMA 32,551 15.4 21.9% 31.0% 2.25
ANGELONE 25,743 4.8 13.7% 16.9% 1.29
PRUDENT 13,852 56.5 37.9% 27.8% 0.00
IIFLCAPS 10,656 18.5 20.4% 18.7% 0.59
ARSSBL 3,198 20.1 16.4% 9.6% 0.62
MONARCH 2,970 16.4 30.8% 22.7% 0.01
GEOJITFSL 2,322 32.0 8.6% 5.9% 0.05

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) High revenue and margin volatility due to dependence on brokerage activity and market conditions, with no evidence of structural demand growth. 2) Declining operational performance quarter-on-quarter, with revenue down over 66% and OPM halved from peak levels, indicating margin erosion. 3) Lack of institutional interest and low trading liquidity, which could lead to price instability. 4) Promoter concentration without a clear succession or governance narrative beyond routine compliance, raising concerns about long-term leadership continuity.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

BLB Ltd remains a low-visibility, promoter-controlled brokerage with stable but declining financial trends and no clear catalyst for improvement. Investors should monitor quarterly revenue stability, margin recovery, and any shift in promoter or institutional behavior, as current metrics suggest limited scalability and reliance on transient market conditions.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BLBLIMITED files new disclosures

Track BLBLIMITED filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BLBLIMITED — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day