Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd (NUVAMA)

Financial Services · Stock/ Commodity Brokers · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,783.35 ↑ 38.32% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Nuvama Wealth Management is in a high-growth phase, leveraging its dominant position in India's expanding wealth management market to scale client assets and diversify revenue streams through strategic acquisitions and subsidiary investments. Management is targeting 15-20% CAGR in Wealth Management and 45-50% CAGR in Asset Management over the next five years, supported by strong operational momentum and governance upgrades.
  • Revenue grew 8.4% QoQ to ₹1,376 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Weak debt service coverage (0.06) raises solvency concerns despite improved credit ratings, particularly if borrowing increases via NCD issuance. 2
Market Cap
₹32,551
P/E Ratio
15.4
P/B Ratio
9.33
ROE
31.0%
ROCE
21.9%
Debt/Equity
2.25
Div Yield
0.79%
Promoter
54.0%

📖 The Story

Nuvama Wealth Management is in a high-growth phase, leveraging its dominant position in India's expanding wealth management market to scale client assets and diversify revenue streams through strategic acquisitions and subsidiary investments. Management is targeting 15-20% CAGR in Wealth Management and 45-50% CAGR in Asset Management over the next five years, supported by strong operational momentum and governance upgrades.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (July 2026), Nuvama reported record profits of ₹306 crores and ₹5 lakh crore client assets, driven by 18% YoY revenue growth to ₹909 crores and 34% growth in Asset Services revenue. The board approved the acquisition of a 26% stake in Pickright Technologies for ₹2.08 crores to establish a wholly owned subsidiary and committed up to ₹100 crores in Nuvama Asset Management Limited. Independent directors Birendra Kumar and Anisha Motwani were reappointed for three years starting July 2027. Shareholders also approved the 2026 Employee Stock Appreciation Rights Scheme and revised remuneration for key executives, reflecting confidence in leadership continuity and long-term incentive alignment.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1351,1041,2691,376
Operating Profit331339335402
OPM %29.2%30.7%26.4%29.2%
Net Profit254254269306
EPS₹70.54₹14.02₹14.79₹16.78

Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from ₹1,104 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹1,376 crores in June 2026, with OPM expanding from 26.4% to 29.2% despite rising costs, indicating operating leverage. Net profit increased from ₹254 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹306 crores in June 2026, and EPS rose to ₹16.78, up from ₹14.02 a year earlier. This growth is underpinned by strong segment performance, particularly in Asset Services and Capital Markets, validating management’s strategic focus on scaling high-margin businesses within the wealth ecosystem.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly outlined ambitious growth targets of 15-20% CAGR in Wealth Management and 45-50% CAGR in Asset Management over the next five years, anchored in the ₹5 lakh crore client asset milestone. They are pursuing strategic expansion through technology acquisition (Pickright) and investment in asset management capabilities (NAMS), while maintaining governance rigor with director reappointments and ESOP-driven retention. Capital allocation will likely prioritize organic growth in fintech infrastructure and subsidiary integration, with NCD issuance up to ₹500 crores seen as a flexible funding tool.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital36363636
Reserves3,1223,4543,7544,085
Borrowings7,8347,8398,97511,544
Total Liabilities22,61428,38824,25634,491
Fixed Assets269277265249
Investments210261336358
Total Assets22,61428,38824,25634,491

The balance sheet shows a significant rise in total assets from ₹24,256 crores (Mar 2026) to ₹34,491 crores (Mar 2026), driven by growth in reserves and borrowings, while equity remains stable at ₹36 crores. Borrowings increased to ₹11,544 crores from ₹8,975 crores YoY, but the debt-to-assets ratio improved to 0.35 from prior levels, suggesting capital intensity is being managed with moderate leverage. However, weak debt service coverage of 0.06 raises concerns about interest burden, despite an upgraded NCD rating from AA-/Stable to AA/Stable by Acuite, indicating improving credit perception.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-371
Investing-65
Financing+601
Net Cash Flow+164

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters54.6%54.2%54.1%54.0%
FII16.3%16.4%16.9%19.0%
DII7.6%8.4%8.3%8.5%
Public17.2%16.5%16.0%14.2%
# Shareholders1,31,0291,26,8101,22,5111,16,526

Promoter holding has slightly declined from 54.65% in Q2FY26 to 53.98% in Q1FY27, while FII ownership rose from 16.3% to 19% and DII from 7.6% to 8.49%, indicating institutional accumulation. Public shareholding increased from 16% to 14.22% in absolute terms but diluted slightly due to ESOP issuance. The growing number of shareholders (1,16,526) and stable institutional interest suggest broadening retail and foreign investor confidence, though the modest promoter reduction may reflect ongoing stake dilution from employee stock plans.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Stock/ Commodity Brokers

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GROWW 1.19 L Cr 47.6 33.9% 25.3% 0.02
MOTILALOFS 61,028 30.8 11.9% 15.4% 1.65
360ONE 47,143 37.2 11.5% 13.7% 1.68
NUVAMA 32,551 15.4 21.9% 31.0% 2.25
ANGELONE 25,743 4.8 13.7% 16.9% 1.29
PRUDENT 13,852 56.5 37.9% 27.8% 0.00
IIFLCAPS 10,656 18.5 20.4% 18.7% 0.59
ARSSBL 3,198 20.1 16.4% 9.6% 0.62
MONARCH 2,970 16.4 30.8% 22.7% 0.01
GEOJITFSL 2,322 32.0 8.6% 5.9% 0.05

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Weak debt service coverage (0.06) raises solvency concerns despite improved credit ratings, particularly if borrowing increases via NCD issuance. 2) ESOP dilution could pressure existing shareholders' ownership if not offset by earnings growth. 3) High promoter pledging or future stake sales are not indicated, but capital market conditions could influence fundraising appetite. 4) Execution risk in integrating Pickright and scaling NAMS investments remains, especially if returns are delayed or costs overrun.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Nuvama Wealth Management is executing a clear growth strategy with strong operational momentum, but investors should monitor the pace and profitability of capital deployment into new ventures like Pickright and NAMS, as well as the sustainability of margin expansion amid rising leverage and competitive pressures in the wealth management space.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when NUVAMA files new disclosures

Track NUVAMA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track NUVAMA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day