Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd (MOTILALOFS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd is in a phase of sustained growth, supported by strong profitability, improving asset management scale, and stable credit ratings. The company has demonstrated consistent financial resilience with low leverage and rising net worth, underpinned by disciplined capital allocation and expanding operations in wealth management and broking.
- Revenue grew 28% QoQ to ₹3,426 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Rising borrowings, though manageable, could pressure financial flexibility if asset growth slows or credit conditions tighten.
📖 The Story
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd is in a phase of sustained growth, supported by strong profitability, improving asset management scale, and stable credit ratings. The company has demonstrated consistent financial resilience with low leverage and rising net worth, underpinned by disciplined capital allocation and expanding operations in wealth management and broking. Management continues to focus on operational efficiency and talent retention through structured equity incentives.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, the board approved unaudited results showing a 33% YoY increase in PAT to ₹1,513 Cr, driven by robust operating performance and stable asset quality. The company reaffirmed its AA+ credit ratings from CRISIL and ICRA, maintained a 1.2x asset cover for debt, and reported AUM of ₹14,429 Cr with a 30% decade-long CAGR, highlighting structural growth in wealth and asset management segments. No new NCD issuances were made during the quarter. Additionally, the board approved the grant of 196,721 stock options under ESOP Scheme X to retain talent, and earlier allotted 176,529 shares to employees exercising options across multiple ESOP schemes, reflecting ongoing compensation-linked equity dilution.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,849 | 2,112 | 2,676 | 3,426 |
| Operating Profit | 495 | 740 | -211 | 1,527 |
| OPM % | 26.8% | 35.0% | -7.9% | 44.6% |
| Net Profit | 363 | 566 | -219 | 1,274 |
| EPS | ₹6.04 | ₹9.42 | ₹-3.69 | ₹21.15 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection, with profitability turning sharply positive after a weak prior quarter. Revenue rose to ₹3,426 Cr in June 2026 from ₹2,112 Cr a year earlier, while operating profit improved from ₹740 Cr to ₹1,527 Cr, pushing OPM to 44.6%. Net profit surged to ₹1,274 Cr from a loss of ₹219 Cr in March 2026, indicating margin recovery and operational stabilization. This turnaround aligns with management's focus on cost discipline and scalable revenue models in brokerage and wealth management.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance beyond scheduled investor calls. However, the board reaffirmed confidence in the company's financial discipline, citing stable ratings, low leverage, and sustained AUM growth as pillars of its strategy. The stable outlook communicated post-rating upgrade suggests expectations of continued operational consistency without aggressive expansion or capital restructuring in the near term.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Reserves | 11,010 | 11,019 | 12,811 | 12,828 |
| Borrowings | 15,580 | 14,774 | 15,696 | 21,255 |
| Total Liabilities | 37,053 | 33,987 | 35,627 | 43,468 |
| Fixed Assets | 640 | 717 | 733 | 769 |
| Investments | 8,596 | 8,851 | 10,838 | 10,299 |
| Total Assets | 37,053 | 33,987 | 35,627 | 43,468 |
The balance sheet reflects a stable capital structure with equity remaining flat at ₹60 Cr while reserves grew to ₹12,828 Cr, indicating strong internal capital accumulation. Borrowings increased to ₹21,255 Cr from ₹15,696 Cr YoY, but total assets rose to ₹43,468 Cr, supporting asset-side growth. The 1.2x asset cover for debt and reaffirmed credit ratings underscore manageable leverage, while rising reserves suggest retained earnings are being reinvested or used to strengthen financial buffers without aggressive debt reduction.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -6,071 |
| Investing | -958 |
| Financing | +6,154 |
| Net Cash Flow | -875 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.7% | 67.6% | 67.5% | 67.2% |
| FII | 7.5% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 6.9% |
| DII | 5.8% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 6.8% |
| Public | 10.4% | 10.3% | 10.7% | 10.5% |
| # Shareholders | 2,41,297 | 2,38,488 | 2,41,961 | 2,25,318 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 67.2–67.69% over the past year, indicating no signs of dilution or stake sales. In contrast, FII and DII ownership have shown mixed trends, with FII shareholding declining slightly from 7.52% to 6.86% and DII from 6.42% to 6.77% in recent quarters, though both remain near historical levels. The growing number of shareholders (2,25,318 as of Q1FY27) suggests broadening retail participation, which may increase liquidity and market interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Stock/ Commodity Brokers
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWW | 1.19 L Cr | 47.6 | 33.9% | 25.3% | 0.02 |
| MOTILALOFS | 61,028 | 30.8 | 11.9% | 15.4% | 1.65 |
| 360ONE | 47,143 | 37.2 | 11.5% | 13.7% | 1.68 |
| NUVAMA | 32,551 | 15.4 | 21.9% | 31.0% | 2.25 |
| ANGELONE | 25,743 | 4.8 | 13.7% | 16.9% | 1.29 |
| PRUDENT | 13,852 | 56.5 | 37.9% | 27.8% | 0.00 |
| IIFLCAPS | 10,656 | 18.5 | 20.4% | 18.7% | 0.59 |
| ARSSBL | 3,198 | 20.1 | 16.4% | 9.6% | 0.62 |
| MONARCH | 2,970 | 16.4 | 30.8% | 22.7% | 0.01 |
| GEOJITFSL | 2,322 | 32.0 | 8.6% | 5.9% | 0.05 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Rising borrowings, though manageable, could pressure financial flexibility if asset growth slows or credit conditions tighten. 2. Persistent ESOP dilution may weigh on existing shareholders' ownership if exercises continue at scale. 3. The absence of forward guidance introduces uncertainty around near-term growth targets. 4. Exposure to market volatility in equities and commodities remains a structural risk given the core brokerage and trading operations.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 12 August 2026Motilal Oswal Financial Services approved the allotment of 176,529 equity shares to employees who exercised options under multiple ESOP schemes, inclu...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Motilal Oswal Asset Management Company announced that its Assets Under Management crossed ₹2 lakh crore as of August 7, 2026, driven by growth in mutu...
-
Announcement 5 August 2026Motilal Oswal Financial Services announced its participation in several upcoming investor conferences, including Nirmal Bang's Annual Investor Confere...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Motilal Oswal Financial Services reported robust Q1 FY27 performance with 14% YoY operating profit growth to **[amount context mismatch] crores**, dri...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Motilal Oswal Financial Services announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call is now available on its website for invest...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026Motilal Oswal Financial Services reported its highest-ever quarterly PAT of **₹1,513 Cr** for Q1 FY27, driven by 73% YoY growth in Asset Management PA...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026The board approved unaudited Q1FY27 results showing a **₹1,513 Cr PAT** with **33% YoY growth**, reaffirmed **AA+ credit ratings** from CRISIL and ICR...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026Motilal Oswal Financial Services reported record Q1 FY27 PAT of ₹1,513 Cr, a 14% YoY rise in operating PAT to ₹609 Cr, with Asset & Private Wealth Man...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026The board approved the grant of 196,721 stock options to eligible employees under the Employee Stock Option Scheme X, effective July 23, 2026, as part...
-
🔴 Announcement 23 July 2026Motilal Oswal Financial Services received a CRISIL credit rating upgrade to AA+/Stable for its long-term debt, reflecting strong capitalization, diver...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Motilal Oswal Financial Services is demonstrating resilient financial performance with improving profitability and stable credit metrics, supported by scalable growth in wealth management. Investors should monitor upcoming investor calls for any strategic clarity or commentary on margin sustainability and capital allocation priorities.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MOTILALOFS files new disclosures
Track MOTILALOFS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MOTILALOFS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd