Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd (GROWW)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by expanding operations in financial services brokerage, supported by strong top-line momentum and improving profitability. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue and margin expansion, with a focus on scaling infrastructure and strategic investments.
- Revenue declined 0.3% QoQ to ₹1,501 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High valuation (P/E of 48.1) may limit upside if growth slows.
📖 The Story
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by expanding operations in financial services brokerage, supported by strong top-line momentum and improving profitability. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue and margin expansion, with a focus on scaling infrastructure and strategic investments. Despite a high P/E of 48.1, elevated returns (ROE 25.3%, ROCE 33.9%) reflect robust capital efficiency. The business model is scaling rapidly with minimal leverage, though growth investments remain capital-intensive.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026, the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,053.69 crores, up sharply from ₹664.78 crores YoY, with profit before tax rising to ₹735.04 crores from ₹392.20 crores, indicating margin improvement. The Board approved reclassification of authorized capital and appointed Ernst & Young LLP as internal auditor. Additionally, in August 2026, the company granted 392,613 stock options under its 2024 ESOP scheme, following a prior grant of 149,874 options in July 2026. Shareholders approved all key resolutions at the 8th AGM on August 24, 2026, including financial statements and auditor appointments. ICRA also upgraded the company's issuer rating from AA- to AA (Stable), reflecting improved creditworthiness.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,019 | 1,216 | 1,505 | 1,501 |
| Operating Profit | 586 | 701 | 906 | 946 |
| OPM % | 57.5% | 57.6% | 60.2% | 63.0% |
| Net Profit | 471 | 547 | 686 | 735 |
| EPS | ₹0.79 | ₹0.89 | ₹1.11 | ₹1.19 |
Revenue has grown consistently from ₹1,019 crores in September 2025 to ₹1,501 crores in June 2026, with operating profit margin expanding from 57.5% to 63.0%, signaling operational efficiency gains. Net profit and EPS have risen steadily, reaching ₹735 crores and ₹1.19 respectively in Q1 FY2026. This growth is attributed to scalable operations and improved cost management, as highlighted in the financial results filing. The company remains in a reinvestment phase, with ₹153.69 crores of IPO proceeds still unutilized, primarily earmarked for cloud infrastructure, brand building, and strategic investments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filings. However, the Board's actions — including auditor appointment, capital reclassification, and continued ESOP grants — suggest ongoing focus on governance, talent retention, and structural readiness for scale. The unutilized IPO funds indicate deliberate pacing of capital deployment, likely aligned with phased infrastructure and strategic investment plans. No official commentary on future revenue or margin targets was included in the recent disclosures.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 366 | 1,198 | 1,248 |
| Reserves | 4,490 | 6,158 | 8,404 |
| Borrowings | 374 | 367 | 224 |
| Total Liabilities | 10,077 | 13,677 | 18,541 |
| Fixed Assets | 39 | 1,518 | 1,492 |
| Investments | 1,907 | 1,298 | 2,638 |
| Total Assets | 10,077 | 13,677 | 18,541 |
The balance sheet shows a significant rise in equity and reserves, growing from ₹4,856 crores (₹366 + ₹4,490) in March 2025 to ₹9,652 crores (₹1,248 + ₹8,404) in March 2026, driven by retained earnings and capital inflows. Borrowings remain low and stable at ₹224 crores as of March 2026, down from ₹367 crores previously, indicating prudent leverage management. Total assets have more than doubled to ₹18,541 crores, reflecting heavy investment in growth, likely in technology and infrastructure. The capital structure remains conservative, with equity financing dominating and minimal debt pressure.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -21 |
| Investing | -1,351 |
| Financing | +2,175 |
| Net Cash Flow | +804 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 27.8% | 27.4% | 27.1% |
| FII | 3.1% | 2.5% | 6.9% |
| DII | 4.9% | 5.9% | 10.1% |
| Public | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.9% |
| # Shareholders | 7,71,434 | 7,06,903 | 7,67,929 |
Promoter holding has slightly declined from 27.81% in Q3FY26 to 27.14% in Q1FY27, while FII ownership increased from 2.51% in Q4FY26 to 6.89% in Q1FY27, and DII from 5.92% to 10.08%. The number of shareholders has grown from 7,06,903 to 7,67,929, indicating broader retail and institutional participation. This suggests increasing institutional confidence and retail interest, with no signs of promoter dilution or significant exit activity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Stock/ Commodity Brokers
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWW | 1.21 L Cr | 48.3 | 33.9% | 25.3% | 0.02 |
| MOTILALOFS | 62,617 | 31.6 | 11.9% | 15.4% | 1.65 |
| 360ONE | 47,704 | 37.7 | 11.5% | 13.7% | 1.68 |
| NUVAMA | 32,010 | 15.1 | 21.9% | 31.0% | 2.25 |
| ANGELONE | 26,159 | 4.8 | 13.7% | 16.9% | 1.29 |
| PRUDENT | 15,060 | 61.5 | 37.9% | 27.8% | 0.00 |
| IIFLCAPS | 10,557 | 18.3 | 20.4% | 18.7% | 0.59 |
| ARSSBL | 3,208 | 20.1 | 16.4% | 9.6% | 0.62 |
| MONARCH | 3,026 | 16.7 | 30.8% | 22.7% | 0.01 |
| GEOJITFSL | 2,318 | 31.9 | 8.6% | 5.9% | 0.05 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High valuation (P/E of 48.1) may limit upside if growth slows. 2. Heavy capital expenditure in infrastructure and brand building could pressure near-term profitability if returns on investment are delayed. 3. ESOP grants, while signaling confidence, may lead to share dilution over time. 4. Despite strong margins, the sustainability of high ROE and ROCE depends on continued scalable growth without margin erosion.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Billionbrains Garage Ventures announced the grant of 392,613 stock options to eligible employees under its 2024 Employee Stock Option Scheme, each con...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited held its 8th Annual General Meeting on August 24, 2026 via video conferencing, where all resolutions in the noti...
-
🔴 Announcement 13 August 2026Billionbrains Garage Ventures announced the grant of 149,874 stock options under its 2024 Employee Stock Option Scheme on August 13, 2026, with each o...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited announced completion of its proposed transaction with State Street Global Advisors (SSGA) for Groww Asset Manage...
-
🔴 Announcement 30 July 2026Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited announced that ICRA upgraded its issuer rating from AA- (Stable) to AA (Stable), reflecting improved creditworth...
-
🔴 annual report 30 July 2026Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited (GROWW) reported FY2025-26 financials with ₹48,158.76 million total income, ₹20,830 million PAT, and ₹2,958 bill...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 16 July 2026The Board reviewed a SEBI notice regarding delayed filing of Related Party Transaction disclosures under Regulation 23(9) and directed strengthened in...
-
🔴 Announcement 16 July 2026Billionbrains Garage Ventures announced the grant of 190,198 stock options to eligible employees under its 2024 Employee Stock Option Scheme on July 1...
-
🔴 Financial Results 15 July 2026Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited reported unaudited consolidated revenue of **₹1,053.69 crores** for Q1 FY2026, up sharply from ₹664.78 crores Yo...
-
🟡 deviation variation 15 July 2026Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited (GROWW) announced on July 15, 2026, the outcome of its Board meeting including approval of unaudited Q1 FY2026 f...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Billionbrains Garage Ventures is executing a capital-intensive growth strategy with strong operational momentum and improving profitability, supported by institutional accumulation and a recent credit rating upgrade. Investors should monitor the deployment of unutilized IPO funds and management's pace of strategic investments to assess near-term earnings visibility. The key next step is observing how reinvestments translate into sustained margin and earnings growth.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GROWW files new disclosures
Track GROWW filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GROWW — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd