Archies Ltd (ARCHIES)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Archies Ltd appears to be in a structural decline phase, marked by persistent losses, negative ROE and ROCE, and shrinking operational scale. Management has not announced any turnaround strategy or new growth drivers, and financial performance has deteriorated over the past year.
- Revenue declined 23.1% QoQ to ₹8 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent operating losses and negative margins with no visible recovery plan.
📖 The Story
Archies Ltd appears to be in a structural decline phase, marked by persistent losses, negative ROE and ROCE, and shrinking operational scale. Management has not announced any turnaround strategy or new growth drivers, and financial performance has deteriorated over the past year. The company continues to operate with minimal profitability and limited market presence, suggesting a legacy business in structural decline without clear reinvention plans.
📰 What's Happening
Management has focused on procedural compliance rather than operational transformation. Key events include scheduled board meetings to approve un-audited quarterly results (August 14, 2026), submission of corrected XBRL filings after errors (September 30, 2025), and shareholder communications around the AGM (book closure September 18–24, 2026). The re-appointment of Varun Moolchandani as Executive Director was approved via postal ballot with 96.28% support (June 29–July 28, 2026), signaling continuity in leadership but no strategic shift. There has been no new product launch, market expansion, or capital allocation update disclosed in recent filings.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 8 |
| Operating Profit | -3 | 1 | 0 | -5 | -1 |
| OPM % | -21.8% | 4.1% | 1.5% | -48.1% | -17.3% |
| Net Profit | 0 | -0 | -0 | -4 | -1 |
| EPS | ₹0.08 | ₹-0.07 | ₹-0.02 | ₹-1.26 | ₹-0.41 |
Financial results show a clear downward trend: revenue declined from ₹18 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹8 crore (Jun 2026), while operating losses widened from ₹1 crore to ₹1 crore despite cost-cutting attempts. Operating margins have swung from +4.1% to -48.1% over the past year, and net profits have remained negative with EPS consistently negative. The company posted an operating loss of ₹1 crore in Q1FY27 (Jun 2026), up from a ₹5 crore operating loss in Q4FY26 (Mar 2026), indicating deteriorating core performance with no signs of stabilization.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking guidance on revenue recovery, margin improvement, or strategic initiatives in recent filings. The only forward-looking statements relate to procedural updates — such as disclosure timelines and shareholder meetings — rather than business outlook. There is no mention of new growth engines, cost optimization plans, or capital deployment strategy. The lack of guidance suggests either operational uncertainty or a passive management approach in the absence of a clear path forward.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 124 | 123 | 124 | 118 |
| Borrowings | 54 | 30 | 44 | 43 |
| Total Liabilities | 205 | 197 | 195 | 185 |
| Fixed Assets | 121 | 115 | 110 | 107 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 205 | 197 | 195 | 185 |
The balance sheet shows a stable but minimal capital structure. Equity remains flat at ₹7 crore, reserves slightly increased to ₹118 crore by March 2026, and borrowings are low at ₹43 crore. Total assets have marginally declined from ₹197 crore to ₹185 crore over the past year. There is no evidence of aggressive investment or deleveraging; the company appears to be maintaining a static asset base with minimal financial engineering, consistent with a small, stagnant operation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +8 |
| Investing | +0 |
| Financing | -8 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.5% | 61.5% | 61.5% | 61.0% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Public | 33.2% | 33.0% | 32.9% | 33.4% |
| # Shareholders | 18,421 | 17,979 | 17,643 | 17,452 |
Promoter holding remains stable at approximately 61.47% over the past year, indicating no exit intentions. Institutional ownership is negligible, with FII and DII holdings unchanged at 0% and 0.22% respectively. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined, but the company maintains a broad retail base of 17,452 to 18,421 shareholders. There are no signs of activist accumulation or significant institutional interest, and no pledging or selling activity has been disclosed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Retail
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | 2.48 L Cr | 81.0 | 17.2% | 12.5% | 0.04 |
| TRENT | 1.52 L Cr | 62.0 | 33.9% | 26.0% | 0.07 |
| VMM | 50,037 | 56.0 | 21.4% | 13.9% | 0.00 |
| CARTRADE | 14,265 | 61.3 | 14.4% | 11.4% | 0.00 |
| ABLBL | 10,411 | 58.8 | 26.4% | 12.5% | 0.59 |
| FIRSTCRY | 9,272 | — | 0.2% | -3.8% | 0.12 |
| MEDPLUS | 8,095 | 38.4 | 19.8% | 10.7% | 0.00 |
| V2RETAIL | 8,060 | 6.2 | 28.7% | 19.9% | 0.28 |
| AVL | 7,806 | 56.1 | 22.4% | 20.2% | 0.48 |
| ETHOSLTD | 7,706 | 73.9 | 17.6% | 10.8% | 0.00 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent operating losses and negative margins with no visible recovery plan. 2. Declining revenue trend across multiple quarters with no stabilization. 3. Over-reliance on legacy fragrance and brand licensing models facing margin pressure. 4. Minimal institutional interest and low trading liquidity, which could exacerbate volatility if selling pressure emerges.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Archies Ltd announced a book closure from September 18 to 24, 2026, to facilitate its 36th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 24, 2026 at ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 16 August 2026Archies Limited announced the publication of newspaper advertisements in Financial Express and Jansatta to disclose its un-audited financial results f...
-
🔴 Financial Results 8 August 2026Archies Limited announced it will hold a board meeting on 14 August 2026 to consider un-audited financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, ...
-
🟡 voting results 29 July 2026Archies Limited announced postal ballot voting results for shareholder resolutions, including the re-appointment of Varun Moolchandani as Executive Di...
-
Announcement 9 July 2026Archies Limited announced it received a compliance certificate from MUFG Intime India confirming dematerialisation of securities for the quarter ended...
-
🟡 voting results 26 June 2026Archies Limited announced postal ballot voting for key resolutions including re-appointment of Varun Moolchandani as Executive Director and approval o...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Archies Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, following the board meeting to approve un-audited financial results for ...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Archies Limited submitted its September 30, 2025 quarterly financial results on November 14, 2025 but identified an error in the XBRL filing where rep...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 June 2026Archies Limited announced the re-appointment of Varun Moolchandani as Executive Director for five years effective 24.06.2026, confirming his continued...
-
🔴 Announcement 10 June 2026Archies Limited announced that ICRA has affirmed its credit rating for a Rs. 24.10 crore bank line at [ICRA]B (Positive), downgrading it from [ICRA]BB...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Archies Ltd is undergoing quiet operational erosion with no visible catalysts for improvement. Management continues to manage the business through procedural compliance rather than strategic transformation. Investors should monitor future results for early signs of margin stabilization or revenue stabilization, but current trends suggest the decline may be accelerating rather than bottoming out.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ARCHIES files new disclosures
Track ARCHIES filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ARCHIES — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd