Amagi Media Labs Ltd (AMAGI)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Amagi Media Labs Ltd is transitioning from a loss-making early-stage IT company to a high-growth AI-driven media technology player, evidenced by record revenue and profitability in Q1 FY27. The company is in a rapid scaling phase, leveraging AI adoption in global media to build durable revenue streams and operating leverage.
- Revenue grew 10.1% QoQ to ₹437 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Revenue recognition timing may cause quarterly growth volatility, as flagged in management commentary for Q2 FY2
📖 The Story
Amagi Media Labs Ltd is transitioning from a loss-making early-stage IT company to a high-growth AI-driven media technology player, evidenced by record revenue and profitability in Q1 FY27. The company is in a rapid scaling phase, leveraging AI adoption in global media to build durable revenue streams and operating leverage.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 13, 2026 filing), Amagi reported record revenue of ₹437 Cr (+32.4% YoY), with Adjusted EBITDA surging 201% to ₹50 Cr and PAT rising 760% to ₹34 Cr. Cash reserves grew 118% YoY to ₹1,616 Cr, driven by IPO proceeds and strong cash flow. Management highlighted AI adoption shifting from intent to implementation, with 10+ active pilots and a major U.S. network selecting its NEWSPULSE product. The company is focused on durable growth and expanding operating leverage, though Q2 FY27 may face a 6% base revenue headwind due to revenue recognition timing.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 309 | 330 | 375 | 404 | 397 | 437 |
| Operating Profit | -18 | -6 | -8 | 25 | 18 | 24 |
| OPM % | -5.7% | -1.9% | -2.2% | 6.3% | 4.5% | 5.5% |
| Net Profit | -11 | 4 | 3 | 31 | 34 | 34 |
| EPS | ₹-0.53 | ₹0.20 | ₹0.12 | ₹1.52 | ₹1.54 | ₹1.49 |
The company has reversed earlier losses, with consecutive quarters of improving profitability: OPM expanded from -5.7% in Mar 2025 to 5.5% in Jun 2026, and PAT turned positive after sustained losses. Revenue growth has accelerated from 69.9% YoY in Q1 FY26 to 32.4% in Q1 FY27, indicating maturation of the business model. Despite base headwinds in Q2, the trend in margins, cash conversion, and profitability confirms management’s focus on sustainable scaling.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized that AI adoption is moving from intent to implementation, with a focus on durable growth and operating leverage in FY27. Forward guidance includes expectations of continued margin expansion and cash conversion, though Q2 growth may be tempered by timing-related revenue recognition challenges. No formal long-term guidance was provided beyond operational focus areas.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 108 |
| Reserves | -382 | 842 | 1,649 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 34 | 31 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,425 | 937 | 2,353 |
| Fixed Assets | 92 | 62 | 54 |
| Investments | 266 | 170 | 229 |
| Total Assets | 1,425 | 937 | 2,353 |
The balance sheet shows a strong capital structure with zero debt and equity of ₹108 Cr (up from ₹17 Cr in FY26), supported by ₹1,649 Cr in reserves. Total assets grew to ₹2,353 Cr, reflecting investments in technology and infrastructure. The company is not reinvesting aggressively beyond working capital, suggesting a shift toward capital efficiency and cash generation rather than expansion phase spending.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +34 |
| Investing | -24 |
| Financing | -9 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.9% |
| FII | 43.0% | 42.4% | 42.2% |
| DII | 31.7% | 37.0% | 37.1% |
| Public | 6.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| # Shareholders | 1,33,905 | 17,485 | 15,350 |
Institutional confidence is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 42.97% in Q3 FY26 to 42.23% in Q1 FY27, and DII from 31.69% to 37.11%. Promoter holding remains stable at 14.92%. The growing number of public shareholders (15,350 in Q1 FY27) and sustained institutional interest signal broadening investor acceptance. No promoter pledging or significant dilution observed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.56 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.68 L Cr | 15.6 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.67 L Cr | 21.0 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.37 L Cr | 26.1 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 91,416 | 47.0 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 87,786 | 40.3 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,828 | 25.0 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Revenue recognition timing may cause quarterly growth volatility, as flagged in management commentary for Q2 FY27. 2. High valuation (P/E 121.3) reflects elevated expectations, making the stock sensitive to growth slowdowns. 3. ROE and ROCE remain negative, indicating limited operational efficiency despite improving profitability. 4. Market opportunity is large (~$17B), but cloud migration is still early (10.2% penetration), leaving execution risk in scaling adoption.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Amagi Media Labs announced the voluntary liquidation of its wholly owned subsidiary Argoid Analytics Private Limited, completed on August 31, 2026, fo...
-
Announcement 25 August 2026Amagi Media Labs announced that Law&Crime's Court TV has migrated its live broadcast and streaming operations to Amagi's cloud-native CLOUDPORT platfo...
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Amagi Media Labs announced its upcoming investor and analyst meeting schedule on August 24, 2026, to discuss publicly available information without UP...
-
Announcement 21 August 2026Amagi Media Labs announced a revised schedule for its August 26, 2026 analyst and institutional investor meetings, including a non-deal roadshow at Da...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Amagi Media Labs reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 437 crores, up 32% YoY, with adjusted EBITDA margin expanding to 11.5% and PAT margin reaching 7.5%. ...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Amagi Media Labs announced it will host non-deal roadshow meetings with institutional investors on August 24-25, 2026, organized by Kotak Securities i...
-
🔴 offer document 13 August 2026Amagi Media Labs Limited disclosed a Crisil Ratings monitoring report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming compliance with IPO utilization ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Amagi Media Labs reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹437 crores, up 32% year-on-year, driven by cloud modernization and streaming unification. Adjusted EBITD...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Amagi Media Labs reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹437 Cr, up 32% YoY, driven by strong growth in Streaming Unification and AI-powered monetization. Adjust...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Amagi Media Labs reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹437 Cr, up 32.4% YoY, with Adjusted EBITDA rising 201% to ₹50 Cr and PAT surging 760% to ₹34 Cr. ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Amagi is transitioning from a loss-making startup to a profitable AI media tech player, with strong momentum in revenue, margins, and cash generation. The key watchpoint is whether Q2 growth can stabilize after the anticipated headwind, and how quickly operating leverage sustains in the absence of one-time gains.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when AMAGI files new disclosures
Track AMAGI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track AMAGI — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd