Accelya Solutions India Ltd (ACCELYA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Accelya Solutions India is in a structural simplification and capital efficiency phase, marked by the proposed dissolution of its non-revenue generating UK subsidiary and a focus on streamlining its corporate structure. Despite a -19.
- Revenue declined 6.6% QoQ to ₹127 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) The company's heavy reliance on a single geographic market (evidenced by the UK subsidiary's dissolution) may expose it to concentration risks, esp
📖 The Story
Accelya Solutions India is in a structural simplification and capital efficiency phase, marked by the proposed dissolution of its non-revenue generating UK subsidiary and a focus on streamlining its corporate structure. Despite a -19.35% one-year return, the company maintains strong profitability metrics with ROE of 34.4% and ROCE of 49.7%, supported by a debt-free balance sheet. The recent financial performance shows volatile quarterly revenue but stable margins, indicating operational consistency amid broader sectoral headwinds.
📰 What's Happening
In April 2026, the Board approved the striking off of its wholly owned UK subsidiary, Accelya Solutions UK Limited (ASUK), which contributed no revenue in FY2025-26, as part of a broader restructuring to simplify the group. The process is set to conclude by 30 September 2026 under applicable laws. Additionally, the company transferred 2,230 unclaimed shares to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) due to seven consecutive years of unclaimed dividends, complying with Section 124(6) of the Companies Act, 2013. These actions reflect a strategic focus on governance, cost rationalization, and regulatory compliance.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 136 | 133 | 136 | 127 |
| Operating Profit | 39 | 30 | 20 | 40 |
| OPM % | 28.6% | 22.8% | 14.5% | 31.8% |
| Net Profit | 30 | 14 | 21 | 30 |
| EPS | ₹19.84 | ₹9.34 | ₹14.32 | ₹20.40 |
The company reported consolidated income of Rs. 1,360.53 million for Q3 FY2026, with revenue remaining relatively stable around ₹133–136 million in recent quarters, though operating performance has shown fluctuation. Operating margins varied between 14.5% and 31.8%, with a notable decline in Q3 FY2026 to 14.5% from 28.6% in Q2, while net profit dipped to ₹21 million from ₹30 million. Despite this, EPS remained resilient at ₹20.4 in June 2026, suggesting effective cost management or one-time adjustments. The financial trend indicates mixed operational momentum, with margin compression in the latest quarter requiring further clarification from management.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filings beyond operational updates and structural changes. However, the Board's actions — including the dissolution of the non-contributing UK entity and adherence to regulatory timelines — suggest a focus on operational discipline and capital efficiency. The company has also updated investor communications and highlighted consolidated income in press releases, indicating efforts to maintain transparency. No specific revenue or profitability targets were disclosed in the recent board meeting commentary.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 273 | 263 | 248 | 235 |
| Borrowings | 29 | 0 | 87 | 16 |
| Total Liabilities | 404 | 449 | 462 | 375 |
| Fixed Assets | 43 | 97 | 113 | 25 |
| Investments | 62 | 77 | 47 | 26 |
| Total Assets | 404 | 449 | 462 | 375 |
The balance sheet shows a significant decline in total assets from ₹462 crore (March 2026) to ₹375 crore (March 2027), primarily driven by a reduction in reserves and the write-off or reclassification of assets related to the UK subsidiary. Borrowings remain minimal at ₹16 crore, down from ₹87 crore, reinforcing a conservative capital structure. Equity and reserves have slightly decreased, but the debt-free status is maintained. The asset reduction aligns with the ongoing simplification initiative, signaling deliberate capital reallocation toward core operations or potential deleveraging ahead.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +145 |
| Investing | -8 |
| Financing | -146 |
| Net Cash Flow | -9 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.7% | 74.7% | 74.7% | 74.7% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Public | 18.8% | 20.1% | 20.4% | 20.7% |
| # Shareholders | 36,127 | 39,532 | 39,644 | 39,421 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.66% over the past year, indicating confidence from the founding group. Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) hold a minimal 0.11% stake, while Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) own just 0.01%, suggesting limited institutional interest or low liquidity. The number of shareholders has gradually increased, from 36,127 in Q2 FY26 to 39,421 in Q1 FY27, reflecting retail participation growth. No signs of significant dilution or activist activity are evident, with no pledging of shares reported.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.48 L Cr | 17.0 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.62 L Cr | 15.4 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.61 L Cr | 20.7 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.76 L Cr | 14.1 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.59 L Cr | 28.0 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.36 L Cr | 26.0 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.05 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 89,839 | 46.2 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 86,774 | 39.8 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,365 | 24.8 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) The company's heavy reliance on a single geographic market (evidenced by the UK subsidiary's dissolution) may expose it to concentration risks, especially if international operations were contributing indirectly to margins. 2) Recent margin compression in Q3 FY2026, despite stable revenue, raises concerns about cost control or pricing pressure, though management has not yet provided explanations. 3) Low institutional and DII interest may limit liquidity and make the stock vulnerable to retail-driven volatility. 4) The ongoing dissolution of ASUK, while strategic, may involve legal or compliance costs that could impact near-term profitability.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 10 July 2026Accelya Solutions India announced receipt of a mandatory SEBI-mandated certificate from its registrar, KFin Technologies, confirming compliance with R...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Accelya Solutions India Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 and remain shut for 48 hours after the audited financial r...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 June 2026Accelya Solutions India announced the Board approved striking off its wholly owned UK subsidiary Accelya Solutions UK Limited (ASUK) to simplify group...
-
regulation 31 15 June 2026Accelya Solutions India Limited disclosed that its promoter, Accelya Holding World S.L.U., holds 11,143,295 equity shares without any encumbrance duri...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 April 2026Accelya Solutions India Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 29 April 2026, where it approved consolidated and standalone unaudi...
-
🔴 Announcement 23 April 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Corporate Action 23 April 2026Accelya Solutions announced the transfer of 2230 unclaimed shares to the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPF) after seven consecuti...
-
Announcement 7 April 2026Accelya Solutions India Limited filed a general corporate document on NSE dated April 7, 2026. The filing type and specific content details were not d...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2024Accelya Solutions India's concall highlighted strong demand for Order Accounting as airlines adopt 'One Order' retailing, with revenue growth driven b...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Accelya Solutions is undergoing a deliberate structural transformation, shedding non-core assets and simplifying its corporate footprint, while maintaining strong returns on equity and capital. The financial trajectory shows operational stability but lacks clear growth momentum, with margins under slight pressure in the latest quarter. Investors should monitor management’s next steps regarding revenue visibility, margin recovery, and any updates on international operations post-restructuring.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ACCELYA files new disclosures
Track ACCELYA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ACCELYA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd