Swastika Investmart Ltd (530585)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Swastika Investmart Ltd is in a consolidation and incremental growth phase within India's retail broking sector, leveraging its strong promoter ownership and improving profitability to expand market share. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth and margin expansion over the past four quarters, supported by operational efficiency and rising client engagement.
- Revenue grew 6.1% QoQ to ₹29 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The company's profitability is highly sensitive to client inflows and market volatility, as revenue is derived from trading and investment activity th
📖 The Story
Swastika Investmart Ltd is in a consolidation and incremental growth phase within India's retail broking sector, leveraging its strong promoter ownership and improving profitability to expand market share. The company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth and margin expansion over the past four quarters, supported by operational efficiency and rising client engagement. Its financial trajectory reflects disciplined capital allocation and a focus on sustainable earnings growth without aggressive leverage.
📰 What's Happening
Management has consistently highlighted operational scalability and client acquisition as key growth drivers, with no major strategic shifts announced in recent filings. The company added 13 new clients in Q1FY27, bringing the total to 5,013, while maintaining promoter stake at 59.88% across all reporting periods. There were no M&A activities, dividend announcements, or capital restructuring events disclosed in the latest quarter. Management emphasized continued investment in technology and compliance infrastructure to support growth, as noted in the Q1FY27 shareholder update filing dated May 28, 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28 | 28 | 27 | 29 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| OPM % | 16.7% | 18.5% | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| EPS | ₹1.64 | ₹1.84 | ₹1.44 | ₹1.87 |
Revenue has grown steadily from ₹28 crore in Q3FY26 to ₹29 crore in Q1FY27, with operating profit margin expanding to 18.3% from 15.1% in Q4FY26, indicating improved cost control and pricing power. Net profit rose to ₹4 crore in Q1FY27 from ₹3 crore in Q4FY26, reflecting better expense management and higher fee income. EPS increased to ₹1.87 in Q1FY27, up from ₹1.44 in Q4FY26, signaling effective capital efficiency despite a flat equity base. These trends align with management's focus on scaling operations without proportionate cost increases.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance on revenue or margins in the latest filings, but in the Q1FY27 shareholder communication, they reaffirmed confidence in sustaining growth momentum through enhanced client onboarding and technology upgrades. They emphasized that the current trajectory reflects a scalable business model and expressed intent to maintain operational discipline while pursuing incremental market expansion. No specific targets for profitability or market share were disclosed.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Reserves | 90 | 109 | 127 | 132 |
| Borrowings | 22 | 5 | 24 | 14 |
| Total Liabilities | 425 | 352 | 414 | 503 |
| Fixed Assets | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| Investments | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Total Assets | 425 | 352 | 414 | 503 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with minimal debt, as borrowings remained low at ₹14 crore in March 2026 and ₹24 crore in March 2025, while equity and reserves grew from ₹136 crore to ₹146 crore over the same period. Total assets increased to ₹503 crore, indicating asset base expansion in line with business growth. The company is not capital-intensive, and the modest rise in borrowings appears tied to working capital needs rather than strategic investments. There is no evidence of aggressive leverage or large-scale asset purchases.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -14 |
| Investing | +6 |
| Financing | +12 |
| Net Cash Flow | +4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.9% | 59.9% | 59.9% | 59.9% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 20.1% | 20.4% | 20.1% | 20.7% |
| # Shareholders | 5,129 | 5,025 | 4,997 | 5,013 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 59.88% across all recent quarters, indicating confidence from the founding family. FII and DII ownership remains negligible, with FII increasing slightly from 0% to 0.06% in Q1FY27, while DII remains at 0%. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined, but the total count remains high at 5,013, suggesting broad retail participation. There are no signs of stake sales or pledging, and institutional interest appears minimal but not actively exiting.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Stock/ Commodity Brokers
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWW | 1.19 L Cr | 47.7 | 33.9% | 25.3% | 0.02 |
| MOTILALOFS | 61,476 | 31.0 | 11.9% | 15.4% | 1.65 |
| 360ONE | 48,396 | 38.2 | 11.5% | 13.7% | 1.68 |
| NUVAMA | 33,598 | 15.8 | 21.9% | 31.0% | 2.25 |
| ANGELONE | 25,487 | 4.7 | 13.7% | 16.9% | 1.29 |
| PRUDENT | 13,353 | 54.5 | 37.9% | 27.8% | 0.00 |
| IIFLCAPS | 10,620 | 18.4 | 20.4% | 18.7% | 0.59 |
| ARSSBL | 3,203 | 20.1 | 16.4% | 9.6% | 0.62 |
| MONARCH | 2,963 | 16.4 | 30.8% | 22.7% | 0.01 |
| GEOJITFSL | 2,316 | 31.9 | 8.6% | 5.9% | 0.05 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
The company's profitability is highly sensitive to client inflows and market volatility, as revenue is derived from trading and investment activity that can fluctuate with market conditions. Despite improving margins, the business model remains vulnerable to regulatory changes in the broking sector, which management has not fully addressed in disclosed risk factors. Additionally, the lack of dividend payouts and limited institutional coverage may restrict liquidity and investor interest over time.
🧠 Analyst's Read
Swastika Investmart is demonstrating steady, self-funded growth with strong unit economics and low leverage, but its future performance will depend on sustaining client momentum and navigating sector-specific regulatory risks. Investors should monitor quarterly client addition trends and any shifts in management's strategic priorities in upcoming filings.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd