Winsome Yarns Ltd (WINSOME)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Winsome Yarns Ltd is currently in a distressed turnaround phase, operating under Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) since December 2023 with an NCLT-approved resolution plan. The company exhibits severe financial distress, including negative net worth (₹231,742 lakhs), persistent losses, and a qualified audit opinion citing material uncertainties around going concern and unprovisioned liabilities.
- Revenue declined 74.6% QoQ to ₹2 in Q4FY23.
- ⚠️ Ongoing CIRP with unresolved legal disputes and auditor-identified going concern doubts.
📖 The Story
Winsome Yarns Ltd is currently in a distressed turnaround phase, operating under Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) since December 2023 with an NCLT-approved resolution plan. The company exhibits severe financial distress, including negative net worth (₹231,742 lakhs), persistent losses, and a qualified audit opinion citing material uncertainties around going concern and unprovisioned liabilities. Despite revenue of ₹7,071 lakhs in Q4 FY2026, operational losses and unresolved legal matters severely undermine financial stability.
📰 What's Happening
Recent board meetings (August 29, 2026) approved unaudited FY2025-26 financial results showing a net loss of ₹1,730 crores and negative net worth, while increasing borrowing and transaction limits to ₹500 crores pending shareholder approval. The company remains under CIRP with a Monitoring Committee in place, and the NCLT-approved resolution plan by Mohini Health & Hygiene Limited is central to its future. Legal disputes and unresolved insolvency matters continue to pose material risks.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6 | 13 | 10 | 2 |
| Operating Profit | -7 | -4 | -12 | -8 |
| OPM % | -119.6% | -32.5% | -126.4% | -314.0% |
| Net Profit | -7 | -4 | -12 | -3 |
| EPS | ₹-1.01 | ₹-0.59 | ₹-1.71 | ₹-0.43 |
The company has reported widening net losses across quarters, with Q4 FY2026 showing a net loss of ₹34,734 lakhs driven by unprovisioned interest expenses (₹30,790.32 lakhs) and unprovided receivables (₹120.16 lakhs). Despite modest revenue of ₹7,071 lakhs in the latest quarter, operating performance remains weak with negative operating margins. Balance sheet trends indicate persistent asset base growth alongside deteriorating equity, reflecting capital intensity without profitability. Cash flow statements show no meaningful operating cash generation, underscoring liquidity constraints.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward guidance on profitability or recovery timelines. The only directional commentary centers on ongoing CIRP implementation, with the Monitoring Committee actively overseeing operations. No strategic recovery plan or timeline for return to profitability has been disclosed. Management actions are currently focused on procedural compliance, including auditor appointments and financial result approvals, rather than operational transformation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2022 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 |
| Reserves | -450 | -453 | -464 | -480 |
| Borrowings | 557 | 557 | 557 | 557 |
| Total Liabilities | 264 | 256 | 256 | 217 |
| Fixed Assets | 169 | 162 | 154 | 148 |
| Investments | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Total Assets | 264 | 256 | 256 | 217 |
The balance sheet reveals a capital structure under severe stress, with negative equity and reserves deeply in deficit despite stable borrowing levels of ₹557 lakhs. Total assets have remained relatively flat (₹217–256 lakhs), while equity eroded due to cumulative losses. The lack of deleveraging or asset sales suggests limited financial flexibility. Capital allocation appears constrained by insolvency proceedings, with any increase in borrowing limits likely intended to fund resolution process costs rather than growth initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -0 |
| Investing | +0 |
| Financing | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 38.7% | 38.7% | 38.7% | 38.7% |
| FII | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 35.3% | 35.4% | 35.4% | 36.0% |
| # Shareholders | 17,917 | 17,753 | 17,757 | 17,662 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 38.67% across filings, indicating no active divestment. Institutional investor interest is minimal, with FII ownership at 1.96% and DII at 0.02% in Q1FY27, showing slight accumulation but negligible influence. The growing shareholder base (17,662 to 17,917) reflects retail investor fragmentation. No significant insider trading or pledging signals are evident, but low institutional participation suggests limited confidence in near-term recovery.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRASIM | 2.24 L Cr | 39.2 | 9.6% | 10.8% | 2.16 |
| WELSPUNLIV | 17,894 | 62.1 | 7.4% | 5.9% | 0.51 |
| VTL | 17,125 | 19.9 | 10.7% | 8.7% | 0.13 |
| ARVIND | 14,781 | 34.4 | 14.3% | 10.6% | 0.36 |
| TRIDENT | 12,393 | 31.2 | 10.1% | 8.3% | 0.37 |
| SWANCORP | 9,346 | 44.9 | 4.2% | 2.9% | 0.29 |
| ICIL | 8,601 | 57.0 | 9.8% | 6.4% | 0.46 |
| GARFIBRES | 7,796 | 37.6 | 22.9% | 16.9% | 0.05 |
| KUSUMGAR | 5,919 | — | — | — | 0.45 |
| PDSL | 5,219 | 44.4 | 12.5% | 10.5% | 0.64 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Ongoing CIRP with unresolved legal disputes and auditor-identified going concern doubts. 2. Material unprovisioned liabilities including ₹30,790.32 lakhs in interest expenses and ₹120.16 lakhs in receivables. 3. Negative net worth and persistent losses eroding shareholder value. 4. High shareholder dispersion (17,662+ holders) complicating governance and decision-making. 5. Lack of clear resolution plan execution timeline or operational recovery strategy.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 August 2026Winsome Yarns Ltd reported a net loss of **₹34,734 lakhs** for Q4 FY2026, adjusted from an initial Rs 1,255 lakhs loss, reflecting material audit qual...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 August 2026Winsome Yarns Ltd reported a net loss of **₹34,734 lakhs** for Q4 FY2026, driven by understated interest expenses (**₹30,790.32 lakhs**) and unprovide...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Winsome Yarns Ltd's board approved unaudited FY2025-26 financial results showing a net loss of **₹1,730 crores** and negative net worth, while sanctio...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Winsome Yarns Ltd announced on August 29, 2026, the outcome of its Board meeting, approving unaudited financial results for multiple quarters, increas...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Winsome Yarns Ltd announced on August 29, 2026, the outcome of its Board meeting, approving unaudited financial results for multiple quarters and incr...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 August 2026Winsome Yarns Ltd reported a net loss of **₹34,734 lakhs** for Q4 FY2026, driven by **₹30,790.32 lakhs** of unprovided interest expenses and **₹120.16...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 August 2026Winsome Yarns Ltd reported a net loss of ₹34,734 lakhs for Q4 FY2026, driven by ₹30,790.32 lakhs of unprovided interest expenses and negative net wort...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Winsome Yarns announced a board meeting on August 29, 2026, to approve unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 and Q2 of FY2025-26, the full yea...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Winsome Yarns Limited announced a board meeting on August 29, 2026, to approve unaudited standalone financial results for Q2 FY2025, Q3 FY2025, Q4 FY2...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026Winsome Yarns Limited disclosed that its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 will be filed by September 28, 2026, due to a regulator...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Winsome Yarns remains a high-risk, low-liquidity stock with no near-term path to profitability. Investors should monitor developments in the CIRP process, particularly the Monitoring Committee's actions and any resolution plan milestones. The absence of forward guidance or operational improvement signals suggests recovery, if achievable, will be long-term and uncertain.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when WINSOME files new disclosures
Track WINSOME filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track WINSOME — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd