Yatra Online Ltd (YATRA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Yatra Online Ltd is in a strategic turnaround phase, transitioning from a loss-making startup to a scalable, AI-driven travel aggregator with improving operational leverage. Despite a -33.
- Revenue declined 0.6% QoQ to ₹188 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Macroeconomic sensitivity: International travel inquiries from West Asia have declined 10-15% due to regional tensions, impacting future growth pot
📖 The Story
Yatra Online Ltd is in a strategic turnaround phase, transitioning from a loss-making startup to a scalable, AI-driven travel aggregator with improving operational leverage. Despite a -33.22% one-year return and thin profitability, recent growth in gross bookings and corporate travel adoption signals structural progress. Management is focused on margin expansion and long-term market positioning rather than short-term earnings stability.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), Yatra reported 17% YoY growth in gross bookings to INR 21,007 million, fueled by 12% higher transactions and resilience in domestic travel despite softness in West Asia. Management highlighted AI integration across search, recommendations, and expense management as key drivers for margin improvement, alongside expansion in corporate travel via Travel Pro and RECAP, which added 53 new corporate customers contributing INR 2,223 million in annual billable potential. Internationally, the Kanoo Travel partnership supports global expansion. The company reappointed Ernst & Young as internal auditors and approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results, underscoring governance continuity. Management targets 20%+ EBITDA margins in the near term and 30% long-term, with Q2 margins expected at ~20% before MICE recovery in H2.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 210 | 351 | 257 | 189 | 188 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 14 | 12 | -0 | 1 |
| OPM % | 6.6% | 4.0% | 4.5% | -0.2% | 0.7% |
| Net Profit | 16 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 0 |
| EPS | ₹1.02 | ₹0.91 | ₹0.53 | ₹0.52 | ₹0.02 |
Revenue has declined sharply from a peak of ₹351 crore in September 2025 to ₹188 crore in June 2026, reflecting seasonality and macro headwinds, but the sequential improvement from ₹189 crore in March 2026 suggests stabilization. Operating performance shows volatility, with a return to profitability in Q1 FY27 (₹1 crore OP) after a loss in the prior quarter, though margins remain thin at 0.7%. Net income dropped to ₹0 in June 2026 from ₹14 crore in September 2025, indicating sensitivity to cost structure and travel mix. Despite this, the company maintains positive cash flow from operations in recent quarters, supporting its growth investments without external financing.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in long-term margin expansion driven by AI adoption, corporate travel growth, and structural tailwinds in India's online travel market, which is growing at high-single to low-double-digit CAGR. They emphasized that scalability and margin improvement are enabled by technology investments rather than volume alone. Q2 margins are expected to reach ~20% before recovery in MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, Exhibitions) demand in the second half, with long-term EBITDA targets set at 30%. No specific revenue guidance was provided, but the focus remains on sustainable, capital-efficient growth.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 743 | 768 | 798 | 815 |
| Borrowings | 52 | 78 | 56 | 72 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,276 | 1,323 | 1,302 | 1,336 |
| Fixed Assets | 31 | 32 | 42 | 300 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Total Assets | 1,276 | 1,323 | 1,302 | 1,336 |
The balance sheet remains stable with minimal debt (Borrowings ₹72 crore as of March 2026) and strong equity base (₹16 crore equity + ₹815 crore reserves), indicating low financial risk. Total assets have remained flat around ₹1,336 crore, suggesting limited capital expenditure or asset growth in the short term. The company is not aggressively investing or deleveraging, instead maintaining a conservative capital structure while funding growth through operating cash flow. This financial discipline supports its strategic focus on scalable digital expansion without overleveraging.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | -89 | +76 |
| Investing | +94 | -45 |
| Financing | -102 | -54 |
| Net Cash Flow | -97 | -23 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.5% | 64.5% | 62.7% | 62.7% |
| FII | 4.2% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 5.0% |
| DII | 13.3% | 11.1% | 11.8% | 11.3% |
| Public | 13.9% | 13.3% | 15.6% | 15.8% |
| # Shareholders | 46,125 | 45,441 | 46,825 | 49,971 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 62.66% over recent quarters, indicating confidence from founders. However, Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) ownership has declined from 5.05% in Q3FY26 to 4.95% in Q1FY27, while Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) shareholding has slightly improved from 11.13% to 11.28%. The number of shareholders has increased from 45,441 to 49,971, suggesting retail interest or broader retail participation. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, but the modest FII reduction may reflect cautious sentiment amid sector headwinds.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — E-Commerce/App based Aggregator
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL | 3.16 L Cr | 697.5 | 4.1% | 1.4% | 0.00 |
| PAYTM | 1.05 L Cr | 160.6 | 4.8% | 4.3% | 0.00 |
| NYKAA | 97,298 | 381.7 | 24.2% | 18.0% | 0.52 |
| MEESHO | 94,616 | — | -24.9% | -27.4% | 0.00 |
| NAUKRI | 87,861 | 54.9 | 6.2% | 5.0% | 0.00 |
| POLICYBZR | 84,833 | 113.0 | 12.9% | 11.6% | 0.00 |
| SWIGGY | 75,909 | — | -19.2% | -20.5% | 0.01 |
| URBANCO | 25,855 | — | -11.7% | -15.6% | 0.00 |
| TBOTEK | 18,703 | 69.6 | 17.0% | 17.1% | 0.42 |
| PINELABS | 18,444 | 141.5 | 4.1% | 2.2% | 0.05 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Macroeconomic sensitivity: International travel inquiries from West Asia have declined 10-15% due to regional tensions, impacting future growth potential. 2) Margin pressure: Despite AI initiatives, operating margins remain volatile and below industry potential, with Q1 FY27 at 0.7% OPM, raising concerns about scalability. 3) Customer concentration: Growth is increasingly reliant on corporate travel, which may be more volatile or contract-sensitive than leisure travel. 4) Execution risk: Long-term targets of 30% EBITDA margins depend on sustained AI integration and MICE recovery, which have not yet materialized.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026Yatra Online Limited announced its 20th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 15, 2026, via video conference, with resolutions to adopt...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Yatra Online reported Q1 FY27 gross bookings grew 17% YoY to INR21,007 million, driven by domestic travel and new corporate clients, but adjusted EBIT...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Yatra Online Limited announced that the audio recording of its earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, held on August 13, 2026, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Yatra Online announced its August 12, 2026 board meeting outcome, approving un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2027 end...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Yatra Online announced its Q1FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 13, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST, inviting investors to discuss financial resu...
-
Announcement 13 July 2026Yatra Online announced a strategic partnership with Kanoo Travel to expand its enterprise travel platform into the Middle East, establishing a regiona...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Yatra Online reported 17% YoY growth in gross bookings to INR 21,007 million in Q1 FY27, driven by 12% higher transactions and 5% air volume growth, w...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Yatra Online Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after the board meeting to approve q...
-
Announcement 22 June 2026Yatra Online Limited issued a clarification confirming that a recent media report about the company was inaccurate and based on market rumors, stating...
-
Announcement 19 June 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
Yatra Online is executing a disciplined turnaround with tangible progress in gross bookings and strategic positioning, but profitability remains fragile and macro exposure persists. Investors should monitor Q2 margin performance, corporate travel retention, and AI-driven cost efficiencies as near-term catalysts. The company is building a scalable foundation, but execution and margin trajectory are critical to long-term value creation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when YATRA files new disclosures
Track YATRA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track YATRA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd