FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd (NYKAA)

Consumer Services · E-Commerce/App based Aggregator · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹334.05 ↑ 45.14% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Nykaa is in a high-growth, scaling phase with a focus on expanding its beauty and fashion segments while improving profitability. The company has demonstrated strong top-line growth and margin recovery, transitioning from losses to profitability and showing early signs of operational leverage.
  • Revenue grew 5.1% QoQ to ₹2,782 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Nykaa faces execution risk in scaling its beauty and fashion segments beyond current growth trajectories, particularly in maintaining margin expansion
Market Cap
₹95,666
P/E Ratio
375.3
P/B Ratio
66.54
ROE
18.0%
ROCE
24.2%
Debt/Equity
0.52
Promoter
52.1%

📖 The Story

Nykaa is in a high-growth, scaling phase with a focus on expanding its beauty and fashion segments while improving profitability. The company has demonstrated strong top-line growth and margin recovery, transitioning from losses to profitability and showing early signs of operational leverage. Its recent acquisition of Aminu Wellness and aggressive GMV targets indicate a strategy centered on brand-led expansion and market share capture in high-margin categories.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2027, Nykaa reported a 29% YoY revenue increase to Rs. 2,782 crores and a 226% surge in PAT to Rs. 80 crores, driven by robust growth in beauty (Rs. 4,105 crores GMV) and fashion (Rs. 1,471 crores GMV). The company acquired a 51% stake in Aminu Wellness, a premium dermocosmetic brand, to strengthen its beauty portfolio. Management highlighted plans to expand Beauty Multi-brand Retail to 25+ cities by FY2027 end and sustain fashion GMV growth through new brand launches and partnerships like Nike. The 14th AGM on August 25, 2026, underscored targets of Rs. 20,000 crores GMV by FY31 and EBITDA margins in the early teens by FY30, reflecting a long-term scaling narrative.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,3462,8732,6482,782
Operating Profit80149139147
OPM %3.4%5.2%5.2%5.3%
Net Profit33687980
EPS₹0.12₹0.22₹0.27₹0.28

Nykaa's financial trajectory shows accelerating revenue growth (29% YoY in Q1 FY2027) alongside a dramatic turnaround in profitability, with PAT growing 226% YoY and EBITDA margin expanding from negative to 8.5%. Operating performance improved sequentially, with EBITDA margin turning positive from -6.2% in the previous quarter. The acquisition of Aminu Wellness and expansion into wellness and new brand partnerships are contributing to this margin recovery. The company is transitioning from growth investment to profitable scaling, as evidenced by rising EBITDA and narrowing losses in core segments.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has provided an ambitious long-term outlook, targeting Rs. 20,000 crores GMV by FY31 and 3-4x GMV growth by FY30, with EBITDA margins expected to reach the early teens by FY30. The strategy emphasizes deepening penetration in beauty, fashion, and wellness through store expansion (4x growth planned), AI-driven efficiency, and continued brand acquisitions. Management remains focused on scaling profitably, supported by strong consumer demand and high-margin segments like beauty, indicating confidence in sustainable growth beyond current cycles.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital286286286286
Reserves1,0191,0151,1021,151
Borrowings1,3061,3211,407747
Total Liabilities3,7233,9804,3324,611
Fixed Assets5146026581,008
Investments33000
Total Assets3,7233,9804,3324,611

The balance sheet reflects a strengthening capital structure, with equity remaining stable at Rs. 286 crores while reserves grew from Rs. 1,015 crores to Rs. 1,151 crores between FY25 and FY26. Borrowings increased slightly to Rs. 1,407 crores in FY26 from Rs. 1,321 crores in FY25, but the subsidiary Nykaa E-Retail successfully redeemed all unlisted NCDs on August 12, 2026, eliminating that layer of debt. This deleveraging at the subsidiary level improves group-wide financial flexibility and reduces interest-bearing liabilities, supporting a cleaner balance sheet ahead of aggressive expansion plans.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+644
Investing-159
Financing-433
Net Cash Flow+52

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters52.1%52.1%52.1%52.1%
FII12.5%12.1%12.4%13.7%
DII25.0%25.4%25.4%24.1%
Public5.3%5.4%5.3%5.1%
# Shareholders4,15,7234,16,7603,95,6773,83,806

Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 12.14% in Q3FY26 to 13.73% in Q1FY27, and DII growth from 24.98% to 24.08% over the same period, despite a slight dip in promoter holding (52.09% to 52.08%). The number of shareholders has also expanded, indicating retail participation. No promoter pledging or significant dilution from ESOP allotments has been observed, and the steady promoter stake suggests confidence in long-term fundamentals. The growing institutional presence may reflect increasing confidence in Nykaa’s scalability and governance.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — E-Commerce/App based Aggregator

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ETERNAL 3.16 L Cr 697.3 4.1% 1.4% 0.00
PAYTM 1.06 L Cr 162.3 4.8% 4.3% 0.00
MEESHO 96,137 -104.3% -114.7% 0.00
NYKAA 95,666 375.3 24.2% 18.0% 0.52
NAUKRI 87,796 54.8 6.2% 5.0% 0.00
POLICYBZR 83,988 111.8 12.9% 11.6% 0.00
SWIGGY 77,399 -19.2% -20.5% 0.01
URBANCO 25,986 -11.7% -15.6% 0.00
PINELABS 19,050 146.1 4.1% 2.2% 0.05
TBOTEK 18,248 67.9 17.0% 17.1% 0.42

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

Nykaa faces execution risk in scaling its beauty and fashion segments beyond current growth trajectories, particularly in maintaining margin expansion amid rising competition and customer acquisition costs. The acquisition of Aminu Wellness introduces integration and valuation risks, especially if synergies are not realized quickly. Additionally, the company’s high valuation (P/E of 375.3) leaves limited room for earnings miss, and any slowdown in GMV growth or margin compression could trigger sharp market reactions. Regulatory or macroeconomic headwinds in consumer spending also pose external vulnerabilities.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Nykaa is executing a clear scaling strategy with strong top-line momentum and early profitability inflection, supported by strategic acquisitions and expansion into high-potential segments. The company’s long-term targets suggest sustained investment in market share, but its rich valuation demands near-perfect execution. Investors should monitor quarterly GMV trends, margin trajectory, and integration progress of new acquisitions for signs of sustainable growth.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when NYKAA files new disclosures

Track NYKAA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track NYKAA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day