Meesho Ltd (MEESHO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Meesho Ltd is in a high-growth, capital-intensive phase of scaling its e-commerce platform, marked by aggressive user and seller expansion despite persistent losses. The company is transitioning from startup to public-market readiness, with strategic investments in AI, logistics, and acquisitions driving growth, while governance and ESG disclosures are being formalized post-listing.
- Revenue grew 5.1% QoQ to ₹3,713 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The pending tax demand of ₹14,997.38 crores for AY 2023-24 poses a material contingent liability, with potential implications for cash flow and financ
📖 The Story
Meesho Ltd is in a high-growth, capital-intensive phase of scaling its e-commerce platform, marked by aggressive user and seller expansion despite persistent losses. The company is transitioning from startup to public-market readiness, with strategic investments in AI, logistics, and acquisitions driving growth, while governance and ESG disclosures are being formalized post-listing.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026 (July 23, 2026), Meesho reported revenue of ₹25,599.43 crores and profit before tax of ₹3,537.70 crores, though a pending tax demand of ₹14,997.38 crores for AY 2023-24 remains unresolved. The board approved amendments to the Articles of Association, including founder and significant investor nomination rights, and an additional INR 75 crore investment in MGPL. Concurrently, the company announced plans to acquire Kirana Club Pte. Ltd. and Retail Pulse Labs Private Limited for INR 2,020.85 million, expected to close by September 30, 2026. These moves underscore a strategic push to consolidate market position through targeted acquisitions and governance enhancements.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,074 | 3,518 | 3,531 | 3,713 |
| Operating Profit | -466 | -550 | -273 | -244 |
| OPM % | -15.2% | -15.6% | -7.7% | -6.6% |
| Net Profit | -411 | -491 | -166 | -133 |
| EPS | ₹-0.97 | ₹-1.14 | ₹-0.36 | ₹-0.28 |
Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹3,074 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹3,713 crores (Jun 2026), indicating accelerating top-line momentum. However, operating margins remain negative (-6.6% in Jun 2026), reflecting ongoing investment in scale. The shift from a net loss of ₹491 crores (Dec 2025) to a smaller loss of ₹133 crores (Jun 2026) suggests improving cost discipline, likely driven by operational efficiencies or scale effects. This trend aligns with management’s focus on user acquisition and platform expansion, though profitability remains distant.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit financial targets or profitability timelines in recent filings. Instead, focus is on strategic execution: completing acquisitions (Kirana Club and Retail Pulse Labs), finalizing governance reforms (Articles of Association amendments), and scaling AI-driven tools like Vaani, PRISM, and BharatML Stack. The emphasis is on long-term platform resilience and market penetration, with no near-term guidance on margin improvement or path to profitability disclosed.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0 | 456 |
| Reserves | 1,048 | 3,930 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 63 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,226 | 7,907 |
| Fixed Assets | 96 | 126 |
| Investments | 4,983 | 1,210 |
| Total Assets | 7,226 | 7,907 |
The balance sheet shows a significant rise in equity (₹456 crores as of Mar 2026) and reserves (₹3,930 crores), driven by capital infusions and retained losses. Borrowings remain low at ₹63 crores, indicating minimal debt reliance. Total assets have grown to ₹7,907 crores, up from ₹7,226 crores a year ago, reflecting asset accumulation from acquisitions and investments. The company maintains a strong cash buffer of ₹6,750 crores, supporting ongoing strategic spending without external financing pressure.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +539 |
| Investing | -2,635 |
| Financing | +2,105 |
| Net Cash Flow | +9 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 16.8% | 16.6% | 16.4% |
| FII | 4.3% | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| DII | 5.3% | 5.6% | 9.1% |
| Public | 1.6% | 2.6% | 3.3% |
| # Shareholders | 2,13,179 | 1,89,154 | 2,46,157 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 16.5–16.8% over the past three quarters, suggesting no dilution from promoter sales. FII and DII holdings have declined slightly (FII: 5.19% to 4.17%; DII: 5.56% to 5.28%), while the number of public shareholders has grown from 1,89,154 to 2,46,157, indicating retail investor broadening. No pledging or significant exits are evident, and the rising shareholder count may reflect inclusion efforts post-listing.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — E-Commerce/App based Aggregator
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETERNAL | 3.16 L Cr | 697.3 | 4.1% | 1.4% | 0.00 |
| PAYTM | 1.06 L Cr | 162.3 | 4.8% | 4.3% | 0.00 |
| MEESHO | 96,137 | — | -104.3% | -114.7% | 0.00 |
| NYKAA | 95,666 | 375.3 | 24.2% | 18.0% | 0.52 |
| NAUKRI | 87,796 | 54.8 | 6.2% | 5.0% | 0.00 |
| POLICYBZR | 83,988 | 111.8 | 12.9% | 11.6% | 0.00 |
| SWIGGY | 77,399 | — | -19.2% | -20.5% | 0.01 |
| URBANCO | 25,986 | — | -11.7% | -15.6% | 0.00 |
| PINELABS | 19,050 | 146.1 | 4.1% | 2.2% | 0.05 |
| TBOTEK | 18,248 | 67.9 | 17.0% | 17.1% | 0.42 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. The pending tax demand of ₹14,997.38 crores for AY 2023-24 poses a material contingent liability, with potential implications for cash flow and financial flexibility. 2. Persistent net losses and negative operating margins highlight the risk of extended cash burn despite revenue growth. 3. Integration risks from planned acquisitions (Kirana Club, Retail Pulse Labs) could strain resources and delay ROI. 4. High customer acquisition costs and competitive pressures in e-commerce may continue to suppress profitability.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 28 August 2026Meesho Limited announced that its Annual Report for FY2025-26 is now accessible via a web link and QR code sent to shareholders who had not registered...
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026Meesho Limited announced its 11th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 18, 2026, via video conferencing, and provided the FY2025-26 An...
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026Meesho Limited, listed on NSE and BSE since December 10, 2025, released its first Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 August 2026Meesho Limited approved the allotment of 1,298,744 equity shares of Re. 1 each to eligible employees upon exercise of vested options under its ESOP 20...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Meesho Limited announced its upcoming investor and analyst meetings scheduled for August 17 and 18, 2026, in Bengaluru, inviting one-on-one and group ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026Meesho Limited announced an additional investment of [amount not verified] in its wholly owned subsidiary Meesho Grocery Private Limited (MGPL) throug...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Meesho Limited discussed Q1 FY27 operational updates on its investor call, highlighting logistics cost management, flat sequential AOV, and strategic ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Meesho Limited announced the allotment of 118,658 equity shares of Re. 1 each to eligible employees upon exercise of vested options under its ESOP 202...
-
🔴 Financial Results 23 July 2026Meesho Limited announced on July 23, 2026, that its board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing revenue of **₹25,599.43 crores**, profit before...
-
🔴 offer document 23 July 2026Meesho Limited announced that its key performance indicators from the December 5, 2025 prospectus are now available on its investor website, confirmin...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Meesho is executing a classic high-growth playbook with strategic acquisitions and tech investments, but profitability remains elusive amid rising scale. The key watchpoint is resolution of the tax liability and successful integration of new acquisitions; near-term results will likely continue to reflect reinvestment over earnings.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MEESHO files new disclosures
Track MEESHO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MEESHO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd