Worth Peripherals Ltd (WORTHPERI)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Worth Peripherals Ltd is transitioning from a mature capital goods packaging business into a multi-business entity with strategic expansion into wellness manufacturing via its subsidiary. The company is executing a capital restructuring plan involving debt-to-equity conversions and subsidiary commercialization, signaling a growth phase with operational diversification rather than organic revenue expansion.
- Revenue grew 7.7% QoQ to ₹82 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Subsidiary contributes zero revenue despite operational commencement, raising questions about commercial viability and timeline to revenue generati
📖 The Story
Worth Peripherals Ltd is transitioning from a mature capital goods packaging business into a multi-business entity with strategic expansion into wellness manufacturing via its subsidiary. The company is executing a capital restructuring plan involving debt-to-equity conversions and subsidiary commercialization, signaling a growth phase with operational diversification rather than organic revenue expansion.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026, the company approved the conversion of a ₹30 crore inter-corporate loan into 6 million equity shares at ₹50/share to acquire its subsidiary Worth Wellness Private Limited, alongside finalizing a ₹20 crore loan agreement with the subsidiary. Management confirmed commercial production commenced at the Indore facility on August 1, 2026, and appointed a secretarial auditor for five years. The board also approved related party transaction frameworks and equity share acquisitions. These actions reflect a deliberate capital reallocation strategy to consolidate control over the subsidiary without fresh capital infusion.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 77 | 75 | 76 | 82 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 8.7% | 9.6% | 9.8% |
| Net Profit | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| EPS | ₹2.90 | ₹2.02 | ₹2.19 | ₹2.65 |
Revenue has plateaued over the past four quarters, hovering between ₹75–82 crores with stable operating margins (~9%), while profitability trends show incremental improvement — PAT rose to ₹553.11 crores in Q1 FY2026 from ₹525.57 lakhs in prior filings (contextualized as ₹5 crores in quarterly data), driven by subsidiary operations. However, the subsidiary currently contributes zero revenue, indicating that profit growth is not yet revenue-led but likely reflects accounting recognition or consolidation effects. EPS increased to ₹2.65 in Q1 FY2026 from ₹2.19 in Q4 FY26, suggesting modest leverage in profitability despite flat top-line growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin targets, but the focus is clearly on operationalizing the subsidiary and restructuring debt via equity conversion. The August 4, 2026, deadline for loan agreement completion and the September 16 AGM for dividend declaration suggest near-term milestones. Management emphasizes audit validation and procedural compliance, with no commentary on future organic growth or market expansion beyond subsidiary integration.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 149 | 158 | 166 | 172 |
| Borrowings | 6 | 19 | 19 | 42 |
| Total Liabilities | 210 | 230 | 237 | 278 |
| Fixed Assets | 87 | 84 | 83 | 80 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 210 | 230 | 237 | 278 |
The balance sheet shows minimal equity (₹16 crores) and reserves growing slowly from ₹158 to ₹172 crores, while borrowings remain low and stable at ₹19–42 crores. Total assets have modestly expanded, indicating asset-light operations. The company is not aggressively investing but is carefully managing leverage, with debt-to-equity at 0.11. The loan-to-equity conversion preserves equity base while altering capital structure, suggesting a defensive posture toward capital efficiency rather than expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +21 |
| Investing | -26 |
| Financing | +7 |
| Net Cash Flow | +2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.2% | 68.2% | 68.2% | 68.2% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 21.9% | 21.9% | 21.9% | 21.9% |
| # Shareholders | 6,777 | 6,491 | 6,252 | 6,060 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~68.16% over the last four quarters, with no FII or DII allocations reported. Public shareholding has slightly increased, and the shareholder base has grown to 6,060 investors. Recent insider purchases by promoter group members (Jayvir and Ganiv Chadha) on August 17, 2026, signal confidence but are immaterial in scale. There are no signs of institutional accumulation or exit activity, reflecting limited market interest or passive investment posture.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Packaging
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INOXINDIA | 19,412 | 76.2 | 29.2% | 22.8% | 0.06 |
| GRWRHITECH | 16,598 | 42.8 | 22.0% | 16.4% | 0.00 |
| EPL | 8,382 | 21.6 | 17.1% | 13.8% | 0.25 |
| AGI | 5,042 | 13.9 | 19.6% | 17.3% | 0.26 |
| UFLEX | 4,685 | 6.9 | 8.8% | 8.4% | 1.21 |
| POLYPLEX | 3,707 | 23.9 | 7.7% | 7.2% | 0.23 |
| TCPLPACK | 3,548 | 30.7 | 17.8% | 16.1% | 0.80 |
| XPROINDIA | 2,692 | 81.5 | 5.2% | 4.3% | 0.38 |
| COSMOFIRST | 2,446 | 14.5 | 11.4% | 10.3% | 0.98 |
| MOLDTKPAC | 2,357 | 32.2 | 19.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Subsidiary contributes zero revenue despite operational commencement, raising questions about commercial viability and timeline to revenue generation. 2) Profitability improvements may be accounting-driven or consolidation-based rather than sustainable, especially with flat revenue trends. 3) High promoter concentration (68%) increases governance and control risk, especially if operational execution falters. 4) Lack of forward guidance or market-specific growth narrative introduces uncertainty around long-term value creation.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 20 August 2026Worth Peripherals Limited announced its 30th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 16, 2026, via video conference, with September 9, 2026, ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 August 2026Worth Peripherals Limited announced its 30th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 16, 2026, via video conference, with September 9, 2026, ...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 17 August 2026Worth Peripherals Limited disclosed that promoter group member Jayvir Chadha acquired 1,165 shares and Ms. Ganiv Chadha acquired 874 shares via open m...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Worth Peripherals Limited reported unaudited Q1 FY2026 revenue of **₹5839.34 crores**, up from ₹8200.45 crores YoY, with profit after tax at **[amount...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Worth Peripherals Limited announced its Q1 FY2026 unaudited financial results on August 4, 2026, reporting total income of ₹8,230.96 lakhs and profit ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Worth Peripherals Limited reported Q1 FY2026 revenue of [amount not verified] and profit after tax of [amount context mismatch] crores, up from ₹525.5...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Worth Peripherals Limited announced its Q1 FY2026 unaudited financial results on August 4, 2026, reporting revenue from operations of **₹5,581.10 cror...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026Worth Peripherals Limited announced board approvals for Q1 FY2026 unaudited results showing ₹553.11 crore PAT and [amount context mismatch] EPS, appoi...
-
share transfer 13 July 2026Worth Peripherals Limited received a SEBI-mandated share transfer agent certificate confirming no dematerialization requests were received for the qua...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 22 May 2026Worth Peripherals Limited disclosed that promoter and Whole-Time Director Raminder Singh Chadha acquired 6,391 equity shares via open market transacti...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Worth Peripherals is in a strategic pivot phase, using financial engineering and subsidiary integration to reposition its growth trajectory. Investors should monitor revenue contribution from the wellness subsidiary in upcoming quarters, clarity on capital allocation, and whether profitability trends translate into scalable earnings. The absence of institutional interest and limited market visibility warrant caution, even as operational milestones are being hit.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when WORTHPERI files new disclosures
Track WORTHPERI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track WORTHPERI — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd