Uflex Ltd (UFLEX)

Capital Goods · Packaging · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹648.75 ↑ 25.5% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • UFLEX is navigating a transitional phase marked by operational stabilization and financial consolidation, operating in a capital-intensive packaging sector with improving profitability trends. The company demonstrates moderate cash flow generation but faces persistent tax disputes and a deteriorating credit outlook, suggesting a focus on debt management and regulatory compliance rather than aggressive growth.
  • Revenue grew 32.3% QoQ to ₹5,366 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Persistent tax disputes with demands totaling ₹50,068.58 lakhs under appeal across four fiscal years pose a material contingent liability. CRISIL's Ne
Market Cap
₹4,685
P/E Ratio
6.9
P/B Ratio
0.58
ROE
8.4%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt/Equity
1.21
Promoter
44.6%

📖 The Story

UFLEX is navigating a transitional phase marked by operational stabilization and financial consolidation, operating in a capital-intensive packaging sector with improving profitability trends. The company demonstrates moderate cash flow generation but faces persistent tax disputes and a deteriorating credit outlook, suggesting a focus on debt management and regulatory compliance rather than aggressive growth.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026, UFLEX approved unaudited financial results showing revenue growth to ₹5,366 lakhs and operating profit of ₹676 lakhs, driven by operational expansion. The Board recognized a ₹1,905 lakh increase in employee benefit expenses as an exceptional item amid new labour code implementation. Shareholders approved FY2026 financials and declared a ₹3 dividend per share at the AGM on July 29, 2026. CRISIL reaffirmed credit ratings but revised the outlook to Negative, covering ₹4,600 crores in bank facilities, signaling heightened debt scrutiny.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue3,9013,8323,6124,0565,366
Operating Profit271200236377676
OPM %6.9%5.2%6.5%9.3%12.6%
Net Profit582736196423
EPS₹8.03₹3.73₹5.01₹27.15₹58.62

Revenue has shown consistent quarterly growth from ₹3,832 lakhs in September 2025 to ₹5,366 lakhs in June 2026, with operating margins expanding from 5.2% to 12.6%, indicating operational efficiency gains. Net profit surged from ₹27 lakhs to ₹423 lakhs over the same period, supported by margin improvement despite rising employee costs. However, the company remains asset-heavy with significant borrowing, and cash flow from operations of ₹992 lakhs was insufficient to cover investing outflows of ₹2,015 lakhs, resulting in a net cash outflow of ₹82 lakhs.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on growth or margins in the latest filings, but the approval of Q1 FY2026 results and continued shareholder-friendly dividend policy suggest confidence in near-term cash flow stability. The focus remains on integrating operational improvements and managing regulatory challenges, particularly around tax disputes spanning FY2020-21 to FY2023-24 with outstanding demands of ₹50,068.58 lakhs under appeal.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital72727272
Reserves7,0437,3247,6558,050
Borrowings7,1678,3539,3269,853
Total Liabilities18,29419,43720,77922,171
Fixed Assets7,9398,7268,9859,777
Investments173145131129
Total Assets18,29419,43720,77922,171

The balance sheet reflects a capital-intensive structure with total assets growing to ₹22,171 lakhs as of March 2026, driven by rising borrowings of ₹9,853 lakhs. Equity remains stable at ₹72 lakhs plus reserves, which increased to ₹8,050 lakhs, indicating limited internal capital accumulation. Borrowing levels have risen steadily over the past two years, suggesting ongoing capital investment or working capital financing, though the company maintains a relatively stable debt-to-equity ratio of 1.21.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+992
Investing-2,015
Financing+941
Net Cash Flow-82

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters44.6%44.6%44.6%44.6%
FII7.7%9.0%9.2%10.0%
DII0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%
Public12.3%12.2%12.1%12.4%
# Shareholders44,37243,32442,76743,889

Promoter holding remains stable at 44.58% across all recent quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) ownership has increased from 7.74% in Q2FY26 to 10.03% in Q1FY27, suggesting growing institutional confidence. Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) holdings are minimal and stable around 0.5-0.6%. The number of shareholders has slightly declined, but retail participation remains broad with over 43,000 investors.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Packaging

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
INOXINDIA 19,412 76.2 29.2% 22.8% 0.06
GRWRHITECH 16,598 42.8 22.0% 16.4% 0.00
EPL 8,382 21.6 17.1% 13.8% 0.25
AGI 5,042 13.9 19.6% 17.3% 0.26
UFLEX 4,685 6.9 8.8% 8.4% 1.21
POLYPLEX 3,707 23.9 7.7% 7.2% 0.23
TCPLPACK 3,548 30.7 17.8% 16.1% 0.80
XPROINDIA 2,692 81.5 5.2% 4.3% 0.38
COSMOFIRST 2,446 14.5 11.4% 10.3% 0.98
MOLDTKPAC 2,357 32.2 19.9% 14.5% 0.10

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

Persistent tax disputes with demands totaling ₹50,068.58 lakhs under appeal across four fiscal years pose a material contingent liability. CRISIL's Negative outlook on credit ratings indicates rising debt servicing concerns despite no downgrade yet. Operating leverage remains volatile, with net profit margins fluctuating significantly quarter-on-quarter. High employee benefit costs recognized as exceptional items may recur under new labour regulations, pressuring profitability.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

UFLEX is transitioning from a turnaround phase toward operational stability, supported by margin expansion and revenue growth, but remains constrained by high leverage and regulatory headwinds. Investors should monitor resolution of tax disputes, credit rating trajectory, and whether margin gains can be sustained amid rising input costs and labor reforms.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when UFLEX files new disclosures

Track UFLEX filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track UFLEX — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day