Wonderla Holidays Ltd (WONDERLA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Wonderla Holidays is transitioning from a mature theme park operator into a growth phase driven by capital-intensive expansion into new parks and resorts. Management is actively scaling through new large parks and resort developments, targeting 1.
- Revenue grew 78.6% QoQ to ₹243 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) High capital intensity and long payback periods (6-8 years) for new parks pose execution and funding risks if visitor growth slows or returns under
📖 The Story
Wonderla Holidays is transitioning from a mature theme park operator into a growth phase driven by capital-intensive expansion into new parks and resorts. Management is actively scaling through new large parks and resort developments, targeting 1.2-1.3 million annual visitors per park, while leveraging strong footfall and ARPU growth to drive revenue expansion. The company is in a strategic reinvestment phase with long payback horizons, balancing growth ambitions against high capital intensity.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Wonderla reported a 41% YoY revenue jump to INR252 crores, fueled by 33% footfall growth to 12.25 lakh visitors and 8% ARPU growth, with PAT reaching INR72.79 crores (29% margin). The newly operational Chennai Park contributed INR45 crores in revenue and 2.42 lakh footfalls. Management highlighted ongoing advanced talks with 3-4 state governments for new parks and outlined plans for 1-2 additional large parks and resort expansions over the next 3-4 years. Capital expenditure remains elevated at INR570-600 crores per large park with 6-8 year payback periods. Non-ticket revenue is expected to grow through resort and F&B expansion, supported by elevated marketing spend (INR5 crores) and digital transformation costs (INR1.5 crores).
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 80 | 135 | 136 | 243 |
| Operating Profit | -10 | 19 | 12 | 84 |
| OPM % | -12.8% | 14.3% | 9.1% | 34.7% |
| Net Profit | -2 | 14 | 16 | 73 |
| EPS | ₹-0.27 | ₹2.28 | ₹2.59 | ₹11.48 |
The company is demonstrating accelerating revenue growth from a low base, with Q1 FY27 revenue up 41% YoY and PAT up 38% YoY, reflecting improved operational leverage and scale benefits from new assets like Chennai Park. However, profitability remains sensitive to capital deployment timing, as seen in the sharp contrast between current margins (29%) and earlier quarters with negative operating performance (e.g., Sep 2025 OPM -12.8%). The strong Q1 results validate the expansion strategy, but margins are expected to stabilize rather than surge, given ongoing reinvestment and seasonal volatility.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in converting current momentum into sustained profitable growth as new assets mature and scale, targeting 1.2-1.3 million annual visitors per large park and long-term revenue growth through non-ticket channels. They emphasized capital discipline with defined payback periods (6-8 years) and highlighted digital transformation and marketing investments to enhance customer experience and drive ancillary revenue. No specific financial targets beyond operational metrics were provided, but the focus remains on scalable, repeatable park models with disciplined capital allocation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 57 | 63 | 63 | 63 |
| Reserves | 1,106 | 1,660 | 1,698 | 1,733 |
| Borrowings | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,294 | 1,862 | 1,897 | 1,947 |
| Fixed Assets | 937 | 952 | 980 | 1,322 |
| Investments | 70 | 136 | 265 | 402 |
| Total Assets | 1,294 | 1,862 | 1,897 | 1,947 |
The balance sheet remains lightly leveraged with near-zero net debt (D/E of 0.00) and stable equity base of approximately INR63 crores, while reserves have grown steadily from INR1,660 crores to INR1,733 crores over the past year. Total assets have modestly expanded, indicating conservative capital structure and limited financial risk. However, the lack of debt financing for expansion suggests growth is being funded primarily through internal cash flows or equity, which may constrain pace if cash generation remains volatile.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +135 |
| Investing | -125 |
| Financing | -12 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.3% | 62.3% | 62.3% | 62.2% |
| FII | 6.7% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 4.2% |
| DII | 12.1% | 11.2% | 11.4% | 11.3% |
| Public | 15.2% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 18.2% |
| # Shareholders | 57,035 | 57,447 | 55,706 | 53,865 |
Institutional investor interest has declined slightly, with FII holdings decreasing from 6.69% in Q2FY26 to 4.2% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings remained relatively stable around 11.2-11.4%. Promoter holding remains steady near 62.2%, indicating no dilution or sale pressure. The growing number of shareholders (53,865 in Q1FY27) suggests retail participation is increasing, but the reduction in FII exposure may reflect cautious sentiment among foreign investors amid high capital intensity and long payback cycles.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Entertainment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNTV | 18,697 | 12.2 | 17.8% | 13.1% | 0.00 |
| PVRINOX | 11,992 | 27.0 | 12.5% | 6.3% | 0.21 |
| ZEEL | 9,754 | 47.9 | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.02 |
| SAREGAMA | 9,497 | 42.8 | 19.6% | 14.0% | 0.00 |
| TIPSMUSIC | 8,283 | 167.4 | 3.4% | 1.5% | 0.00 |
| WONDERLA | 3,411 | 33.4 | 7.3% | 5.7% | 0.00 |
| IMAGICAA | 3,287 | 232.3 | 3.5% | 1.1% | 0.14 |
| MMWL | 1,689 | 298.2 | 9.9% | 9.2% | 1.57 |
| DEN | 1,352 | 9.1 | 5.3% | 4.0% | 0.00 |
| PANORAMA | 1,204 | 50.2 | 15.3% | 10.2% | 0.41 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) High capital intensity and long payback periods (6-8 years) for new parks pose execution and funding risks if visitor growth slows or returns underperform. 2) Seasonality and weather dependency could pressure margins during off-peak quarters, as seen in historical negative operating performance. 3) Dependence on state government approvals and land acquisition for new parks introduces regulatory and timeline uncertainty. 4) Margin sustainability is at risk if non-ticket revenue growth fails to offset rising operating costs or if ARPU growth decelerates.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 22 August 2026Wonderla Holidays disclosed a GST demand of Rs. 15.73 crores from the West Bengaluru CGST Commissionerate covering alleged underpayment across its 'Wo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Wonderla Holidays Limited held its 24th Annual General Meeting on 19 August 2026, where shareholders approved the adoption of financial statements, de...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 19 August 2026Wonderla Holidays held its 24th AGM on August 19, 2026, where shareholders approved the adoption of the March 31, 2026 financial statements, declared ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Wonderla Holidays reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR252 crores, up 41% YoY, driven by 33% footfall growth to 12.25 lakh visitors and 8% ARPU growth, with...
-
Announcement 5 August 2026Wonderla Holidays Limited announced that it hosted an earnings conference call on August 5, 2026 to discuss Q1 FY27 results and fielded analyst questi...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026Wonderla Holidays approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results showing revenue of ₹25,210 lakhs, profit of ₹7,279 lakhs, and EPS of [amount not verified]The boa...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Wonderla Holidays reported a 41% YoY revenue jump to ₹252 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by strong park performance and new Chennai resort, with EBITDA up 3...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Wonderla Holidays announced its Q1 FY2026 unaudited financial results and approved employee stock option allocations, including 15,105 shares granted ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Wonderla Holidays announced the resignation of Mr. Mahesh M B, AVP Procurement & Stores, effective July 31, 2026, due to personal reasons. The filing ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 July 2026Wonderla Holidays announced its 24th Annual General Meeting will be held on August 19, 2026 via video conference, with e-voting open from August 15 to...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Wonderla is executing a clear expansion strategy with strong near-term momentum, but the path to profitability at scale remains uncertain due to prolonged capital recovery cycles and execution risks in new park rollouts. Investors should monitor state government progress on new park approvals, capital allocation discipline, and the pace of non-ticket revenue contribution to assess whether growth can translate into durable earnings expansion.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when WONDERLA files new disclosures
Track WONDERLA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track WONDERLA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd