Saregama India Ltd (SAREGAMA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Saregama India is transitioning from a traditional music label to a scalable entertainment IP platform with a focus on monetizing its content library and expanding its music catalog. Management is executing a clear 'Entertainment Flywheel' strategy centered on IP creation, licensing, and live events, supported by significant capital allocation to new music.
- Revenue declined 8.3% QoQ to ₹264 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) IP protection challenges remain a critical vulnerability given the company's reliance on content monetization, with no detailed mitigation strategy
📖 The Story
Saregama India is transitioning from a traditional music label to a scalable entertainment IP platform with a focus on monetizing its content library and expanding its music catalog. Management is executing a clear 'Entertainment Flywheel' strategy centered on IP creation, licensing, and live events, supported by significant capital allocation to new music. The company demonstrates strong profitability and margin expansion in its core music segment, which now contributes 83% of revenue, signaling a mature but growing business model with sustainable cash flows.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Saregama reported 27% YoY revenue growth to INR 2,636 Mn, driven by 39% growth in music revenue and 69% growth in Adjusted EBITDA to INR 1,124 Mn. Key developments include the addition of 33 new artistes, release of 750+ songs generating 250 Mn+ streams, and strategic brand partnerships with Visa, HUL, and Myntra. Management highlighted the early success of its Entertainment Flywheel framework and announced steady-state margin expansion to ~90% for the music business. The company also secured INR 10,000 Mn in strategic investments for IP expansion, including a 28-49.9% stake in Bhansali Productions and acquisition of Finnet Media, while maintaining zero-net-debt status.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 230 | 260 | 287 | 264 |
| Operating Profit | 50 | 70 | 97 | 70 |
| OPM % | 21.6% | 27.0% | 33.9% | 26.4% |
| Net Profit | 44 | 51 | 74 | 52 |
| EPS | ₹2.28 | ₹2.67 | ₹3.86 | ₹2.69 |
The company has delivered consistent margin expansion and profitability growth, with Adjusted EBITDA growing 69% YoY in Q1 FY27 and operating margins remaining robust at 26.4% in June 2026. Despite seasonal fluctuations in quarterly revenue (ranging from INR 230 Mn to 287 Mn), profitability metrics have improved steadily, with net profit margins holding above 20% and EPS rising to ₹2.69 in June 2026. This performance reflects successful monetization of its music IP and operational efficiency, supporting management's narrative of sustainable long-term growth through scalable entertainment ecosystems.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in sustained growth through its Entertainment Flywheel model, targeting steady-state margins of ~90% for the music business and targeting 25-30% share of new Indian music in its catalog. The company emphasized that its strategic investments in IP expansion (INR 10,000 Mn over FY2024-27) are designed to capture long-term value from India's growing digital entertainment consumption. No specific revenue or earnings guidance was provided, but management reiterated focus on scalable monetization of IP across licensing, live events, and direct-to-consumer channels.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 1,534 | 1,564 | 1,642 | 1,673 |
| Borrowings | 5 | 0 | 3 | 73 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,307 | 2,095 | 2,260 | 2,322 |
| Fixed Assets | 227 | 833 | 225 | 226 |
| Investments | 137 | 113 | 176 | 379 |
| Total Assets | 2,307 | 2,095 | 2,260 | 2,322 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong financial position with zero-net-debt status, INR 16,927 Mn net worth, and INR 2,171 Mn liquid assets as of March 2026. Equity remains stable at INR 19 Mn with reserves growing to INR 1,673 Mn, while borrowings remain minimal at INR 73 Mn. This conservative capital structure supports aggressive IP investment without leverage risk, enabling the company to fund its INR 10,000 Mn expansion plan through internal cash flows and equity, reinforcing financial flexibility and conservative leverage management.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +331 |
| Investing | -221 |
| Financing | -99 |
| Net Cash Flow | +12 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.6% | 60.4% | 60.8% | 60.8% |
| FII | 16.8% | 14.2% | 12.2% | 11.5% |
| DII | 5.2% | 5.0% | 7.1% | 8.6% |
| Public | 11.8% | 13.6% | 13.4% | 13.2% |
| # Shareholders | 71,427 | 72,872 | 68,640 | 71,163 |
Institutional investor interest has increased significantly, with FII holdings rising from 11.5% in Q1FY27 to 12.18% in Q4FY26 and peaking at 16.82% in Q2FY26, while DII holdings remain stable around 5-8%. Promoter holding remains steady at ~60.84% with minor fluctuations. The growing institutional footprint and consistent retail investor base (71,000+ shareholders) suggest improving market confidence, though promoter ownership remains stable without any signs of dilution or exit activity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Entertainment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNTV | 18,697 | 12.2 | 17.8% | 13.1% | 0.00 |
| PVRINOX | 11,992 | 27.0 | 12.5% | 6.3% | 0.21 |
| ZEEL | 9,754 | 47.9 | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.02 |
| SAREGAMA | 9,497 | 42.8 | 19.6% | 14.0% | 0.00 |
| TIPSMUSIC | 8,283 | 167.4 | 3.4% | 1.5% | 0.00 |
| WONDERLA | 3,411 | 33.4 | 7.3% | 5.7% | 0.00 |
| IMAGICAA | 3,287 | 232.3 | 3.5% | 1.1% | 0.14 |
| MMWL | 1,689 | 298.2 | 9.9% | 9.2% | 1.57 |
| DEN | 1,352 | 9.1 | 5.3% | 4.0% | 0.00 |
| PANORAMA | 1,204 | 50.2 | 15.3% | 10.2% | 0.41 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) IP protection challenges remain a critical vulnerability given the company's reliance on content monetization, with no detailed mitigation strategy disclosed despite ESG report acknowledgment of the issue. 2) The music segment's growth trajectory depends on continued success in discovering and monetizing new talent and catalog, which is subject to volatile consumer preferences and platform dynamics. 3) The scale and timing of INR 10,000 Mn IP investments may face execution risks, particularly in new ventures like Bhansali Productions and Finnet Media, where integration and ROI visibility are limited.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026Saregama India Limited's FY 2025-26 Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report, part of its Integrated Annual Report, details its ESG framework...
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026The filing announces the 79th AGM of Saregama India Limited scheduled for 15 September 2026 via video conferencing, enclosing the Integrated Annual Re...
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026Saregama India announced that its integrated annual report for FY2025-26 and notice of the 79th AGM scheduled for 15 September 2026 are available on i...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Saregama announced leadership succession at its subsidiary Pocket Aces, effective October 1, 2026, with Aditi Shrivastava transitioning to the board a...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Saregama India announced it will attend the EMKAY Confluence 2026 investor conference in Mumbai on August 14, 2026, as part of its ongoing investor en...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Saregama India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 2,636 Mn with 27% YoY growth, driven by 39% music revenue growth to INR 2,306 Mn and 69% Adjusted EBITD...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Saregama India reported Q1 FY2026 unaudited consolidated results on 4 August 2026, showing total income of **₹26,781 lakhs**, profit before tax of **₹...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026Saregama India approved unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 (ended 30 June 2026) at its 4 August 2026 board meeting, reporting tota...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Saregama India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 2,636 Mn with 27% YoY growth, driven by 39% music revenue growth to INR 2,306 Mn and 69% Adjusted EBITD...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Saregama India announced a conference call on August 4, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST to discuss Q1FY27 results with analysts and investors, inviting pre-regis...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Saregama is executing a clear transformation from a legacy music label to a high-margin IP-driven entertainment platform, supported by strong cash flows, margin expansion, and strategic investments. Investors should monitor the pace of new music additions, margin sustainability in the core business, and progress on IP monetization from new acquisitions as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SAREGAMA files new disclosures
Track SAREGAMA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SAREGAMA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd