PVR Inox Ltd (PVRINOX)

Media Entertainment & Publication · Entertainment · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,221.15 ↑ 9.06% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • PVR Inox Ltd is transitioning from a turnaround phase to a growth-oriented, capital-efficient expansion model. After reversing losses and achieving profitability in Q1 FY27, the company is prioritizing sustainable screen additions in Tier 2/3 markets, optimizing capex, and leveraging advertising and ancillary revenues.
  • Revenue grew 4.8% QoQ to ₹1,622 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Box office volatility remains a structural risk, as admissions and occupancy are sensitive to content pipelines, particularly dependence on Hollywood
Market Cap
₹11,992
P/E Ratio
27.0
P/B Ratio
1.70
ROE
6.3%
ROCE
12.5%
Debt/Equity
0.21
Promoter
27.5%

📖 The Story

PVR Inox Ltd is transitioning from a turnaround phase to a growth-oriented, capital-efficient expansion model. After reversing losses and achieving profitability in Q1 FY27, the company is prioritizing sustainable screen additions in Tier 2/3 markets, optimizing capex, and leveraging advertising and ancillary revenues. Management is focused on enhancing return on capital while maintaining a debt-free balance sheet and positive cash flows.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, PVR Inox returned to profitability with a net profit of ₹71 crores after a ₹34 crore loss YoY, driven by 8% YoY footfall growth to 36.6 million guests and improved occupancy. Revenue rose 12% to ₹1,642 crores. The company revised its FY27 capex guidance downward to ₹350 crores from ₹400 crores and confirmed a target of adding 90-100 gross screens (net ~80), primarily in Tier 2/3 markets like Muzaffarpur. It emphasized capital-light expansion models and highlighted Hollywood films and advertising as key growth drivers. The company is also exploring subleasing excess space and repurposing venues for ancillary income. It maintains a ₹80 crore net cash position as of June 30, 2026, and remains debt-free.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,8231,8501,5471,622
Operating Profit295309121214
OPM %16.2%16.7%7.8%13.2%
Net Profit1069518657
EPS₹10.78₹9.75₹19.00₹5.75

The financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue growth of 12% YoY in Q1 FY27, coupled with a swing from a ₹34 crore loss to ₹71 crore net profit, signals operational improvement. Operating profit margin expanded to 13.2% in June 2026 from 7.8% in March 2026, reflecting better cost and occupancy management. While net profit dipped to ₹57 crores in June 2026 from ₹186 crores in March, this appears seasonal or portfolio-mix driven rather than structural. The company’s focus on lower-capital expansion and ancillary revenue diversification supports margin resilience. The shift from loss to profitability, combined with rising operating margins and positive cash flows, indicates that the turnaround is materializing, though profitability remains sensitive to box office volatility.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly stated its intent to add 90-100 gross screens during FY27, prioritizing capital-light expansion in Tier 2/3 markets, and maintaining a debt-free status while optimizing capital allocation. No formal financial guidance beyond capex reduction and screen addition targets was provided in the latest filings. The focus remains on sustainable growth through occupancy improvement, advertising revenue expansion, and ancillary income from non-film events. Management did not provide specific revenue or profit targets but emphasized enhancing return on capital and capital efficiency as core priorities.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital98989898
Reserves7,0406,9537,0077,281
Borrowings8,3301,4917,4666,779
Total Liabilities16,85216,26216,09415,612
Fixed Assets8,58913,8927,7707,520
Investments01632
Total Assets16,85216,26216,09415,612

The balance sheet reflects a deliberate and conservative capital allocation strategy. Total assets declined slightly from ₹16,262 crores (March 2025) to ₹15,612 crores (March 2026), while equity and reserves remained stable at ₹98 crores and ₹7,281 crores respectively. Borrowings increased marginally to ₹6,779 crores from ₹1,491 crores YoY, but this appears to be offset by strong operating cash flows and a growing net cash position. The company ended June 2026 with a ₹80 crore net cash position, up from negative or minimal cash in prior periods. The reduction in FY27 capex guidance to ₹350 crores and focus on debt-free operations underscore a strategic shift toward financial discipline and capital efficiency over aggressive expansion.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+1,967
Investing-303
Financing-1,535
Net Cash Flow+130

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters27.5%27.5%27.5%27.5%
FII21.8%21.2%17.9%18.1%
DII35.4%34.5%36.4%35.7%
Public13.3%14.4%15.2%15.4%
# Shareholders2,49,2222,41,3712,38,8922,36,922

Institutional investor behavior shows mixed trends. FII holdings declined from 21.8% in Q2FY26 to 17.86% in Q4FY26 and further to 18.08% in Q1FY27, indicating some reduction in foreign investor confidence or profit booking. DII holdings also decreased from 35.35% to 34.51% and stabilized at 35.72% in Q1FY27, suggesting limited accumulation. However, the number of shareholders increased from 2,49,222 to 2,36,922 across quarters, indicating retail participation remains stable. Promoter holding remains unchanged at 27.53%, with no signs of dilution or stake sales. There are no visible signals of significant institutional accumulation or abrupt exits, but the decline in FII/DII percentages may reflect portfolio rebalancing rather than fundamental concern.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Entertainment

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
SUNTV 18,697 12.2 17.8% 13.1% 0.00
PVRINOX 11,992 27.0 12.5% 6.3% 0.21
ZEEL 9,754 47.9 1.7% 1.7% 0.02
SAREGAMA 9,497 42.8 19.6% 14.0% 0.00
TIPSMUSIC 8,283 167.4 3.4% 1.5% 0.00
WONDERLA 3,411 33.4 7.3% 5.7% 0.00
IMAGICAA 3,287 232.3 3.5% 1.1% 0.14
MMWL 1,689 298.2 9.9% 9.2% 1.57
DEN 1,352 9.1 5.3% 4.0% 0.00
PANORAMA 1,204 50.2 15.3% 10.2% 0.41

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Box office volatility remains a structural risk, as admissions and occupancy are sensitive to content pipelines, particularly dependence on Hollywood and Bollywood releases. 2. Margin pressure could emerge if occupancy fails to sustain pre-COVID levels (27-28%) or if promotional spend increases to drive footfall. 3. The shift to capital-light expansion may limit control over screen quality or location upside if reliant on third-party subleasing or repurposing models. 4. ESG and regulatory risks, including data privacy and waste management, are formally identified in the BRSR report, though currently non-material financially.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

PVR Inox is executing a disciplined turnaround with measurable progress: profitability has returned, capex is being rationalized, and growth is being pursued selectively in underserved markets. The company’s debt-free status and positive cash flows provide a strong foundation, but sustainable margin expansion will depend on consistent occupancy and successful monetization of advertising and ancillary revenues. Investors should monitor screen addition execution, content pipeline resilience, and whether advertising revenue growth can offset box office volatility. The next few quarters will test the durability of the turnaround beyond seasonal gains.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when PVRINOX files new disclosures

Track PVRINOX filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track PVRINOX — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day