Windlas Biotech Ltd (WINDLAS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Windlas Biotech is transitioning from a consolidating mid-tier pharma player to a focused, high-margin CDMO with scalable infrastructure, marked by record profitability and strategic capital allocation. The company has shifted from consolidation to growth-oriented expansion, leveraging its CDMO vertical — now contributing 84% of revenue — to drive sustainable margins and shareholder returns.
- Revenue grew 2.3% QoQ to ₹239 in Q4FY26.
- ⚠️ Overreliance on CDMO growth in a competitive global market with pricing pressure and customer concentration risk.
📖 The Story
Windlas Biotech is transitioning from a consolidating mid-tier pharma player to a focused, high-margin CDMO with scalable infrastructure, marked by record profitability and strategic capital allocation. The company has shifted from consolidation to growth-oriented expansion, leveraging its CDMO vertical — now contributing 84% of revenue — to drive sustainable margins and shareholder returns.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Windlas Biotech achieved record revenue of ₹248 crores (+18% YoY), driven by 79% export growth and strong CDMO demand, with adjusted EBITDA up 26% to ₹34 crores and PAT surging 37% to ₹25 crores. The company completed a ₹47 crore share buyback and declared a ₹13 crore dividend (₹6.30/share), reflecting confidence in cash flow generation. Management highlighted the commercialization of Plant-6 in H1 FY27 and plans to deepen partnerships and expand offerings. Earlier, the dissolution of the US subsidiary (Windlas Inc.) was finalized post-Q1 FY26, streamlining reporting. The board consistently approved dividend payouts and buybacks, reinforcing a capital return policy aligned with operational strength.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 210 | 222 | 233 | 239 |
| Operating Profit | 19 | 21 | 17 | 17 |
| OPM % | 9.1% | 9.4% | 7.2% | 7.3% |
| Net Profit | 18 | 18 | 15 | 16 |
| EPS | ₹8.43 | ₹8.48 | ₹7.12 | ₹7.58 |
Revenue has grown steadily from ₹210 crores (Jun 2025) to ₹239 crores (Mar 2026), with operating margins holding firm above 7% despite macro volatility, supported by scale in the CDMO segment. Profitability trends mirror revenue growth, with NP rising from ₹18 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹16 crores (Mar 2026) on a smaller base but higher efficiency, while OPM remains stable around 7–9%. This consistency reflects effective cost management and margin discipline, particularly as the company scales CDMO operations and rationalizes underperforming segments like the US subsidiary.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized strategic focus on capacity expansion, portfolio development, and long-term shareholder value creation during the Q1 FY27 results filing (Aug 10, 2026). They highlighted the commercialization of Plant-6 and strengthening of customer partnerships as key growth levers. No formal forward guidance was provided beyond operational milestones, but the tone was confident, anchored in execution of an established growth model rather than speculative expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 461 | 495 | 524 | 570 |
| Borrowings | 19 | 33 | 31 | 30 |
| Total Liabilities | 747 | 760 | 814 | 907 |
| Fixed Assets | 183 | 219 | 210 | 217 |
| Investments | 182 | 223 | 246 | 268 |
| Total Assets | 747 | 760 | 814 | 907 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with negligible debt (Borrowings ₹30–33 crores) and growing equity and reserves, supporting both reinvestment and shareholder returns. Total assets rose to ₹907 crores (Mar 2026) from ₹814 crores a year ago, indicating asset base expansion without leverage escalation. This suggests management is funding growth internally and through retained earnings, maintaining financial flexibility while returning capital via buybacks and dividends.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +105 |
| Investing | -92 |
| Financing | -13 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.0% | 61.9% | 63.3% |
| FII | 0.9% | 0.6% | 2.0% |
| DII | 11.4% | 11.8% | 9.8% |
| Public | 21.3% | 21.2% | 20.4% |
| # Shareholders | 45,461 | 44,769 | 44,996 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~63% (Q1FY27), indicating no dilution or exit signals. FII ownership rose sharply from 0.6% (Q4FY26) to 2.04% (Q1FY27), suggesting institutional accumulation, while DII increased from 11.81% to 9.85% (minor dip quarter-on-quarter). The rise in FII participation, coupled with a growing shareholder base (44,996 holders), reflects increasing market confidence. The absence of promoter selling and rising institutional interest support a positive governance narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Pharmaceuticals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA | 4.63 L Cr | 38.3 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.05 |
| DIVISLAB | 2.43 L Cr | 83.2 | 23.0% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| TORNTPHARM | 1.89 L Cr | 79.1 | 15.1% | 25.7% | 1.76 |
| ZYDUSLIFE | 1.16 L Cr | 25.9 | 16.8% | 16.6% | 0.43 |
| CIPLA | 1.15 L Cr | 34.0 | 13.2% | 9.8% | 0.01 |
| LAURUSLABS | 1.00 L Cr | 91.8 | 20.8% | 20.6% | 0.45 |
| LUPIN | 98,305 | 17.4 | 27.9% | 24.7% | 0.26 |
| DRREDDY | 97,741 | 30.3 | 10.1% | 8.4% | 0.17 |
| MANKIND | 97,467 | 47.7 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 0.38 |
| AUROPHARMA | 96,836 | 26.3 | 12.8% | 9.8% | 0.20 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Overreliance on CDMO growth in a competitive global market with pricing pressure and customer concentration risk. 2. Execution risk around Plant-6 commercialization and capacity ramp-up without clear timelines or demand visibility. 3. Regulatory and supply chain dependencies in export markets, particularly the US and EU, which drove 79% export growth but expose the company to geopolitical and compliance volatility. 4. Margins, while stable, are vulnerable to raw material inflation and foreign exchange volatility, which management has not fully addressed in commentary.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Windlas Biotech announced its schedule for virtual investor and analyst meetings on September 7, 2026, including one-on-one sessions with ICICI Direct...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Windlas Biotech announced that the audio recording of its investor conference call discussing unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter e...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026Windlas Biotech's board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of **₹2,532.12 crores**, up from **₹2,428.97 crores** in Q4 FY26, with prof...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Windlas Biotech reported 18% YoY revenue growth to Rs 248 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by 84% contribution from its Generic Formulations CDMO segment, wit...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Windlas Biotech Limited reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹248 crores**, up 18% YoY, driven by strong CDMO growth, while adjusted EBITDA rose 26% t...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026Windlas Biotech held its 25th Annual General Meeting on July 23, 2026 via video conference, with 63 shareholders attending. Chairman Vivek Dhariwal pr...
-
🔴 annual report 2 July 2026Windlas Biotech announced completion of its 25th AGM and Annual Report for FY2025-26 via newspaper ads in Financial Express and Dainik Bhaskar on July...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 July 2026Windlas Biotech announced its 25th AGM on July 23, 2026, with a record date of July 16, 2026, to determine shareholders eligible for a recommended div...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 July 2026Windlas Biotech announced its 25th AGM on July 23, 2026, via video conference, proposing a final dividend of **₹6.30** per share (126% of face value) ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 July 2026Windlas Biotech announced its 25th AGM on July 23, 2026, via video conference, where shareholders will vote on adopting FY2025-26 financial statements...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Windlas Biotech is executing a disciplined growth strategy with improving profitability and consistent capital returns, supported by strong CDMO momentum and a lean balance sheet. Investors should monitor the commercial traction of Plant-6 and management’s ability to scale CDMO margins sustainably, as future growth hinges on execution in an increasingly competitive outsourcing landscape.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when WINDLAS files new disclosures
Track WINDLAS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track WINDLAS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd